Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

UCD are the new leaders in Division 1A after two second half tries saw them beat Garryowen 13-6 at Dooradoyle, while a Joey Carbery-inspired Clontarf were held to a draw by battling Lansdowne in a repeat of last season’s final. Home wins have kept St. Mary’s College and Ballymena in the top two positions in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 28

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GALWEGIANS 33 BALLYNAHINCH 16, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Brian Murphy, Shane O’Leary 2, Caolin Blade, Ciaran Gaffney; Cons: Shane O’Leary 4
Ballynahinch: Try: Peter Browne; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 3

HT: Galwegians 21 Ballynahinch 13

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Shane O’Leary, John Cleary; Dave Clarke, Caolin Blade; Ja Naughton (capt), Juan Anaya, Jason East, Marty Cummins, Dave Nolan, Anthony Ryan, Josh Pimm, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Paul O’Donnell, Doron McHugh, Matt Towey, Paul Hackett, Aidan Moynihan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Robin Harte, Stuart Morrow, Will Stewart, Chris Quinn; James McBriar, Paul Rowley; Craig Trenier, Jonny Murphy, Jonny Simpson, James Simpson, John Donnan, Jonny Madden, Lorcan Dow, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Kelvin Hamilton, Zack McCall, Thomas Donnan, Christopher Gibson, Richard Reaney.

GARRYOWEN 6 UCD 13, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Neil Cronin 2
UCD: Tries: Sean McNulty, Jamie Glynn; Pen: Ross Byrne

HT: Garryowen 6 UCD 3

GARRYOWEN: Ronan O’Mahony; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Dave Sherry, Shane Buckley, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Peter O’Shea, Johnny Keane, Ed Barry, Dylan Sheehan.

UCD: Jack Power; Tom Fletcher, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Ross Byrne, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Gavin Thornbury, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Conor McQuaid, Hugo Keenan.

LANSDOWNE 23 CLONTARF 23, Aviva Stadium
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Joe O’Brien 2; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Clontarf: Try: Sam Cronin; Pens: Joey Carbery 6

HT: Lansdowne 6 Clontarf 17

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Cian Kelleher, Tom Farrell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy (capt), Paddy O’Driscoll; Jack Barry, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Josh O’Rourke, Brian Moylett, Joe O’Brien, Max Deegan, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Richie Allen, Ntinga Mpiko, James Ryan, Matthew D’Arcy, Finn Gormley.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Colm O’Shea, Matt D’Arcy, Conor O’Brien; Joey Carbery, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Aaron Dundon, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Michael Noone, Karl Moran, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Brian Keelan, Eoghan Browne, Dylan Doyle, Dermot O’Meara, Evan Ryan.

OLD BELVEDERE 19 CORK CONSTITUTION 17, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan 2; Pens: Shane McDonald 3
Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, Daniel Walsh, Darren Sweetnam; Con: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Old Belvedere 11 Cork Constitution 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Jake Kennedy, Peter Robb, Aidan Wynne; Steve Crosbie, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Ed Rositter, Declan Lavery, Kieran O’Gorman, Willie Staunton, Colm Noonan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Liam O’Connell, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Darragh Lyons, Ryan Foley; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Rory Burke, Daniel Walsh, Darren Sweetnam, John Poland.

TERENURE COLLEGE 8 YOUNG MUNSTER 26, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Rory Harrison; Pen: James Thornton
Young Munster: Tries: Gearoid Lyons, Ben Kilkenny; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 2; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 3, Paul Downes

HT: Terenure College 3 Young Munster 26

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Matthew Byrne, Harrison Brewer, Willie Devane, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Risteard Byrne, Kieran Moloney, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Kyle McCoy.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Rory Harrison, Kevin O’Dwyer, Stephen O’Neill, Ian Hanly.

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Diarmaid McCarthy, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, Darragh O’Neill; Gearoid Lyons, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Ben Betts, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Paul Allen, Shane Fenton, Alan Ross, Gary Fitzgerald, Michael Vaughan.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 30 DOLPHIN 19, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, Simon Malone, Will Leonard, Penalty try, David O’Donovan; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Dolphin: Tries: Shane McAuliffe, Killian O’Keeffe, Barry Fitzgerald; Cons: Daryl Foley 2

HT: Shannon 10 Dolphin 12

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Stephen Fitzgerald, Shane Mullally, Will Leonard, Richie Mullane; Tadhg Bennett, David O’Donovan; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Sean McCarthy, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, Ollie Lyons.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Niall Horan, Kelvin Brown, Shane Airey, Mike Kennedy.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Cian Bohane, Rob O’Sullivan, Rob Reardon; Cian McGovern, Daryl Foley; Rory O’Reilly, Anthony Mason, Ken O’Halloran, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Lar Coughlan, John Leahy, Barry Fitzgerald, Luke Moloney, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYMENA 15 UL BOHEMIANS 6, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2, Andrew Magrath; Drops: Martin Irwin, Rodger McBurney
UL Bohemians: Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Ballymena 6 UL Bohemians 6

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, David Shanahan; Michael Lagan, James Taggart, Bronson Ross, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Clive Ross, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Ross Kane, Michael Shiels, Andrew Magrath, Glenn Baillie.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Colin Ryan, Cian Aherne, Keith McManus, Rory White; Rick McKenna, Cathal Sheridan; Peter King, Phillip Dowling, Michael Lynch, Craig Irwin, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Bennett, Joe Moloney, James Ryan, Craig Miller, Sam Sterling.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 36 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 32, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Mikey Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, Joe Scott-Lennon, Sean Coughlan, Kelvin Leahy; Cons: Jack O’Carroll 4; Pens: Jack O’Carroll
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Glover 2, Penalty try, Rory Scholes; Cons: Rory Scholes 3; Pens: Rory Scholes 2

HT: Blackrock College 31 Belfast Harlequins 12

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan (capt), Hugo Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, Kelvin Leahy; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, Mark O’Brien, Owen Cullen, John Burke, Joe Scott-Lennon, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, James Harrison, Peter McCague, Hugo Harbinson, Dave Moore.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Brendan Monahan; Mark Glover, Rory Scholes, Mark Best, Andrew McPhillips; Tim Emerson, Matthew Rainey; Mark McGrath, Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Neil McComb (capt), Callum Leckey, Matthew Fisher, Ollie Loughead, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Steven Weir, Peter Cooper, Darryl Marshall, Peter Dunlop, Sean Conway.

BUCCANEERS 6 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Cameron Hertz 2
Dublin University: Tries: Angus Lloyd, Killian O’Leary, Tom Ryan, Tim Maupin; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pen: Jack McDermott

HT: Buccaneers 6 Dublin University 13

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Eoghan O’Reilly, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Brannagh Corcoran; Cameron Hertz, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton (capt), Garreth Halligan, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Ruairi Byrne, Sam McCormack, Evan Galvin, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Rory Grenham, Barra Farrell, Ricky Dixon, Alex Hayman.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Paddy Lavelle, Seb Fromm, Killian O’Leary; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matthew McCann, Fintan Murphy, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Michael Courtney.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19 OLD WESLEY 9, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Darragh Fanning; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 4
Old Wesley: Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3

HT: St. Mary’s College 7 Old Wesley 9

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning; Sean Kearns, Dave Fanagan; Brian McGovern, Hugo Kean, Rob Sweeney (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Tom O’Reilly, Emmet Ferron, Richie Sweeney, Barry O’Flanagan, Robbie Glynn.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Paul Harte, Ger Finucane, Billy Ngawini; Adam Kennedy, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Rory Kerins, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: David Rowley, Ken Knaggs, Matthew Bursey, Alan Large, Billy Henshaw.

DIVISION 2A:

Thomond 10 Naas 29, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Banbridge 28 Cashel 5, Rifle Park
Corinthians 7 UCC 31, Corinthian Park
Malone 7 Queen’s University 18, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 38 Skerries 14, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 27 Dungannon 33, Donnybrook
MU Barnhall 17 Greystones 5, Maynooth University Grounds
Rainey Old Boys 18 Highfield 13, Hatrick Park
Seapoint 18 City of Derry 20, Kilbogget Park
Sunday’s Well 19 Armagh 15, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 19 Sligo 0, Kilballyowen Park
Dundalk 18 Old Crescent 29, Mill Road
Kanturk 27 Boyne 17, Knocknacolan
Navan 13 Midleton 14, Balreask Old
Tullamore 19 Wanderers 15, Spollanstown