Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was a very big day for two of the university clubs in the Ulster Bank League as Dublin University and UCC were promoted to Divisions 1A and 1B respectively. Meanwhile, Division 2C side Sligo avoided the drop down to the junior ranks with a play-off success against Enniscorthy.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 30

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A RELEGATION/PROMOTION PLAY-OFF FINAL:

BALLYNAHINCH 9 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 18, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pens: Chris Quinn 3
Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Max McFarland; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Ballynahinch 9 Dublin University 7

– Ballynahinch are relegated to Division 1B; Dublin University are promoted and will play in Division 1A next season

BALLYNAHINCH: Justin Rea; David Busby, Davy Nicholson, Jordan Grattan, Chris Quinn; Sam Windsor, Aaron Cairns; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, James Simpson, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), Mike Graham.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Jonny Madden, Lorcan Dow, James McBriar, Stuart Morrow, Chris Gibson.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Paddy Lavelle, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matt McCann, Tom Collis, James Bollard, Cian O’Dwyer, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Colm Hogan.

DIVISION 1B RELEGATION/PROMOTION PLAY-OFF FINAL:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 28 UCC 30, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Mikey Russell, Sam Cooke 2, David Rowan; Cons: Jack O’Carroll 4
UCC: Tries: Paul Kiernan, Kevin Slater, Conor Barry; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 3; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 3

HT: Blackrock College 14 UCC 17

– Blackrock College are relegated to Division 2A; UCC are promoted and will play in Division 1B next season

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; Dave Moore, Hugo Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, David Rowan; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll (capt); Mikey Russell, Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Cillian Duff, Joe Scott-Lennon, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Gareth Collins, John Burke, Luke Hickey, Eoin Fanning, Jan-Simon Byrne, Hugo Harbinson.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Charlie Slowey, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Barra O’Byrne, Cathal Gallagher, Conor Barry, Eddie Earle.

Replacements: Shane O’Hanlon, Finion McDermott, Richard Moran, Cillian Ansbro, Gerry Ryan, Rob Slater, Daragh Dennehy.

DIVISION 2C RELEGATION/PROMOTION PLAY-OFF:

Sligo 24 Enniscorthy 22, Hamilton Park

– Sligo have retained their place in Division 2C for next season