Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

After another entertainment-filled Saturday in the Ulster Bank League, Lansdowne, UL Bohemians, Nenagh Ormond, Armagh and Rainey Old Boys have emerged as the leaders across the five divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 24

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 20 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 23, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Vakh Abdaladze, Tony Ryan, Royce Burke Flynn; Con: Rob Keogh; Pen: Rob Keogh
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Brian McGovern, Paddy O’Driscoll; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pens: Sean Kearns 3

HT: Clontarf 12 St. Mary’s College 17

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Brown; Evan Ryan, Dermot O’Meara; Vakh Abdaladze, Jonathan Larbery, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Rory Litchfield, Neil Reilly, David Moore, Peter du Toit, Jack Power.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Ian O’Neill, Paddy Lavelle, Ivan Dineen, Ryan O’Loughlin; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, Caelan Doris, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Ian Cullinane, Mark Fogarty, Zach O’Hagan.

CORK CONSTITUTION 15 YOUNG MUNSTER 37, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Shane Daly 2; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Young Munster: Tries: Robin Copeland 2, Penalty try, Rob Guerin, Alan Kennedy; Cons: David O’Mahony 3; Pens: David O’Mahony 2

HT: Cork Constitution 10 Young Munster 13

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Rory Burke, Sonny Dwyer, Jason Higgins, Cian Barry.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; David O’Mahony, Calvin Nash, Mark Doyle, Jack Harrington; Abrie Griesel, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Alan Ross, Michael Madden, Robin Copeland, Dan Walsh, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Evan Ryan, Alan Kennedy, Elie Mundu, Scott Allen.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13 UCD 23, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Colm Hogan; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Jamie Glynn; Cons: Tim Foley 2; Pens: Tim Foley 3

HT: Dublin University 6 UCD 16

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon, Jack McDermott, Rowan Osborne; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andrew Keating, Cian O’Dwyer, Jack Burke (capt), Sam Pim, Ross Todd, Pierce Dargan.

Replacements: James O’Donovan, Daniel Joyce, Liam Cronin, Fintan Murphy, Dermot O’Flynn.

UCD: Hugo Keenan; Adam Byrne, Stephen Murphy (capt), Jimmy O’Brien, Barry Daly; Tim Foley, Nick McCarthy; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Emmet MacMahon, James Ryan, Greg Jones, Will Connors, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Jack Regan, Jamie Glynn, Tom Fletcher.

LANSDOWNE 29 TERENURE COLLEGE 5, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty try, Tom Daly, Ntinga Mpiko, Peter Dooley; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pen: Scott Deasy
Terenure College: Try: Conor Finn

HT: Lansdowne 10 Terenure College 0

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Charlie McMickan, Mark Roche, Tom Daly, Daniel McEvoy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Peter Dooley, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Willie Earle, Max Deegan.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack O’Sullivan, Matthew D’Arcy, Jake Howlett.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; Jake Swaine, Conor Finn, James O’Donoghue, Sam Coghlan Murray; Marc Hiney, Mark O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Adam Clarkin, Oisin Heffernan, Cathal Deans, John Dever, Robert Duke, James O’Neill, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Gary Hamilton, Eoin Joyce, Thomas Burke, Robbie Murphy.

OLD BELVEDERE 11 GARRYOWEN 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Shane McDonald; Pens: Willie Staunton 2
Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 2
 
HT: Old Belvedere 5 Garryowen 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Shane McDonald; Sean Coughlan, Ben Woods, John Kennedy (capt), David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Paul Pritchard, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Jonathan Inglis, Tom de Jongh, Robert Cruess Callaghan, Charlie Rock.

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, Peadar Collins; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Mike O’Donnell, Bailey Faloon, Sean O’Connor, Johnny Keane, Elliot Fitzgerald, Dara Shanahan.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Jack Mullany, Dave McCarthy, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Ronan O’Halloran.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 15 NAAS 8, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Stephen Mulholland, Mark Best; Con: Mark Best; Pen: Mark Best
Naas: Try: Fionn Higgins; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Ballymena 15 Naas 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Mark Best, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, Dave Shanahan; Michael Lagan, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Kieran Treadwell, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Adam McBurney, Adrian Kirkpatrick, Tony McGuinness, Paddy James, John Creighton.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Fionn Carr; Peter Osborne, Max Whittingham; Adam Coyle, Charlie Kings, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Dan O’Byrne, Eoin Walsh, Warren Larkin, Andrew Shanahan.

BUCCANEERS 27 SHANNON 3, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor, Kolo Kiripati, Jordan Conroy 2; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon
Shannon: Pen: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Buccaneers 10 Shannon 3

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Jordan Conroy, Shane Layden, Mata Fifita, Rory O’Connor; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Dylan Quinn, Cian Romaine, Ruairi Byrne, Stephen McVeigh, Evan Galvin, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Rory Grenham, James Foley, Graham Lynch, Eoghan O’Reilly.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Shane Mullally, Rob Deegan, Will Leonard, Tim Tobin; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, John Andress, Barrie Duggan, Riley Winter, John Foley, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Niall Mulcahy, Sean Markham, Ronan Hunt.

GALWEGIANS 31 UCC 14, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Matthew Byrne, Cormac Brennan, Jack Dinneen, Conor Carey, Aidan Moynihan; Cons: Mitch Lam 3
UCC: Try: Cillian Ansbro; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 3

HT: Galwegians 12 UCC 11

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Matthew Byrne, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Mitch Lam, Barry Lee; Jason East, Jack Dinneen, Conan O’Donnell, Matt Towey, Eoin Tarmey, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Conor Carey, John Moloney, Ronan Moore, Alan McMahon, Dave Clarke.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, Cillian Ansbro; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Charlie Slowey, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Richard Moran, Conor Barry, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Danny Collins, Michael Shinkwin, Graham Smith, Andrew Dorgan, James Kiernan.

OLD WESLEY 21 DOLPHIN 10, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte 2; Con: Barry McLaughlin; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3
Dolphin: Try: Barry Fitzgerald; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Cillian Monahan

HT: Old Wesley 18 Dolphin 0

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, James Nolan, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Ian Cassidy; Martin Gately, Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Michael Dunleavy, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, Ken Knaggs, Donnchadh Phelan, Adam Kennedy, Adam Griggs.

DOLPHIN: Barry Keeshan; Kevin Cooke, Jimmy Ahern, Cian McGovern, Will Hanly; Cillian Monahan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, Caolan O’Flynn, James Rochford, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Karl Keogh, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Cian Scott, Dave Hartnett, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe, Ian O’Donoghue.

UL BOHEMIANS 38 BALLYNAHINCH 22, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Jamie McNamara 2, Brian Walsh, Robbie Bourke, James Ryan, Finbar Aherne; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Oliver Brown, Aaron Cairns, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pen: Johnny McPhillips

HT: UL Bohemians 18 Ballynahinch 7

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, Cathal Sheridan; Philip Poillot, Joe Bennett, Peter King, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joey Conway, David Rowsome, Pat Staff, Daragh Frawley, Rory White.

BALLYNAHINCH: Steve Macauley; Oliver Brown, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Aaron Cairns; Johnny McPhillips, Angus Lloyd; Craig Trenier, Joe Roe, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Connor Phillips, Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Andrew Harper, Stuart Orr, Keith Dickson, Justin Rea, Ross Carlisle.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 11 Belfast Harlequins 16, Corinthian Park
Malone 3 Highfield 3, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 19 Banbridge 19, Dub Lane
Sunday’s Well 23 Blackrock College 33, Irish Independent Park
Nenagh Ormond 30 Cashel 14, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 18 City of Derry 6, Palace Grounds
Greystones 25 Wanderers 16, Dr. Hickey Park
MU Barnhall 16 Old Crescent 16, Parsonstown
Skerries 13 Dungannon 24, Holmpatrick
Thomond 10 Bective Rangers 49, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 16 Midleton 35, Kilballyowen Park
Kanturk 16 Seapoint 12, Knocknacolan
Navan 19 Bangor 23, Balreask Old
Rainey Old Boys 38 Boyne 3, Hatrick Park
Tullamore 12 Sligo 8, Spollanstown