Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Division 1A leaders UCD and their upcoming Bateman Cup opponents, Cork Constitution, both won on the road in the top flight of the Ulster Bank League today, while Division 1B’s top three sides – St. Mary’s College, Ballymena and Dublin University – were all victorious.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 2

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GALWEGIANS 15 YOUNG MUNSTER 12, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Ed O’Keeffe, Marc Kelly 2
Young Munster: Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3; Drop: David O’Mahony

HT: Galwegians 10 Young Munster 9

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Ed O’Keeffe, Brian Murphy, Cormac Brennan, John Cleary; Shane O’Leary Caolin Blade; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Marty Cummins, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Paul Hackett, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Juan Anaya, Doron McHugh, Matt Towey, Aidan Moynihan, Api Pewhairangi.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Diarmaid McCarthy, Dan Goggin, Gearoid Lyons, Darragh O’Neill; David O’Mahony, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Evan Ryan, Tom Goggin, Mike Madden, Yasin Browne, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Peter Meyer, Alan Ross, Paul Allen, Michael Vaughan.

GARRYOWEN 10 CLONTARF 3, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: James McInerney; Con: Neil Cronin; Pen: David Johnston
Clontarf: Pen: Rob Keogh

HT: Garryowen 0 Clontarf 0

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; James McInerney, David Johnston, Joey Purcell, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham; Andrew O’Byrne, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Johnny Keane, Dave Sherry, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Michael O’Donnell, Elliott Fitzgerald, Ronan O’Halloran, Kieran Bennett.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Mick McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Rob McGrath; David Joyce, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Turlough Considine, Dylan Doyle, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Vakhtang Abdaladze, Eoghan Browne, Sam Cronin, Evan Ryan.

LANSDOWNE 29 BALLYNAHINCH 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Scott Deasy, Ian Fitzpatrick 2, James Ryan; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pen: Scott Deasy
Ballynahinch: Tries: Adam Craig, Conor Joyce; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 4

HT: Lansdowne 24 Ballynahinch 9

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy (capt), Adam Griggs; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Philip Donnellan, James Ryan, Joe O’Brien, Max Deegan, Charlie Butterworth.

Replacements: Richie Allen, Ntinga Mpiko, Josh O’Rourke, Matthew D’Arcy, Tom Kiersey.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Chris Quinn, Robin Harte, Richard Reaney, Adam Craig; Sam Windsor, Aaron Cairns; Craig Trenier, Zack McCall, Jonny Simpson, Jonny Madden, John Donnan, David McGuigan, Paul Pritchard (capt), Conor Joyce.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, James Simpson, Blane McIlroy, Stuart Morrow.

OLD BELVEDERE 6 UCD 23, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Andrew Porter, Barry Daly; Con: Liam Bourke; Pens: Liam Bourke 2

HT: Old Belvedere 6 UCD 13

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan (capt); Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Aidan Wynne, Rory O’Loughlin; Steve Crosbie, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rositter, Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Michael Oyuga, Kieran O’Gorman, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams Gray, Max Ludwig, Aaron Sheehan, Philip O’Dwyer.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Adam Byrne, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Liam Bourke, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Peadar Timmins, Shane Grannell.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Donagh Lawler, Conor McQuaid, Tom Fletcher.

TERENURE COLLEGE 22 CORK CONSTITUTION 32, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Kevin O’Neill, Ian Hanly, John Dever; Cons: Stephen O’Neill 2; Pen: James Thornton
Cork Constitution: Tries: James Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Rob Jermyn, Tomas Quinlan; Cons: Darragh Lyons, Tomas Quinlan 2; Pens: Darragh Lyons, Tomas Quinlan

HT: Terenure College 3 Cork Constitution 13

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; James O’Donoghue, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Harry Moore; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Oisin Heffernan, Robbie Smyth, Kieran Moloney, Mike Murphy, Kevin O’Dwyer, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Michael Melia.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Silvio Borza, John Dever, Matthew Byrne, Marc Hiney.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darren Sweetnam; Shane Daly, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Darragh Lyons, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Luke Cahill, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Aidan Slattery, Rory Burke, Cathal O’Flaherty, Ryan Foley, Tomas Quinlan.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 22 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Simon Malone, Will Leonard; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Dublin University: Tries: Tim Maupin, Nick McCarthy, Tom Ryan; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Shannon 10 Dublin University 15

SHANNON: Shane Airey; Stephen Fitzgerald, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, David O’Donovan; Tadhg Bennett, Mike Kennedy; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Aaron Broderick, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Sean McCarthy, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jack O’Halloran, Niall Horan, Jack Foley, Greg O’Shea, Tom Tobin.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Paddy Lavelle, Killian O’Leary; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matt McCann, Fintan Murphy, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Ruadhan Magee.

BALLYMENA 48 OLD WESLEY 0, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Clive Ross, James Beattie 2, Callum Patterson, John Andrew, James Gallagher, Penalty try; Cons: Andrew Magrath 4, Callum Patterson; Pen: Andrew Magrath
Old Wesley: –

HT: Ballymena 29 Old Wesley 0

BALLYMENA: Martin Irwin; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Rodger McBurney, James Beattie; Andrew Magrath, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, John Andrew, Bronson Ross, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Ross Kane, Adam McBurney, James Gallagher, Ritchie McMaster, John Creighton.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, James Nolan, Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); David Henshaw, Craig Telford, Oltian Dervishi, Iain McGann, Victor Ball, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: David Rowley, James Burton, Matthew Bursey, Adam Kennedy, Michael McLoughlin.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 14 DOLPHIN 13, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Owen Cullen, Penalty try; Cons: Peter Quirke 2
Dolphin: Try: Dave Griffin; Con: Daryl Foley; Pen: Daryl Foley; Drop: Cian McGovern

HT: Blackrock College 0 Dolphin 3

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Steve Lawton, Sean Coughlan, Mark Scott-Lennon; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Russell, Conor Kilcoyne, Mark O’Brien, Cillian Duff, Owen Cullen, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn (capt).

Replacements: Tom Cooke, James Harrison, John Burke, Dave Moore, Hugo Harbinson.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Cian Bohane, Kevin Allen, Dave Griffin; Cian McGovern, Daryl Foley; Rory O’Connor, Dave Byrne, John Leahy, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Kevin O’Leary, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Anthony Mason, Caolan O’Flynn, Barry Fitzgerald, Lar Coughlan, Killian O’Keeffe, Brian Scott, Ryan Murphy.

BUCCANEERS 18 UL BOHEMIANS 7, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor 2; Con: Conor McKeon; Pens: Conor McKeon 2
UL Bohemians: Try: Kevin O’Byrne; Con: Rick McKenna

HT: Buccaneers 8 UL Bohemians 0

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alex Hayman, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton (capt), Shane Delahunt, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Rory Moloney, Evan Galvin, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Jacob Walshe, Kolo Kiripati, Conor Lowndes, Fionn Carr, Garreth Halligan.

UL BOHEMIANS: Rick McKenna; Alan Rossiter, Rory White, Keith McManus, Colin Ryan; Robbie Bourke, Craig Miller; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Noel Kinane, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Bennett, Peter King, Jack Codyre, Joe Murray, Jamie McNamara.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 38 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 13, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Mark Fallon 2, Ciaran Ruddock, Hugh Kelliher; Cons: Sean Kearns 5; Pen: Sean Kearns
Belfast Harlequins: Try: Jonathan Siri; Con: Ben Sloan; Pens: Mark Best 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Belfast Harlequins 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning; Sean Kearns, Robbie Glynn; Brian McGovern, Dylan Fawsitt, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelliher, Barry O’Flanagan, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Richie Sweeney, Tom O’Reilly, Ian Cullinane, Steve Toal-Lennon, Terry Kennedy.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; Ben Sloan, Jacob Stockdale, Mark Best, Andrew McPhillips; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Mark McGrath, Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Neil McComb, Matthew McKelvey, Matthew Fisher, Darryl Marshall, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Mark Foster, Neil Montgomery, Jonathan Siri, Chris Miller, Sean Conway.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 3 Naas 8, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 14 Highfield 28, Parsonstown
Seapoint v Armagh, Kilbogget Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

DIVISION 2C:

Sligo 7 Tullamore 10, Hamilton Park
Kanturk v Midleton, Knocknacolan (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)