Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The four teams that will advance to the play-offs in Division 1A are now known, while St. Mary’s College clinched automatic promotion from Division 1B last night and the other respective divisional champions were confirmed – Naas (2A), Highfield (2B) and Old Crescent (2C).

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 2

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 13 CORK CONSTITUTION 15, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Eoghan Quinn, Mark Roche; Pen: Scott Deasy
Cork Constitution: Tries: Aaron Spring, Tomas Quinlan; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Lansdowne 3 Cork Constitution 7

GALWEGIANS 10 TERENURE COLLEGE 14, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Alan McMahon; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Terenure College: Tries: Matthew Byrne, Jake Swaine; Cons: Jake Swaine 2

HT: Galwegians 7 Terenure College 7

UCD 10 BALLYNAHINCH 15, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Try: Bobby Holland; Con: Ross Byrne; Pen: Ross Byrne
Ballynahinch: Tries: Robin Harte, Chris Quinn; Con: Sam Windsor; Pen: Sam Windsor

HT: UCD 10 Ballynahinch 12

GARRYOWEN 8 YOUNG MUNSTER 14, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Alex Wootton; Pen: Neil Cronin
Young Munster: Try: Michael Vaughan; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3

HT: Garryowen 3 Young Munster 3

OLD BELVEDERE 21 CLONTARF 27, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Aidan Wynne, Simon Killeen; Con: Willie Staunton; Pens: Willie Staunton 3
Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath, Matt D’Arcy, Conor O’Brien 2; Cons: Joey Carbery 2; Pen: Joey Carbery

HT: Old Belvedere 16 Clontarf 13

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 22 DOLPHIN 23, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney 2, John Andrew; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2; Pen: Ritchie McMaster
Dolphin: Tries: Daryl Foley, Rob O’Sullivan; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: Ballymena 12 Dolphin 13

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 21 SHANNON 19, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Penalty try, Sam Cooke; Con: Jack O’Carroll; Pens: Jack O’Carroll 3
Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea 2; Pens: Ronan McKenna, Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Blackrock College 9 Shannon 8

BUCCANEERS 25 OLD WESLEY 9, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Eoghan O’Reilly, Cian Romaine, Conor Finn; Cons: Alan Gaughan, Kolo Kiripati; Pens: Conor McKeon, Alan Gaughan
Old Wesley: Pens: Ian Cassidy 3

HT: Buccaneers 8 Old Wesley 6

UL BOHEMIANS 34 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 0, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Rick McKenna, Rory White, Colin Ryan, Cian Aherne, Noel Kinane; Cons: Rick McKenna 3; Pen: Rick McKenna
Belfast Harlequins: –

HT: UL Bohemians 22 Belfast Harlequins 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 9 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 5, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Pens: Sean Kearns 3
Dublin University: Try: Tim Maupin

HT: St. Mary’s College 9 Dublin University 0

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 16 Malone 10, Rifle Park
Cashel 31 Thomond 5, Spafield
Naas 33 Skerries 10, Forenaughts
Queen’s University 7 Corinthians 21, Dub Lane
UCC 13 Nenagh Ormond 0, the Mardyke

Champions/Promoted: Naas
Div 1B Relegation/Promotion Play-Offs: Div 1B 9th team v Cashel (4th), Banbridge (2nd) v UCC (3rd); Winners play each other to decide final Div 1B team for next season
Relegated: Thomond

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 24 MU Barnhall 7, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 22 Armagh 30, Stevenson Park
Greystones 24 Sunday’s Well 21, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 59 Bective Rangers 7, Woodleigh Park
Rainey Old Boys 15 Seapoint 20, Hatrick Park

Champions/Promoted: Highfield
Div 2A Relegation/Promotion Play-Offs: Skerries (9th, Div 2A) v Greystones (4th), City of Derry (2nd) v Sunday’s Well (3rd); Winners play each other to decide final Div 2A team for next season
Relegated: Seapoint

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 34 Dundalk 25, Kilballyowen Park
Midleton 21 Boyne 22, Towns Park
Old Crescent 34 Tullamore 29, Rosbrien
Sligo 22 Navan 15, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 10 Kanturk 23, Aviva Stadium back pitch

Champions/Promoted: Old Crescent
Div 2B Relegation/Promotion Play-Offs: Rainey Old Boys (9th, Div 2B) v Wanderers (4th), Tullamore (2nd) v Bruff (3rd); Winners play each other to decide final Div 2B team for next season
Relegated: Dundalk
Div 2C Relegation/Promotion Play-Off: Sligo (9th, Div 2C) v 2nd Round Robin

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Bangor 24 Westport 7, Upritchard Park
Clonmel v Enniscorthy, Ard na Gaoithe (match postponed due to waterlogged pitch)

– The winners of the Round Robin Series at end of three rounds will be automatically promoted to Division 2C for next season. The runners-up will play off against the ninth-placed team in 2C (Sligo)