Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

Dublin University are the new leaders in Ulster Bank League Division 1A following their win at Garryowen, while Division 2C pacesetter Rainey tripped up away to Sligo in their first defeat of the campaign. Elsewhere, there were six away victories in the opening round of the All-Ireland Junior Cup.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 29

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 14 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Niall Horan, Peadar Collins; Cons: Neil Cronin 2
Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Pierce Dargan, Colm Hogan; Cons: Jack McDermott 3; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Garryowen 14 Dublin University 17

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; James Frawley, Peadar Collins, Andrew O’Byrne, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Sean O’Connor, Elliot Fitzgerald, Conor Oliver, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Jack Mullany, Dara Shanahan, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Sam Arnold.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; Jack McDermott, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Tom Collis, Ross Todd, Evan Dixon, James O’Donovan. 

OLD BELVEDERE 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 20, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Sean Coughlan, Penalty try; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Graeme Lawler; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 5

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Cork Constitution 9

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Steve Crosbie, Sean Coughlan; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Edward Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Matt Ritani, Michael Oyuga, Paul Pritchard, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Daryl Ryan, Tom de Jongh, Simon Killeen, Charlie Rock.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Conor Kindergan, Brian Hayes, Sonny Dwyer, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Greg Roche, Gavin Duffy, Graeme Lawler, Michael Clune, John Poland. 

YOUNG MUNSTER 37 UCD 31, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Ross, Alan Tynan, Jack Harrington, Alan Kennedy; Cons: David O’Mahony 4; Pens: David O’Mahony 2; Drop: Alan Tynan
UCD: Tries: Jamie Glynn, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher 2, Andy Marks; Cons: Matthew Gilsenan, Cillian Burke 2

HT: Young Munster 9 UCD 12

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Jack Harrington, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, David Gleeson; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Alan Ross, Alan Kennedy, Darren Ryan, Daniel Walsh, Gavin Coombs.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Evan Ryan, Sean Rennison, Shane Airey, Abrie Griesel.

UCD: Andy Marks; Rob Keenan, Colm Mulcahy, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Jamie Glynn (capt); Mikey Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Jack Dwan, Jonny Guy, Josh Murphy, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordan Frayne, Liam Hyland, Keelan McKenna, Ciaran Frawley, Cillian Burke. 

TERENURE COLLEGE 13 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: James O’Neill; Con: Jake Swaine; Pens: Jake Swaine 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: David Fanagan, Terry Kennedy, Jordan Larmour; Con: Conor Dean

HT: Terenure College 7 St. Mary’s College 5

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Stephen O’Neill, Conor Finn, James O’Donoghue, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Cathal Deans, John Dever, Robert Duke, James O’Neill, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Silvio Borza, Stephen Caffrey, Robbie Carroll, Marc Hiney.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Terry Kennedy, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin, Jordan Larmour; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugh Kelleher, Emmet Ferron, Stephen O’Brien, Darren Moroney, Conor Hogan. 

LANSDOWNE 33 CLONTARF 31, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Joe McSwiney, Tadgh McElroy, John O’Donnell, Charlie Butterworth, Foster Horan; Cons: Scott Deasy 4
Clontarf: Tries: Bryan Byrne, Matt D’Arcy 2, Sam Cronin; Cons: Rob Keogh 4; Pen: Rob Keogh

HT: Lansdowne 21 Clontarf 14

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Jacob Walshe, Tadgh McElroy, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Paul Boyle, Alan Bennie, Charlie McMickan.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Conor Jennings, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Rob McGrath; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Bryan Byrne, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Neil Reilly, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton, Jimmy Hawkshaw.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 26 NAAS 41, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Sam Windsor, Davy Nicholson, David Busby, Kenny Morton; Cons: Sam Windsor, Johnny McPhillips 2
Naas: Tries: Will O’Brien, Fionn Carr, Eoin Walsh, Paulie Tolofua, Rob O’Connor, David Benn; Cons: Peter Osborne 4; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Ballynahinch 14 Naas 26

BALLYNAHINCH: Steve Macauley; Jacob Stockdale, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Davy Nicholson; Sam Windsor, Angus Lloyd; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, Kenny Morton, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Connor Phillips, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Joe Roe, Keith Dickson, Johnny McPhillips, David Busby.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Fionn Carr; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn, Paul Monahan, Will O’Brien (capt), Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Jordan Duggan, Paulie Tolofua, Andrew Kearney, Ben Swindlehurst.

DOLPHIN 22 BUCCANEERS 31, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Will Hanly, Ryan Murphy, Brian Scott; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory Moloney, Conor McKeon, Danie Poolman; Cons: Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Pens: Alan Gaughan 4

HT: Dolphin 15 Buccaneers 12

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Will Hanly, Cian McGovern, Sam Kennedy, Timmy Phelan; Barry Keeshan, Killian O’Keeffe; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Dave O’Mahony, John Madigan, Karl Keogh, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Anthony Mason, Lar Coughlan, Dave Byrne, Daryl Foley, Denis Hurley.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Danie Poolman, Shane Layden, Mata Fifita, Eoghan O’Reilly; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Dylan Quinn, Daniel Qualter, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Scott Flanagan, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Rory O’Connor.

OLD WESLEY 35 GALWEGIANS 25, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Barry McLaughlin, Ian Cassidy, David Henshaw, Isaac Leota; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 3; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3
Galwegians: Tries: Ed O’Keeffe, Rory Parata 2, Barry Lee; Con: Conor Lowndes; Pen: Conor Lowndes

HT: Old Wesley 18 Galwegians 25

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Ian Cassidy; Ken Knaggs, Richardt Strauss, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, David Henshaw, Matthew Bursey, Donnchadh Phelan, Conor Fitzgerald.

GALWEGIANS: Cormac Brennan; Ed O’Keeffe, Rory Parata, Brian Murphy (capt), Barry Lee; Mitch Lam, Conor Lowndes; Patrick Curran, John Moloney, Doron McHugh, Matthew Towey, Anthony Ryan, Ronan Moore, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim.

Replacements: Dave O’Connor, Martin Fox, Tadhg Campbell, Matt Quinn, Dave Clarke.

UCC 17 SHANNON 9, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Kevin Slater; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 4
Shannon: Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 3

HT: UCC 6 Shannon 9

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, James Kiernan; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Richie Moran.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Shane O’Hanlon, Eoin Feeney, Graham Smith, Tom Kiersey.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Nathan Randles, Rob Deegan, Jack O’Donnell, Richie Mullane; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ben Burns, Tony Cusack, Tom Hayes, Riley Winter, James Vaughan, John Foley, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Niall Mulcahy, John Andress, Paddy Kearns, Darren Gavin, Will Leonard.

UL BOHEMIANS 25 BALLYMENA 15, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: David Rowsome, Brian Walsh, Jamie McNamara, Joe Murray; Con: Rick McKenna; Pen: Rick McKenna
Ballymena: Tries: Jonny Rosborough, Rodger McBurney; Con: Callum Patterson; Pen: Callum Patterson

HT: UL Bohemians 17 Ballymena 15

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Cian Aherne, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Rick McKenna; Joey Conway, David Rowsome, Philip Poillot, Noel Kinane, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Daragh Frawley, Pat Staff, Eamon Boland, Rory White.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; John Creighton, Dave Shanahan; Houston Bonnar, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann (capt), Connor Smyth, Mark Foster, Tony McGuinness, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Cundell, James Carson, Willie McKay, James Beattie, Ritchie McMaster.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 31 Belfast Harlequins 15, Rifle Park
Cashel 18 Blackrock College 0, Spafield
Malone 35 Nenagh Ormond 31, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 42 Corinthians 12, Dub Lane
Highfield 6 Sunday’s Well 6, Woodleigh Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 24 Wanderers 30, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 35 Greystones 19, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 41 Thomond 0, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 14 Bective Rangers 22, Rosbrien
Skerries 16 Armagh 32, Holmpatrick

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 32 Midleton 23, Upritchard Park
Navan 32 Bruff 22, Balreask Old
Sligo 19 Rainey Old Boys 18, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 15 Kanturk 17, Spollanstown
Seapoint 15 Boyne 37, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FIRST ROUND:

Clonmel 5 De La Salle Palmerston 45, Ardgaoithe
Enniscorthy 74 NUI Galway 0, Ross Road
Gorey 13 Galbally 16, Clonattin Road
Instonians 26 Bandon 30, Shaw’s Bridge
Monivea 6 Clogher Valley 27, Castle Grounds
Portadown 22 Ballina 11, Chambers Park
Richmond 16 Ballyclare 29, Canal Bank
Westport 10 Ashbourne 28, Carrowholly