Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster defeated defending champions Clontarf to join Lansdowne at the top of Division 1A, while Terenure College lifted themselves off the bottom of the table after an eight-try thriller with UCD.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 1

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 16 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 3
Cork Constitution: Try: Conor Kindregan; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2

HT: Garryowen 6 Cork Constitution 10

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, JP Phelan, Barra O’Byrne, Sean O’Connor, Johnny Keane, Elliot Fitzgerald, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Mike O’Donnell, Dara Shanahan, Joey Purcell, Ronan O’Halloran.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Michael Clune, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Vincent O’Brien, Sonny Dwyer, Jason Higgins, JJ O’Neill.

TERENURE COLLEGE 31 UCD 24, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Murphy, Robert Duke 2, James O’Neill; Con: Jake Swaine; Pens: Jake Swaine 3
UCD: Tries: Jimmy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher, James Ryan, Harry McNulty; Cons: Tim Foley 2

HT: Terenure College 16 UCD 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Stephen O’Neill, Conor Finn, James O’Donoghue, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Thomas Burke; Gary Hamilton, Adam Clarkin, Oisin Heffernan, John Dever, Cathal Deans, Robert Duke, James O’Neill, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Kieran Moloney, Mike Murphy, Stephen Caffrey, Niall Thornton.

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Harry McNulty, Stephen Murphy, Jimmy O’Brien, Hugo Keenan; Tim Foley, Jamie Glynn (capt); Mikey Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, James Ryan, Greg Jones, Alex Penny, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Rob Byrne, Jack Regan, Nick Peters, Ross Byrne.

YOUNG MUNSTER 20 CLONTARF 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Calvin Nash, Colm Skehan; Cons: David O’Mahony 2; Pens: David O’Mahony 2
Clontarf: Tries: Karl Moran, Rob Keogh; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 2

HT: Young Munster 17 Clontarf 15

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Calvin Nash, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, Jack Harrington; Abrie Griesel, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skeehan, Alan Ross, Michael Madden, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Gavin Coombes, Peter Meyer, Conor Bartley, Craig O’Hanlon, Alan Tynan.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Jack Power, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Sean Long; Evan Ryan, Dermot O’Meara; Vakh Abdaladze, Rory Litchfield, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Neil Reilly, David Moore, Dylan Doyle, Rob McGrath, Sam Cronin, Mark Sutton.

LANSDOWNE 13 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Joe McSwiney; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Charlie McMickan, Scott Deasy
Old Belvedere: Try: Paul Pritchard; Con: Willie Staunton; Pens: Willie Staunton 3

HT: Lansdowne 6 Old Belvedere 9

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Mark Roche, Tom Daly, Charlie McMickan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Willie Earle, Charlie Butterworth, Max Deegan.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Joe McSwiney, Matthew D’Arcy, Jack Howlett.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Sean Coughlan, John Kennedy (capt), Ben Woods, Shane McDonald; Willie Staunton, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Karl Miller, Jack Kelly, Jonathan Slattery, Michael Oyuga, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Jonathan Inglis, Paul Pritchard, Robert Cruess Callaghan, Aaron Sheehan.
 
ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 31, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Ian O’Neill; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 4
Dublin University: Tries: Colm Hogan, Jack Burke, Michael Courtney; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Dublin University 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Ian O’Neill, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin, Jordan Larmour; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Caelan Doris, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Mark Fallon, Conor Dean, Dave Fanagan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; Jack McDermott, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andrew Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Ross Todd, Adrien Charbonnier.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Shane Byrne, Niall O’Riordan, Daryl Egan, James O’Donovan.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 18 SHANNON 12, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Chris Quinn, Davy Nicholson; Con: Justin Rea; Pens: Chris Quinn 2
Shannon: Tries: Riley Winter, Shane Mullally; Con: Ronan McKenna

HT: Ballynahinch 3 Shannon 5

BALLYNAHINCH: Steve Macauley; Aaron Cairns, Davy Nicholson (capt), Jordan Grattan, Chris Quinn; Ross Carlisle, Angus Lloyd; Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, John Donnan, Lorcan Dow, Conor Joyce, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Chris Stevenson, Joe Roe, Keith Dickson, Stuart Morrow, Justin Rea.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Nathan Randles, Will Leonard, Robert Deegan, Shane Mullally; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Barrie Duggan, Riley Winter, Brian Downey, John Foley, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Dylan Murphy, James Vaughan, Sean Markham, Jack O’Donnell.

DOLPHIN 27 GALWEGIANS 18, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Dave O’Mahony, Karl Keogh; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 5
Galwegians: Tries: Alan McMahon, Adam Leavy; Con: Mitch Lam; Pens: Mitch Lam 2

HT: Dolphin 9 Galwegians 15

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Sam Kennedy, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Killian O’Keeffe; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Dave O’Mahony, John Madigan, Kevin O’Leary, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Ken O’Halloran, Barry Fitzgerald, Karl Keogh, Daryl Foley.

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Adam Leavy, Cormac Brennan, Dave Clarke, Alan McMahon; Mitch Lam, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton, Jack Dinneen, Conan O’Donnell, Matt Towey, Anthony Ryan, Ronan Moore, Josh Pim, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Dave O’Connor, John Moloney, Eoghan Hannon, Conor Lowndes, Gearoid Armstrong.

NAAS 16 BUCCANEERS 24, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Fionn Carr; Con: Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
Buccaneers: Tries: Conor McKeon, Rory Moloney, Jordan Conroy, Eoghan O’Reilly; Cons: Conor McKeon 2

HT: Naas 10 Buccaneers 12

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Andrew Shanahan; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Dan O’Byrne, Charlie Kings, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Conor Johnson, Shane Reilly, Andrew Kearney, Warren Larkin, Max Whittingham.

BUCCANEERS: Danie Poolman; Jordan Conroy, Shane Layden, Mata Fifita, Rory O’Connor; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Dylan Quinn, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Shane Delahunt, Rory Grenham, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Eoghan O’Reilly.

UCC 18 BALLYMENA 17, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Chris McAuliffe, James Kiernan; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 2
Ballymena: Tries: Mark Best, Martin Irwin, Connor Smyth; Con: Mark Best

HT: UCC 10 Ballymena 17

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, Cillian Ansbro; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Graham Smith, Richard Moran.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Emmet McCarthy, David Lynch, James Kiernan, Tim Cronin.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Mark Best, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, David Shanahan; Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Tony McGuinness.

Replacements: Chris Allen, James Taggart, Mark Foster, John Creighton, Richie McMaster.

UL BOHEMIANS 29 OLD WESLEY 21, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Joe Murray, Jamie McNamara, Rick McKenna 2; Cons: Rick McKenna 3; Pen: Robbie Bourke
Old Wesley: Tries: Ger Finucane, Barry McLaughlin; Con: Barry McLaughlin; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3

HT: UL Bohemians 19 Old Wesley 7

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Cathal Sheridan; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Peter King, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Philip Poillot, David Rowsome, Pat Staff, Daragh Frawley, Robbie Bourke.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; Ken Knaggs, Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Michael Dunleavy, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, Greg Hawe, Conor Fitzgibbon.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 38 Blackrock College 15, Rifle Park
Belfast Harlequins 0 Sunday’s Well 8, Deramore Park
Cashel 15 Corinthians 38, Spafield
Highfield 16 Nenagh Ormond 16, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 40 Malone 10, Dub Lane (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 6 Greystones 20, Donnybrook
City of Derry 13 Thomond 13, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 9 Armagh 18, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 27 Skerries 24, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 24 Wanderers 16, Rosbrien

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 33 Boyne 19, Upritchard Park
Midleton 17 Rainey Old Boys 24, Towns Park
Seapoint 31 Bruff 10, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 39 Kanturk 8, Hamilton Park
Navan 10 Tullamore 17, Balreask Old (played on Friday)