Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

UCD have moved seven points clear at the top of Division 1A, having bagged a bonus point against Garryowen and taken advantage of second-placed Clontarf’s loss to Lansdowne. In Division 1B, Dublin University’s eight-match winning run was ended by Buccaneers and bottom side Belfast Harlequins finally opened their win account at the expense of Blackrock.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 9

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 33 GALWEGIANS 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Blane McIlroy, Conor Joyce, Aaron Cairns; Con: Chris Quinn 3; Pens: Chris Quinn 4
Galwegians: Tries: Marc Kelly, John Cleary; Pens: Shane O’Leary 2

HT: Ballynahinch 9 Galwegians 6

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Aaron Cairns, Jordan Grattan, Robin Harte, Chris Quinn; Sam Windsor, Blane McIlroy; Craig Trenier, Jonny Murphy, Jonny Blair, John Donnan, Peter Browne, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), David McGuigan.

Replacements: Stuart Orr, Zack McCall, James Simpson, Mike Graham, Will Stewart.

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; John Cleary, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Ed O’Keeffe; Shane O’Leary, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Marty Cummins, Dave Nolan, Marc Kelly, Paul Hackett, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Juan Anaya, Doron McHugh, Matt Towey, Aidan Moynihan, Api Phewhairangi.

CLONTARF 18 LANSDOWNE 19, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath, Eoghan Browne; Con: Joey Carbery; Pens: Joey Carbery 2
Lansdowne: Try: Adam Griggs; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 4

HT: Clontarf 5 Lansdowne 13

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Bryan Byrne, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Turlough Considine, Eoghan Browne, Dylan Doyle, Sam Cronin, Evan Ryan.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Finn Gormley, Mark Roche, Tom Daly, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, James Ryan, Philip Donnellan, Tadhg Beirne, Charlie Butterworth, Joe O’Brien.

Replacements: Richie Allen, Ntinga Mpiko, Josh O’Rourke, Paddy O’Driscoll, Tom Kiersey.

CORK CONSTITUTION 32 OLD BELVEDERE 0, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Luke Cahill, Ned Hodson 2, James Ryan; Con: Johnny Holland 2, Darragh Lyons; Pens: Johnny Holland 2
Old Belvedere: –

HT: Cork Constitution 15 Old Belvedere 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darren Sweetnam; Shane Daly, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Johnny Holland, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Luke Cahill, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Rory Burke, Cathal O’Flaherty, Ryan Foley, Darragh Lyons.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Rory O’Loughlin, John Kennedy, Peter Robb, Philip O’Dwyer; Steve Crosbie, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Michael Oyuga, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams-Gray, Max Ludwig, Aidan Wynne, Aaron Sheehan.

UCD 45 GARRYOWEN 19, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Adam Byrne 2, Barry Daly 2, Dan Leavy 2, Billy Dardis; Cons: Ross Byrne 5
Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, Jordan Coghlan, Dave Sherry; Cons: Neil Cronin 2

HT: UCD 21 Garryowen 7

UCD: Billy Dardis; Adam Byrne, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Ross Byrne, Nick McCarthy; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Dan Leavy, Shane Grannell.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Michael Cawley, Jamie Glynn, Tom Fletcher.

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Jordan Coghlan, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Andrew O’Byrne, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Shane Buckley, Dave Sherry, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Michael O’Donnell, Elliott Fitzgerald, Johnny Keane, Ronan O’Halloran.

YOUNG MUNSTER 14 TERENURE COLLEGE 6, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Abrie Griesel; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3
Terenure College: Pens: Jake Swaine 2

HT: Young Munster 6 Terenure College 6

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Michael Vaughan, Dan Goggin, Diarmaid McCarthy, Darragh O’Neill; Gearoid Lyons, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Evan Ryan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Peter Meyer, Paul Allen, Alan Ross, Craig O’Hanlon.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Harry Moore; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kevin O’Dwyer, John Dever, James O’Neill (capt), Michael Melia.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Tiarnan Creagh, Cathal Deans, Willie Devane, Mark O’Neill.

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 12 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 10, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Glover, Jacob Stockdale; Con: Mark Best
Blackrock College: Tries: Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn

HT: Belfast Harlequins 7 Blackrock College 5

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; Ben Sloan, Jacob Stockdale, Sean Conway, Andrew McPhillips; Mark Best, Connor Young; Mark McGrath, Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Neil McComb, Callum Leckey, Matthew McKelvey, Jonathan Siri, Matthew Fisher.

Replacements: Mark Foster, Neil Montgomery, Stephen Weir, Chris Miller, Tim Emerson.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Steve Lawton, Hugo Harbinson; Peter Quirke, Dave Moore; Mikey Russell, Conor Kilcoyne, Mark O’Brien, John Burke, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn (capt).

Replacements: Tom Cooke, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, Joe Scott-Lennon, Mark Scott-Lennon.

DOLPHIN 3 SHANNON 13, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pen: Cian McGovern
Shannon: Try: Greg O’Shea; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Dolphin 0 Shannon 6

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Cian Bohane, Kevin Allen, Dave Griffin; Cian McGovern, Daryl Foley; Rory O’Connor, Anthony Mason, Brian Scott, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Kevin O’Leary, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Peter McCabe, Ryan Murphy, Barry Fitzgerald, Killian O’Keeffe, John Leahy.

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Greg O’Shea, Shane Airey, Will Leonard, David O’Donovan; Tadhg Bennett, Mike Kennedy; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Sean McCarthy, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jack O’Halloran, Niall Horan, Ollie Lyons, Ronan McKenna, Tim Tobin.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 22 BUCCANEERS 23, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Raef Tyrrell, Jack McDermott, Tim Maupin; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pen: Jack McDermott
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory Moloney, Penalty try; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pens: Conor McKeon 3

HT: Dublin University 15 Buccaneers 13

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Ruadhan Magee, Kyle Dixon, Killian O’Leary; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Matt McCann, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Fintan Murphy, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Max McFarland.

BUCCANEERS: Fionn Carr; Rory O’Connor, Alex Hayman, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, Shane Delahunt, Conor Kenny, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Garreth Halligan, Martin Staunton, Michael Mannion, Conor Lowndes, Callum Boland.

OLD WESLEY 14 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: James Nolan; Pens: Ian Cassidy 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Ivan Dineen, Steve Toal-Lennon; Con: Sean Kearns; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: Old Wesley 11 St. Mary’s College 12

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Matt Dever, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, James Nolan; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); David Henshaw, David Rowley, James Burton, Iain McGann, Josh Hinde, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Alan Matthews, Adam Kennedy, Barry McLaughlin.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Steve Toal-Lennon; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning (capt); Sean Kearns, Robbie Glynn; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, Barry O’Flanagan, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Dylan Fawsitt, Emmet Ferron, David Aspil, Conor Gilsenan, Terry Kennedy.

UL BOHEMIANS 15 BALLYMENA 17, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: Rick McKenna 5
Ballymena: Tries: John Andrew, Martin Irwin, Stephen Mulholland; Con: Andrew Magrath

HT: UL Bohemians 9 Ballymena 5

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Colin Ryan, Rory White, Keith McManus, Jamie McNamara; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Noel Kinane, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Joe Bennett, Craig Irwin, Joe Murray, Cian Aherne.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jonny Rosborough, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin (capt), James Beattie; Andrew Magrath, John Creighton; Michael Lagan, John Andrew Ross Kane, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Willie McKay, James Gallagher.

Replacements: James Taggart, Adam McBurney, Dominic Gallagher, Ritchie McMaster, Glen Baillie.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 18 Banbridge 20, Spafield
Naas 27 Thomond 18, Forenaughts
Queen’s University 31 Malone 25, Dub Lane
Skerries 15 Nenagh Ormond 30, Holmpatrick
UCC 44 Corinthians 3, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 14 Sunday’s Well 16, Palace Grounds
City of Derry 29 Seapoint 0, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 3 Bective Rangers 7, Stevenson Park
Greystones 12 MU Barnhall 14, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield v Rainey Old Boys, Woodleigh Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
 
DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 25 Kanturk 14, Shamrock Lodge
Midleton 14 Navan 6, Towns Park
Old Crescent 52 Dundalk 5, Rosbrien
Sligo 16 Bruff 14, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 6 Tullamore 5, Aviva Stadium back pitch