Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Ulster Bank League takes a break for the next couple of weeks, with Old Belvedere, UL Bohemians, Banbridge, Armagh and Rainey Old Boys currently top of their respective divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 8

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 32 YOUNG MUNSTER 27, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Liam Cronin, Colm Hogan, Michael Courtney; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon, Cian Bohane, Jack Harrington; Cons: David O’Mahony, Alan Tynan 2; Pens: David O’Mahony, Alan Tynan

HT: Dublin University 8 Young Munster 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; Jack McDermott, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Pierce Dargan, Jack Burke (capt), Sam Pim, Ross Todd, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: James O’Donovan, Rowan Osborne, Jack Boland, Fintan Murphy, Adrien Charbonnier.

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Calvin Nash, Dan Goggin, Cian Bohane, Jack Harrington; Abrie Griesel, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Alan Ross, Michael Madden, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Gavin Coombes, Peter Meyer, Conor Bartley, Craig O’Hanlon, Alan Tynan.

CLONTARF 16 GARRYOWEN 14, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Matt D’Arcy; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 2; Drop: Rob Keogh
Garryowen: Tries: Alex Wootton, Liam Coombes; Cons: Neil Cronin 2

HT: Clontarf 10 Garryowen 0

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Sean Long, Colm O’Shea, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Brown; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Jonathan Larbey, Royce Burke Flynn, Eoghan Browne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Hutchinson, James Doyle, Dylan Doyle, Peter du Toit, Mark Sutton.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, David Johnston, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Sean O’Connor, Elliot Fitzgerald, Conor Oliver, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Hugh Lane, Dara Shanahan, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy.

CORK CONSTITUTION 31 LANSDOWNE 13, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Conor Kindregan, Shane Daly, James Murphy; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 4
Lansdowne: Try: Joe McSwiney; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Cork Constitution 15 Lansdowne 6

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Ger Sweeney, Sonny Dwyer, John Poland, Darragh Lyons.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Charlie McMickan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Jack Barry, Paul Boyle, Matthew D’Arcy, Jake Howlett.

UCD 13 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Try: Andy Marks; Con: Matthew Gilsenan; Pens: Matthew Gilsenan 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fogarty, Kevin Sheahan, Cathal O’Flaherty; Cons: Sean Kearns 2

HT: UCD 3 St. Mary’s College 5

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Rob Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Andy Marks; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Mikey Moynihan, Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Emmet MacMahon, Jack Dwan, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: David Canny, Rory Mulvihill, Brian Cawley, Tim Foley, Harry McNulty.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Zach O’Hagan, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Fogarty; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern (capt), Caelan Doris, Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, David Aspil, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Peter Starrett, Jack Dilger, Conor Dean.

OLD BELVEDERE 18 TERENURE COLLEGE 15, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Willie Staunton 6
Terenure College: Tries: Jake Swaine 2, James O’Neill

HT: Old Belvedere 3 Terenure College 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Shane McDonald; Sean Coughlan, John Kennedy, Robert Cruess Callaghan, David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery, Michael Oyuga, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Paul Pritchard, Kyle McCarthy, Jonathan Inglis, Simon Killeen.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Stephen O’Neill, Conor Finn, James O’Donoghue, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Thomas Burke; Kieran Moloney, Adam Clarkin, Silvio Borza, John Dever, Cathal Deans, Robert Duke, James O’Neill, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Cian Madden, Kyle McCoy, Gary Clarkin, Niall Thornton.

DIVISION 1B:

GALWEGIANS 23 UL BOHEMIANS 27, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Peadar O’Beirn, Aidan Moynihan, Matthew Quinn; Con: Conor Lowndes; Pens: Conor Lowndes 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: James Ryan, Brian Walsh, Finbar Aherne; Cons: Rick McKenna 3; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Galwegians 10 UL Bohemians 14

GALWEGIANS: Conor Lowndes; Matthew Quinn, Adam Leavy, Dave Clarke, Peadar O’Beirn; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Jason East, Jack Dinneen, Conan O’Donnell, Marc Kelly, Anthony Ryan, Ronan Moore, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim.

Replacements: Patrick Curran, Doron McHugh, Matthew Towey, Eamon Dowling, Gearoid Armstrong.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Cathal Sheridan; Philip Poillot, David Rowsome, Peter Kelleher, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Eamon Boland, Joey Conway, Pat Staff, Daragh Frawley, Robbie Bourke.

BALLYMENA 24 DOLPHIN 16, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: James Beattie 2, Rodger McBurney; Cons: Glenn Baillie 3; Pen: Glenn Baillie
Dolphin: Try: Ryan Murphy; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: Ballymena 0 Dolphin 9

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, James Beattie, Marty Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, John Creighton; Bryan Young, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann (capt), Connor Smyth, Mark Foster, Tony McGuinness, James Gallagher.

Replacements: Adrian Kirkpatrick, Andrew Ferguson, Joe Thompson, Matthew Norris, Ian Vance.

DOLPHIN: Cameron O’Shaughnessy; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Sam Kennedy, Will Hanley; Barry Keeshan, Killian O’Keeffe; James Rochford, Caolan O’Flynn, Liam Walsh, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Karl Keogh, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Rob O’Herlihy, Lar Coughlan, Cian Scott, Anthony Mason, Ian O’Donoghue, Daryl Foley.

BUCCANEERS 49 UCC 36, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jordan Conroy 2, Penalty try, Saba Meunargia, Stephen McVeigh, Mata Fifita; Cons: Conor McKeon 3, Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Conor McKeon 3
UCC: Tries: Rob O’Donovan, Conor Barry 2, Daire Feeney, Chris McAuliffe; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 4; Pen: Kevin O’Keeffe

HT: Buccaneers 25 UCC 10

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Eoghan O’Reilly, Shane Layden, Mata Fifita, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Saba Meunargia, Ruairi Byrne, Daniel Qualter, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Dylan Quinn, Rory Grenham, James Foley, Graham Lynch, Rory O’Connor.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, James Kiernan; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, David Lynch, Richard Moran, Conor Barry, Graham Smith, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Emmet McCarthy, Lee McSherry, Tom Kiersey, Cillian Ansbro.

OLD WESLEY 35 BALLYNAHINCH 32, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Mark Robinson, Ger Finucane 2, Stephen Boyle; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 3; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Andrew Harper, James McBriar 2, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Steve Macauley, James McBriar 2; Pens: Stephen Macauley 2

HT: Old Wesley 17 Ballynahinch 13

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Ian Cassidy; Ken Knaggs, David Rowley, James Burton, Aaron Browne, Mark Robinson, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Jonathan O’Sullivan, Matthew Bursey, Wes Deverell.

BALLYNAHINCH: Justin Rea; Steve Macauley, Stuart Morrow, Davy Nicholson (capt), Chris Quinn; Ross Carlisle, Chris Gibson; Kelvin Hamilton, Andrew Harper, Stuart Orr, Stewart Evans, Kenny Morton, Keith Dickson, Ben Pentland, James Simpson (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Jonny Murphy, Brian Howard, James McBriar, Jordan Grattan.

SHANNON 10 NAAS 14, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Lee Nicholas; Con: Ronan McKenna; Pen: Ronan McKenna
Naas: Tries: Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy; Cons: Peter Osborne 2

HT: Shannon 7 Naas 0

SHANNON: Darren Gavin; Nathan Randles, Rob Deegan, Will Leonard, Shane Mullally; Ronan McKenna, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, John Andress, Riley Winter, Lee Nicholas (capt), Brian Downey, James Vaughan, John Foley.

Replacements: Niall Mulcahy, Conor Beary, Paddy Kearns, Ed Barry, Fionn McGibney.

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Andrew Shanahan; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Dan O’Byrne, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Warren Larkin, Will O’Brien (capt), Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Conor Johnson, Jason Harney, Cillian Dempsey, Andrew Kearney, Max Whittingham.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 9 Highfield 29, Corinthian Park
Malone 13 Banbridge 19, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 18 Queen’s University 8, New Ormond Park
Blackrock College 34 Belfast Harlequins 3, Stradbrook
Sunday’s Well 22 Cashel 13, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2B:

Thomond 30 Dungannon 36, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Armagh 52 MU Barnhall 17, Palace Grounds
Greystones 71 City of Derry 3, Dr. Hickey Park
Skerries 27 Old Crescent 30, Holmpatrick
Wanderers 20 Bective Rangers 9, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 22 Midleton 22, Shamrock Lodge
Kanturk 37 Navan 47, Knocknacolan
Rainey Old Boys 31 Seapoint 0, Hatrick Park
Bruff 26 Sligo 25, Kilballyowen Park
Tullamore v Bangor, Spollanstown (match postponed)