Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There were some big scores run up on the first Saturday of the new Ulster Bank League season, while Division 1A champions Clontarf needed a late penalty from Rob Keogh to deny UCD in an absorbing clash at Belfield.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 17

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 25 LANSDOWNE 32, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Johnny Keane, David Johnston; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pens: Neil Cronin 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Alan Bennie, Daniel McEvoy 2, John O’Donnell; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Garryowen 10 Lansdowne 26

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Andrew O’Byrne, David Johnston, Steve McMahon; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Mike O’Donnell, Kevin McInerney, Paul McCarroll, Johnny Keane, Elliot Fitzgerald, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Sean Seymour, Dara Shanahan, Joey Purcell, Ronan O’Halloran.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Tom Daly, Daniel McEvoy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Peter Dooley, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Jack O’Sullivan, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tom Sexton, Ntinga Mpiko, Max Deegan, Ruairi O’Farrell, Charlie McMickan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16 CORK CONSTITUTION 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Sean Kearns; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 3
Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Liam O’Connell, Niall Kenneally; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Cork Constitution 12

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Jonathan McDonnell; Terry Kennedy, Ryan O’Loughlin, Ivan Dineen, Mark Fogarty; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, David Aspil, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Daragh Keller, Ian Cullinane, Zach O’Hagan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Darren O’Shea, Conor Kindregan, Sonny Dwyer, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Greg Roche, Cian Barry, Jason Higgins, JJ O’Neill.

UCD 20 CLONTARF 22, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Stephen Murphy, Greg Jones; Cons: Cillian Burke 2; Pens: Cillian Burke 2
Clontarf: Try: Rob McGrath; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 5

HT: UCD 10 Clontarf 10

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Cillian Burke, Harry McNulty, Stephen Murphy, Hugo Keenan; Jamie Glynn (capt), Nick McCarthy; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, James Ryan, Greg Jones, Alex Penny, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Mikey Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Adam Byrne.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Brown; Evan Ryan, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Jonathan Larbey, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly, Michael Kearney, Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Rory Litchfield, Eoghan Browne, Vakh Abdaladze, Andrew Feeney, Mick McGrath.

YOUNG MUNSTER 35 OLD BELVEDERE 36, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh 2, Rob Guerin, Darren Ryan; Cons: Paul Downes 3; Pens: Paul Downes 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan 2, Shane McDonald 2; Cons: Willie Staunton 2; Pens: Willie Staunton 2; Drops: Willie Staunton 2

HT: Young Munster 13 Old Belvedere 15

YOUNG MUNSTER: Paul Downes; David O’Mahony, Abrie Griesel, Jack Harrington, Tom McHale; Shane Airey, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Alan Ross, Michael Madden, Darren Ryan, Dan Walsh, Robin Copeland.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Evan Ryan, Sean Rennison, Elie Mundu, Mark Doyle.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Ben Woods, John Kennedy, David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Jonathan Inglis, Tom de Jongh, Robert Cruess Callaghan, Kyle McCarthy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 18 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Penalty try, Jake Swaine; Con: Jake Swaine; Pens: James O’Donoghue 2
Dublin University: Tries: Paddy Finlay, Michael Courtney, Evan Dixon; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Terenure College 15 Dublin University 10

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Conor Kelly, Willie Devane, Sam Coghlan Murray; Marc Hiney, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Adam Clerkin, Gary Hamilton, Mike Murphy, Cathal Deans, James O’Neill, Patrick Thornton, Kyle McCoy (capt)

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Rory Harrison, Robert Duke, Thomas Burke, Conor Finn.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: James O’Donovan, Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon; Jack McDermott, Rowan Osborne; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Ross Todd, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Fintan Murphy, Cian O’Dwyer, Daniel Joyce, Fraser Wright.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 35 BUCCANEERS 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Steve Macauley, Conor Joyce, Sam Windsor 2, Jordan Grattan; Cons: Chris Quinn, Johnny McPhillips 4
Buccaneers: Tries: Cian Romaine, Shane Layden; Pen: Conor McKeon

HT: Ballynahinch 7 Buccaneers 0

BALLYNAHINCH: Steve Macauley; Davy Nicholson, Jordan Grattan, Sam Windsor, Chris Quinn; Ross Carlisle, Aaron Cairns; Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Lorcan Dow, Mike Graham (capt).

Replacements: Stuart Orr, Joe Roe, Connor Phillips, Johnny McPhilips, Chris Gibson.

BUCCANEERS: Shane Layden; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Mata Fifita, Jordan Conroy; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, Shane Delahunt, Dylan Quinn, Ruairi Byrne, Cian Romaine, Stephen McVeigh, Evan Galvin, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: John Sutton, Rory Grenham, James Foley, Graham Lynch, Eoghan O’Reilly.

DOLPHIN 10 UL BOHEMIANS 41, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Cameron O’Shaughnessy; Con: Cillian Monahan; Pen: Cillian Monahan
UL Bohemians: Tries: Harry Fleming, Cathal Sheridan, Rick McKenna, Finbar Aherne, Jamie McNamara, Cian Aherne; Cons: Rick McKenna 4; Pen: Rick McKenna

HT: Dolphin 3 UL Bohemians 19

DOLPHIN: Cian Daly; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Cillian Monahan, Daryl Foley; James Rochford, Caolan O’Flynn, Liam Walsh, John Madigan, Dave O’Mahony (capt), Karl Keogh, Kevin Allen, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Shane Bushe, Dave Hartnett, Ryan Murphy, Cameron O’Shaughnessy, Killian O’Keeffe.

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Jamie McNamara, Cian Aherne, Rick McKenna, Harry Fleming; Robbie Bourke, Cathal Sheridan; Eamon Boland, Joe Bennett, Peter King, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Phil Poillot, Joe Moloney, Pat Staff, Joe Murray, Finbar Aherne.

NAAS 18 GALWEGIANS 13, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Carr, Henry Bryce; Con: Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 2
Galwegians: Try: Ed O’Keeffe; Con: Mitch Lam; Pens: Mitch Lam 2

HT: Naas 12 Galwegians 3

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Andrew Shanahan; Ben Swindlehurst, Peter Osborne; Dan O’Beirn, Charlie Kings, Jason Harney, David Benn, Paul Monahan, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Conor Johnson, Adam Coyle, Eoin Walsh, Warren Larkin, Michael Skelton.

GALWEGIANS: Adam Leavy; Matthew Byrne, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Mitch Lam, Barry Lee; Jason East, Jack Dinneen, Conan O’Donnell, Matt Towey, Eoin Tarmey, Paul Hacket, Josh Pim, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Patrick Curran, John Moloney, Ronan Moore, Aidan Moynihan, Dave Clarke.

SHANNON 19 BALLYMENA 25, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Ronan McKenna; Con: Ronan McKenna; Pens: Ronan McKenna 4
Ballymena: Tries: Mark Best, Rodger McBurney, Jordan Foster; Cons: Mark Best 2; Pens: Mark Best 2

HT: Shannon 13 Ballymena 25

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Richie Mullane, Shane Mullally, Robert Deegan, Tim Tobin; Ronan McKenna, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Barrie Duggan, Riley Winter, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Niall Mulcahy, John Andress, Jack Foley, Sean Markham, Ben Sargent.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Paddy James, Mark Best, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, John Creighton; Michael Lagan, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Kieran Treadwell, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Matthew Rea.
 
Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, James Taggart, James Gallagher, Tony McGinness, Richie McMaster.

UCC 20 OLD WESLEY 23, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Conor Barry, Peter McCabe; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 2; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 2
Old Wesley: Tries: Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3 

HT: UCC 10 Old Wesley 7

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, Cillian Ansbro; Charlie O’Regan, Richard Walsh; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Charlie Slowey, Ben Mitchell, Richard Moran, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Danny Collins, Emmett McCarthey, Darragh Moloney, Graham Smith, James Kiernan.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Ian Cassidy; Martin Gately, Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Josh Hinde.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Ivan Campbell, Mark Rowley, James Nolan, Adam Griggs.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 41 Sunday’s Well 12, Rifle Park
Belfast Harlequins 17 Nenagh Ormond 28, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 20 Corinthians 13, Stradbrook
Cashel 13 Malone 21, Spafield
Highfield 16 Queen’s University 13, Woodleigh Park

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 14 Armagh 30, Donnybrook
City of Derry 15 Skerries 32, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 20 MU Barnhall 15, Stevenson Park
Old Crescent 3 Greystones 19, Rosbrien
Wanderers 54 Thomond 19, Aviva Stadium

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 18 Rainey Old Boys 24, Upritchard Park
Boyne 24 Bruff 19, Shamrock Lodge
Midleton 30 Kanturk 9, Towns Park
Seapoint 22 Tullamore 18, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 22 Navan 26, Hamilton Park