Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf took advantage of UCD’s second successive loss as their bonus point win over Young Munster propelled them to the top of Division 1A. Meanwhile, the leading four teams in Division B – St. Mary’s College, Dublin University, Ballymena and Old Wesley – all enjoyed five-point returns.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 27

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 42 YOUNG MUNSTER 25, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath, Rob Keogh, Ivan Soroka, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Brown; Cons: Rob Keogh 4; Pens: Rob Keogh 2, David Joyce
Young Munster: Tries: Gary Fitzgerald, Darragh O’Neill, David O’Mahony, James O’Connor; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons

HT: Clontarf 34 Young Munster 8

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Michael Brown, Colm O’Shea, Matthew D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Aaron Dundon, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Thomas Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Bryan Byrne, Dylan Doyle, Eoghan Browne, Peter du Toit, David Joyce.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Michael Vaughan; James O’Connor, Dan Goggin, Diarmaid McCarthy, Darragh O’Neill; Gearoid Lyons, Gary Fitzgerald; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Evan Ryan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Paul Allen, Alan Ross, Gavin Ryan, Rob Guerin, David O’Mahony.

GARRYOWEN 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 3, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Neil Cronin 4
Terenure College: Pen: Jake Swaine

HT: Garryowen 6 Terenure College 3

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; JP Cooney, Liam Cronin, Michael O’Donnell, Paul McCarroll, Dave Sherry, Jordan Coghlan, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Johnny Keane, Ronan O’Halloran.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Ian Hanly, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Risteard Byrne, Kieran Moloney, Michael Melia, Mike Murphy, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, John Dever, Mark O’Neill, Ciaran Quigley.

LANSDOWNE 30 GALWEGIANS 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ross Deacon, Scott Deasy 2; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Galwegians: Tries: Api Pewhairangi, Marc Kelly, John Cleary, Penalty try; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2

HT: Lansdowne 17 Galwegians 17

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Foster Horan, Tom Daly, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Ntinga Mpiko, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Philip Donnellan, Josh O’Rourke, Joe O’Brien, Charlie Butterworth, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Conor Ganley, Eoin Walsh, Matthew D’Arcy, Finn Gormley.

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; John Cleary, Brian Murphy, Api Pewhairangi, Adam Leavy; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Jason East, Patrick Curran, Doron McHugh, David Nolan, Marty Cummins, Anthony Ryan, Josh Pim, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Paul O’Donnell, Jarleth Naughton, Matt Towey, Ed O’Keeffe, Cormac Brennan.

OLD BELVEDERE 19 BALLYNAHINCH 14, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Shane McDonald; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 4
Ballynahinch: Try: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 3

HT: Old Belvedere 10 Ballynahinch 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Aidan Wynne; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Max Ludwig, Rory O’Loughlin, Charlie Rock.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Chris Quinn, Jordan Grattan, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns; James McBriar, Paul Rowley; Craig Trenier, Jonny Murphy, Jonny Simpson, John Donnan , James Simpson, David McGuigan, Paul Pritchard (capt), Conor Joyce.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Lorcan Dow, Jonny Madden, David Busby.

UCD 15 CORK CONSTITUTION 58, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Bobby Holland; Con: Billy Dardis; Pen: Billy Dardis
Cork Constitution: Tries: Aaron Spring 2, Max Abbott, Ryan Foley, Johnny Holland, Tomas Quinlan, Darragh Lyons; Cons: Johnny Holland 6, Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Johnny Holland 3

HT: UCD 8 Cork Constitution 13

UCD: Billy Dardis; Andrew Boyle, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Jack Dwan, Donagh Lawler, Josh Murphy.

Replacements: James Brennan, Robert Byrne, Michael Cawley, Liam Bourke, Tom Fletcher.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Aaron Spring, Ned Hodson, Rory Horgan, Rob Jermyn; Johnny Holland, Ryan Foley; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes,  Conor Kindregan, James Murphy, Luke Cahill, James Ryan (capt.).

Replacements: Rory Burke, Brendan Quinlan, Graeme Lawler, Jason Higgins, Darragh Lyons.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 30 SHANNON 23, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Rodger McBurney 2, Willie McKay 2; Cons: Ritchie McMaster, Andrew Magrath; Pens: Ritchie McMaster, Andrew Magrath
Shannon: Tries: Tony Cusack, Stephen Fitzgerald; Cons: Stephen Fitzgerald, Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 3

HT: Ballymena 15 Shannon 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Paddy James, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Ian Caldwell, Connor Smyth, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Andrew Cundell, Andrew Magrath, Glen Baillie.

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Richie Mullane, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Greg O’Shea; Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans; Jack O’Halloran, Luke O’Halloran, Tony Cusack, Aaron Broderick, Paddy Kearns, Brian Downey, Ollie Lyons, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Conor Beary, Shane Airey, David O’Donovan, Shane Mullally.

BUCCANEERS 28 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 14, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Kolo Kiripati, Alan Gaughan, Eoghan O’Reilly; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pens: Conor McKeon 2; Drop: Conor McKeon
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Conall Boomer, Rory Blake-Knox; Cons: Rory Blake-Knox 2

HT: Buccaneers 20 Belfast Harlequins 0

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Conor Finn, Ben Carty, Alan Gaughan; Conor McKeon, Conor Lowndes; Martin Staunton (capt), Rory Grenham, Saba Meunargia, Michael Mannion, Cian Romaine, Paul Gallogly, Evan Galvin, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Garreth Halligan, Cillian Walsh, Ruairi Byrne, Eoghan O’Reilly, Alex Hayman.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; Rory Blake-Knox, Ben Sloan, Mark Best, Andrew McPhillips; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Paul Jackson, Mark McGrath, Neil McComb (capt), Callum Leckey, Frankie Taggart, Ollie Loughead, Matthew Fisher.

Replacements: Stephen Weir, Neil Montgomery, Conall Boomer, Mark Kettyle, David McMaster.

OLD WESLEY 31 DOLPHIN 30, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Ian Cassidy 2, Paul Harte, Billy Ngawini; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 4; Pen: Barry McLaughlin
Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe 2, Killian O’Keeffe; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: Old Wesley 7 Dolphin 20

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Conor Fitzgibbon, Paul Harte; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, David Rowley, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ken Knaggs, Mark Robinson, Ger Finucane, Billy Henshaw.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Killian O’Keeffe, Rob O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Ken O’Halloran, Rob O’Herlihy, David O’Mahony, Kevin O’Leary, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Rory O’Reilly, Ryan Murphy, Chris Rowe, Diarmuid Keogh.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 50 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 25, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Penalty try, Darragh Fanning, Ian Cullinane, Hugo Kean, Marcus O’Driscoll, Terry Kennedy, Steve Toal-Lennon; Cons; Steve Toal-Lennon 5
Blackrock College: Tries: Luke Hickey, Conor Kilcoyne, Cillian Duff; Cons: Jack O’Carroll 2; Pens: Jack O’Carroll 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 17 Blackrock College 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Steve Toal-Lennon; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning (capt); Conor Gilsenan, David Fanagan; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Emmet Ferron, Richie Sweeney, Ian Cullinane, Terry Kennedy.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Hugo Harbinson; Jan-Simon Byrne, Sean Coughlan, Steve Lawton, Hugo Godson Treacy; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Russell, Tom Cooke, Mark O’Brien, Dave Walsh, Owen Cullen, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Peter McCague.

Replacements: Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Joe Scott-Lennon, Cillian Duff, Dave Scott-Lennon.

UL BOHEMIANS 13 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 42, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ian Condell, Rick McKenna; Pen: Rick McKenna
Dublin University: Tries: Tim Maupin, Jack Burke, Angus Lloyd, Paddy Lavelle, Penalty try; Cons: Jack McDermott 4; Pens: Jack McDermott 3

HT: UL Bohemians 8 Dublin University 18

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Colin Ryan, Rory White, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Noel Kinane, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Joe Bennett, James O’Neill, Jamie McNamara, Robbie Bourke.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Seb Fromm, Paddy Lavelle, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Cian O’Dwyer, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matthew McCann, Fintan Murphy, Sam Pimm, Brian Slater, Michael Courtney, Tom Collis.

DIVISION 2B:

Sunday’s Well 17 Rainey Old Boys 3, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Kanturk 10 Midleton 17, Knocknacolan