Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Young Munster climbed into third place in Ulster Bank League Division 1A on the back of a 29-13 bonus point win over Galwegians this afternoon.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 13

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

YOUNG MUNSTER 29 GALWEGIANS 13, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Gearoid Lyons, Alan Kennedy, David O’Mahony, Ben Kilkenny; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 3; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Galwegians: Try: Sean O’Brien, Api Pewhairangi; Pen: Aidan Moynihan

HT: Young Munster 12 Galwegians 8

In very wet conditions at Tom Clifford Park, some superb interplay and offloading between Sean Duggan, Diarmaid Dee and Jack Harrington opened the way for out-half Gearoid Lyons to run in a fifth minute try in the corner.

That went unconverted as did Sean O’Brien’s touchdown on the quarter hour for Galwegians, with the young Connacht back rower finishing off an excellent 30-metre maul.

But Young Munster scored against the run of play approaching half-time, lock Alan Kennedy getting over for Lyons to convert, while Aidan Moynihan’s penalty closed the gap to 12-8 at the break.

The heavy pitch turned into a real mud bath in the second period and the Limerick men went on to dominate, a penalty from Lyons and a David O’Mahony try, following a key Ger Slattery turnover, widening the margin to 22-8.

Number 8 Ben Kilkenny crashed over from a pushover effort to register only the Cookies’ second try-scoring bonus point of the campaign. Connacht’s Api Pewhairangi had a consolation try for ‘Wegians in injury-time.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Michael Vaughan, James McCarthy, Diarmaid McCarthy, Jack Harrington; Gearoid Lyons, Abrie Griesel; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Ben Betts, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Darren Ryan, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Evan Ryan, Tom Goggin, Alan Ross, Darragh O’Neill.

GALWEGIANS: John Cleary; Api Pewhairangi, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Doron McHugh, Marty Cummins, Anthony Ryan, Paul Hackett, Ronan Moore, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Jason East, David O’Connor, Matthew Burke, Alan McMahon, Adam Leavy.

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 20 Sunday’s Well 17, Stevenson Park