Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referees’ Appointments For This Weekend

IRFU Referees’ Appointments For This Weekend

With action across the GUINNESS PRO12 and Ulster Bank League and international games taking place, the IRFU referees will have a busy weekend ahead.

In the GUINNESS PRO12 tonight, George Clancy will referee the game between the Newport Gwent Dragons and Connacht, with David Wilkinson as his assistant referee.
 
In Cork, Munster welcome the Ospreys to Irish Independent Park and Oisin Quinn will be assistant referee to Italy’s Marius Mitrea.
 
Andrew Brace will referee the meeting of Edinburgh and Ulster at BT Murrayfield. Dudley Phillips will be one the assistant referees at the home of Scottish Rugby, while Brian MacNeice will be in Italy to act as TMO for the Benetton Treviso v Cardiff Blues fixtures.
 
In the Ulster Bank League this evening, Clontarf entertain Old Belvedere at Castle Avenue and Stuart Gaffikin will be in the man in the middle. In Division 2B, MU Barnhall travel to Co. Wicklow to face Greystones and Cillian Hogan will referee this clash.
 
Tomorrow in the PRO12, Gary Conway will referee the encounter between the Scarlets and Glasgow Warriors, with David Wilkinson as one of the assistant referees and Olly Hodges as TMO.
 
There are two IRFU referees on international duty, both acting as TMOs, with Peter Fitzgibbon covering the meeting of Wales South Africa and Simon McDowell appointed to the clash between Japan and Argentina. There is also a full schedule of Ulster Bank League games across the country.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – NOVEMBER 4-5:
 
Friday, November 4 –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

GUINNESS PRO12
Newport Gwent Dragons v Connacht – George Clancy (Referee), David Wilkinson (AR1)
Edinburgh v Ulster – Andrew Brace (Referee), Dudley Phillips (AR1)
Munster v Ospreys – Oisin Quinn (AR2)
Benetton Treviso v Cardiff Blues – Brian MacNeice (TMO)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A
Clontarf v Old Belvedere – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2B
Greystones v MU Barnhall – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
 
Saturday, November 5 –

International Fixtures
Wales v Australia – Peter Fitzgibbon (TMO)
Japan v Argentina – Simon McDowell (TMO)
 
GUINNESS PRO12
Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors – Gary Conway (Referee), David Wilkinson (AR2), Olly Hodges (TMO)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A
St. Mary’s College v Young Munster – Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Referee)
UCD v Garryowen – Mark Patton (Referee)
Dublin University v Lansdowne – Kieran Barry (Referee)
Cork Constitution v Terenure – Leo Colgan (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1B
Buccaneers v UL Bohemians – John Carvill (Referee)
Galwegians v Ballynahinch – Joy Neville (Referee)
Ballymena v Old Wesley – Karol Collins (Referee)
Shannon v Dolphin – Paul Haycock (Referee)
Naas v UCC – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2A
Blackrock College v Highfield – Jonathan Peak (Referee)
Belfast Harlequins v Cashel – Dermot Blake (Referee)
Nenagh Ormond v Banbridge – Richard Kerr (Referee)
Galway Corinthians v Malone – David Horner (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2B
Armagh v Old Crescent – Helen O’Reilly (Referee)
Wanderers v Dungannon – George Finn (Referee)
Thomond v Skerries – Oisin Quinn (Referee)
Bective v City of Derry – Rob Watson (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2C
Bruff v Tullamore – Adrian Reavey (Referee)
Rainey Old Boys v Navan – Daithi Flood (Referee)
Boyne v Sligo – Dan Carson (Referee)
Midleton v Seapoint – Peter Martin (Referee)
Kanturk v Bangor – Tim Townend (Referee)