Jump to main content

Menu

Ireland Men’s Sevens Squads For Amsterdam And Newcastle 7s

Ireland Men’s Sevens Squads For Amsterdam And Newcastle 7s

The Ireland Sevens management team have confirmed two squads to take part in the Amsterdam 7s Invitational and the Newcastle 7s Festival this weekend as part of the preparation for the European Championships in Malmo, Sweden and the Olympic Repechage in Monaco in June.

The team that will travel to Amsterdam, which will also have an Ireland Women’s Sevens Development squad competing, draws on players from a number of different rugby backgrounds.

The side will be captained by Lansdowne’s Tom Daly. He will be joined by his Leinster colleagues Adam Byrne and Billy Dardis.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Munster Academy players Dan Goggin and Alex Wootton are also included, as is Nick Timoney from the Ulster Academy. Josh Rowland, who is Irish qualified, has moved from New Zealand and has been training with the Ireland Sevens side for the past number of weeks.

From the Irish club scene, Buccaneers’ former Connacht full-back Shane Layden is included, as is Lansdowne’s Ireland Club international Mark Roche. Harry McNulty of UCD, Steve Toal-Lennon of St. Mary’s College and Jordan Conroy of Tullamore complete the side for Amsterdam.

The Ireland Men’s Sevens Development squad for the Newcastle 7s Festival includes Ulster Academy players David Busby and Rob Lyttle, who narrowly missed out on selection for the Ireland Under-20 squad for the World Rugby U-20 Championship. The Munster Academy’s Ollie Lyons is also included in the youthful side.

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Squad (Amsterdam 7s Invitational Tournament, May 28-29):
 
Adam Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
Jordan Conroy (Tullamore)
Tom Daly (Lansdowne/Leinster) (capt)
Billy Dardis (UCD/Leinster)
Dan Goggin (Young Munster/Munster)
Shane Layden (Buccaneers)
Harry McNulty (UCD)
Mark Roche (Lansdowne)
Josh Rowland (Unaffiliated/Connacht)
Nick Timoney (Queen’s University/Ulster)
Steve Toal-Lennon (St. Mary’s College)
Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)
 
Ireland Men’s Sevens Squad Fixtures – Amsterdam 7s Invitational (all times local):

Saturday, May 28 –

Ireland Men’s Sevens v Oxfam Crusaders, 11.20am
Ireland Men’s Sevens v LRC DIOK, 1.40pm
Ireland Men’s Sevens v Monaco, 3.40pm
 
Sunday, May 29 –

Play-Offs

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS DEVELOPMENT Squad (Newcastle 7s Festival, May 28):
  
Alan Bennie (UL Bohemians)
David Busby (Queen’s University/Ulster)
Niall Delahunt (Lansdowne)
Bradley Greer (Exiles)
Colm Hogan (Dublin University)
Alex Kane (Exiles)
Ollie Lyons (Shannon/Munster)
Rob Lyttle (Queen’s University/Ulster)
John O’Donnell (Sale Sharks)
Isaac O’Grady (Unaffiliated)
Matthew Opperman (Lansdowne)
Ciaran Wardle (Exiles)
 
Ireland Men’s Sevens Squad Fixtures – Newcastle 7s Festival:

Saturday, May 28 –

Ireland Men’s Sevens Development v The Cardinals, 10.30am
Ireland Men’s Sevens Development v Tyendale, 11.30am
Ireland Men’s Sevens Development v The Mighty Perth, 12.50pm
Ireland Men’s Sevens Development v The Wailers, 1.50pm

Play-Offs