Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

IRFU referees will officiate across Europe this coming weekend, with games taking place in the European Champions Cup, the European Challenge Cup and the British and Irish Cup. Closer to home, there are games in the Ulster Bank League and Bateman Cup.

John Lacey will take charge at the Stade Chaban-Delmas on Saturday night as Bordeaux-Bégles face Exeter in the European Champions Cup.
 
In the European Challenge Cup on Friday, Peter Fitzgibbon is the man in the middle at Rodney Parade when the Dragons welcome Castres while Gary Conway will referee Pau versus Sale in the Stade Municipal.

On Saturday, Dudley Phillips will be in the Peroni Stadium to referee Calvisano and the Newport Gwent Dragons. David Wilkinson will take charge at Kingsholm when Gloucester welcome La Rochelle and Andy Brace will be in Twickenham on Sunday as Harlequins play Cardiff.
 
In the British and Irish Cup, Nigel Correll takes charge of Jersey and the Dragons in St. Peter on Saturday and on Sunday Frank Murphy is in Llandovery as the Scarlets take on Bristol.
 
On the domestic front, the Semi-Finals of the Ulster Bank Bateman Cup will take place, with league leaders UCD playing Cork Constitution in Belfield, which will be officiated by Stuart Douglas and Galwegians welcome Ballynahinch to Galway, a game which Shane Kierans will referee.
 
There is also a full set of fixtures across Division 2A and 2B of the Ulster Bank League.
 
IRFU Referee Appointments: 15-17th January 2016
 
Friday 15th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Newport-Gwent Dragons v Castres – Peter Fitzgibbon
Pau v Sale – Gary Conway
 
Saturday 16th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Champions Cup
Bordeaux-Bégles v Exeter – John Lacey
 
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Calvisano v Montpellier – Dudley Phillips
Gloucester v La Rochelle – David Wilkinson
 
British and Irish Cup
Jersey v Newport-Gwent Dragons – Nigel Correll
 
Ulster Bank Bateman Cup Semi-Finals
UCD v Cork Con – Stuart Douglas
Galwegians v Ballynahinch – Shane Kierans
  
Ulster Bank League Div2A
Banbridge v UCC – Karol Collins
Corinthians v Naas – Barry O’Keeffe
Nenagh Ormond v Malone – Chris Harrington
Queens University v Cashel – Will O’Connor
Thomond v Skerries – Johnny Erskine
 
Ulster Bank League Div2B
Bective Rangers v City of Armagh – Brian Deighan
City of Derry v Highfield – Oisin Quinn
MU Barnhall v Dungannon – Jason Cairns
Rainey Old Boys v Greystones – George Finn
Sundays Well v Seapoint – Tim Townsend

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Ulster Bank League Div2C
Bruff v Wanderers – Joy Neville
Kanturk v Dundalk – Chris Busby
Old Crescent v Sligo – Richard Horgan
Tullamore v Middleton – Cillian Hogan
 
 
Sunday 17th January, 2016
 
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Harlequins v Cardiff Blues                                  Andy Brace
 
British and Irish Cup
Scarlets v Bristol                                                   Frank Murphy