Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Division 2B leaders Armagh now stand as the only club left with a 100% record in this season’s Ulster Bank League. Some thrilling matches have seen Young Munster and Buccaneers move to the top of the table in Divisions 1A and 1B respectively.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 5

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 31 TERENURE COLLEGE 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Max Abbott, Evan Mintern, Shane Daly, Niall Kenneally; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 4; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Terenure College: Tries: Kevin O’Neill, Stephen Caffrey; Con: Jake Swaine; Pen: Jake Swaine

HT: Cork Constitution 14 Terenure College 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Alex McHenry; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Ger Sweeney, Sonny Dwyer, John Poland, Michael Clune.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Stephen O’Neill, Conor Finn, Willie Devane, Robbie Murphy; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Silvio Borza, Cathal Deans, John Dever, Stephen Caffrey, James O’Neill, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Barry Elliott, Cian Madden, Patrick Thornton, Thomas Burke, Marc Hiney. 

UCD 23 GARRYOWEN 16, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jamie Glynn, Tommy O’Brien, James Ryan; Con: Cillian Burke; Pens: Cillian Burke 2
Garryowen: Try: David Johnston; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 3

HT: UCD 15 Garryowen 7

UCD: Andy Marks; Tom Fletcher, Colm Mulcahy, Tommy O’Brien, Cillian Burke; Matthew Gilsenan, Jamie Glynn (capt); Mikey Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, James Ryan, Josh Murphy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Rory Mulvihill, Brian Cawley, Niall O’Neill, Stephen Murphy.

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Sam Arnold, Andrew O’Byrne, Liam Coombes; David Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Jack Mullany, Barra O’Byrne, Sean O’Connor, Alwyn van Vuuren, Elliot Fitzgerald, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Ger Horan, Brian Moriarty, Paul McCarroll, Peadar Collins, Hugh Lane. 

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 14 LANSDOWNE 25, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Jack Kelly; Pens: Jack McDermott 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Eamonn Mills, John O’Donnell; Pens: Scott Deasy 5

HT: Dublin University 14 Lansdowne 14

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; Jack McDermott, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: James Bollard, Liam Cronin, Tom Collis, Evan Dixon, James O’Donovan.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Philip Donnellan, Stephen Gardiner, Willie Earle, Charlie Butterworth, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Alan Bennie, Charlie McMickan. 

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 32 YOUNG MUNSTER 34, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: David Fanagan, Ryan O’Loughlin, Darren Moroney 2, Terry Kennedy; Cons: Conor Dean 2; Pen: Conor Dean
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Goggin 2, Gavin Coombes, Rob Guerin; Cons: David O’Mahony 4; Pens: David O’Mahony 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Young Munster 24

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hogan; Terry Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Ryan O’Loughlin, David Fanagan; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), David O’Connor, Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, David Aspil, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Neil Murphy, Ciaran Ruddock, Hugh Kelelher, Ian O’Neill.

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Jack Harrington, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, David Gleeson; Alan Tynan, Abrie Griesel; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Darren Ryan, Daniel Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: David Begley, Evan Ryan, Alan Ross, Sean Rennison, Rob Guerin.

CLONTARF 13 OLD BELVEDERE 20, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Conor Jennings, Rob McGrath; Pen: Conor Jennings
Old Belvedere: Try: Simon Killeen; Pens: Steve Crosbie 5

HT: Clontarf 13 Old Belvedere 12

CLONTARF: Conor Jennings; Jimmy Hawkshaw, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Rob McGrath; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Bryan Byrne, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Thomas Byrne, Rory Litchfield, Niall Carson, Peter du Toit, Mark Sutton.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Aaron Sheehan, John Kennedy (capt), Sean Coughlan, Simon Killeen; Steve Crosbie, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Paul Pritchard, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Daryl Ryan, Matt Ritani, Willie Staunton, David Brandon.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 25 OLD WESLEY 27, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Dave Shanahan, Callum Patterson, Rodger McBurney, Penalty try; Con: Callum Patterson; Pen: Callum Patterson
Old Wesley: Tries: Mark Rowley, Iain McGann, Conor Maguire, Alan Jeffares; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pen: Barry McLaughlin

HT: Ballymena 3 Old Wesley 15

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Callum Patterson, Mark Best, Martin Irwin (capt), Jonny Rosborough; John Creighton, Dave Shanahan; Andrew Warwick, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Kieran Treadwell, Connor Smyth, Willie McKay, Tony McGuinness, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Chris Cundell, James Taggart, Joe Thompson, James Beattie, Jordan Foster.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Donnachadh Phelan, Matthew Bursey, Adam Kennedy.

BUCCANEERS 49 UL BOHEMIANS 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Jordan Conroy 2, Stephen McVeigh, Danie Poolman, Eoghan O’Reilly; Cons: Alan Gaughan 5; Pens: Alan Gaughan 3
UL Bohemians: Tries: David Rowsome 2, Harry Fleming; Con: Robbie Bourke

HT: Buccaneers 25 UL Bohemians 0

BUCCANEERS: Shane Layden; Danie Poolman, Eoin Griffin, Mata Fifita, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Dylan Quinn, Ruairi Byrne, Daniel Qualter, Stephen McVeigh, Evan Galvin, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Rory Grenham, Simon Meagher, Rory O’Connor, Eoghan O’Reilly.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Cian Aherne, Rory White, Harry Fleming, Finbar Aherne; Robbie Bourke, Rick McKenna; Joe Conway, David Rowsome, Peter King, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Philip Poillot, Daragh Frawley, Pat Staff, Warren Kelly, Ger O’Connor.

GALWEGIANS 24 BALLYNAHINCH 30, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Cormac Brennan 2, John Moloney, Rory Parata; Cons: Conor Lowndes 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Angus Lloyd, Stewart Evans, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pens: Johnny McPhillips 2

HT: Galwegians 17 Ballynahinch 15

GALWEGIANS: Cormac Brennan; Ed O’Keeffe, Rory Parata, Dave Clarke, Conor Lowndes; Mitch Lam, Barry Lee; Patrick Curran, John Moloney, Jason East, Matthew Towey, Marc Kelly, Ronan Moore, Josh Pim, Jack Dinneen.

Replacements: Doron McHugh, Tadhg Campbell, Paul Hackett, Matt Quinn, Aidan Moynihan.

BALLYNAHINCH: David Busby; Callum McLaughlin, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Davy Nicholson; Johnny McPhillips, Angus Lloyd; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, Kenny Morton, Lorcan Dow, Calum Irvine, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Joe Roe, Stewart Evans, Chris Quinn, James McBriar.

NAAS 10 UCC 6, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Michael Skelton; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne
UCC: Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 2

HT: Naas 0 UCC 3

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Rob O’Connor; Ben Swindlehurst, Max Whittingham; Dan O’Byrne, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, Andrew Kearney, Michael Skelton.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, James Kiernan; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Richie Moran.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Shane O’Hanlon, Daire Feeney, Graham Smith, Tom Kiersey.

SHANNON 17 DOLPHIN 10, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Conor Glynn, Richie Mullane; Cons: Ronan McKenna 2; Pen: Ronan McKenna
Dolphin: Try: John Leahy; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Shannon 0 Dolphin 3

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Rob Deegan, Jack O’Donnell, Shane Mullally; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Lee Nicholas (capt), Riley Winter, Niall Mulcahy, James Vaughan, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, John Andress, Paddy Kearns, Keith Kavanagh, Will Leonard.

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Denis Hurley, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Dave O’Mahony, John Madigan, Anthony Mason, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Lar Coughlan, Killian O’Keeffe, Cameron O’Shaughnessy.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 29 Highfield 21, Stradbrook
Belfast Harlequins 14 Cashel 22, Deramore Park
Nenagh Ormond 25 Banbridge 5, New Ormond Park
Corinthians 46 Malone 3, Corinthian Park

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 21 Old Crescent 9, Palace Grounds
Bective Rangers 29 City of Derry 3, Donnybrook
Thomond 12 Skerries 6, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Wanderers 41 Dungannon 7, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Greystones 39 MU Barnhall 15, Dr. Hickey Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 13 Sligo 15, Shamrock Lodge
Bruff 12 Tullamore 15, Kilballyowen Park
Kanturk 12 Bangor 17, Knocknacolan
Midleton 17 Seapoint 19, Towns Park
Rainey Old Boys 13 Navan 17, Hatrick Park