Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Leaders Clontarf, UCD and Garryowen all won in the capital on a busy day of action in Ulster Bank League Division 1A, while Dublin University claimed the most eye-catching result in Division 1B – a 44-3 demolition of Dolphin at Irish Independent Park.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 7

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 6 TERENURE COLLEGE 30, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pens: Sam Windsor 2
Terenure College: Tries: Jake Swaine 2, Harrison Brewer; Cons: James Thornton 3; Pens: James Thornton 3

HT: Ballynahinch 6 Terenure College 3

BALLYNAHINCH: Sam Windsor; Robin Harte, Will Stewart, Richard Reaney, Chris Quinn; James McBriar, Aaron Cairns; Jonny Simpson, Zack McCall, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, Jonny Madden, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Kelvin Hamilton, Andrew Harper, Thomas Donnan, Adam Craig, Jordan Grattan.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Stephen O’Neill, Willie Devane, Matthew Byrne, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Mike Murphy, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Kyle McCoy.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Rory Harrison, Niall O’Sullivan, Mark Mahony, Harrison Brewer.

CLONTARF 16 GALWEGIANS 9, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Matt D’Arcy; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 3
Galwegians: Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3

HT: Clontarf 13 Galwegians 3

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Sean Long; David Joyce, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Brian Keelan, Dylan Doyle, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Karl Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Turlough Considine, Eoghan Browne. Dave Moore, Sam Cronin, Evan Ryan.

GALWEGIANS: John Cleary; Adam Leavy, Brian Murphy, Dave Clarke, Alan McMahon; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Peter Claffey, Marty Cummins, Marc Kelly, Josh Pimm, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Juan Anaya, Doron McHugh, David Nolan, Matt Towey, Gavin Tynan.

OLD BELVEDERE 13 GARRYOWEN 28, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Mark Corballis, Jonathan Slattery; Pen: Willie Staunton
Garryowen: Tries: James McInerney, Neil Cronin, James Frawley; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pens: Neil Cronin 3

HT: Old Belvedere 10 Garryowen 13

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Mark Corballis, John Kennedy, Aidan Wynne, Kevin Barden; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Darrell Ryan, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Michael Oyuga, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams-Grey, Karl Miller, Max Ludwig, Robert Cruess Callaghan.

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; Kieran Bennett, James McInerney, Andrew O’Byrne, James Frawley; David Johnston, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Jonathan Keane, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Rory Brosnan, Elliott Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Dave Sherry, JP Phelan.

UCD 39 LANSDOWNE 10, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Barry Daly 2, Tom Fletcher 2, Jamie Glynn, Conall Doherty; Cons: Conall Doherty 3; Pen: Conall Doherty
Lansdowne: Try: Penalty try; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: UCD 15 Lansdowne 3

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Hugo Keenan, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Shane Grannell, Emmet MacMahon, Donagh Lawler, Mark McGroarty, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Michael Moynihan, Robert Byrne, Will Connors, Conor McQuaid, Andy Marks.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; John Coleman, Mark Roche, Finn Gormley, Cian O’Donoghue; Scott Deasy (capt), Paddy O’Driscoll; Ian Prendiville, James Rael, Adam Boland, Josh O’Rourke, Brian Moylett, Joe O’Brien, Max Deegan, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack McKenna, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Matthew D’Arcy, Ferdia Doherty.

YOUNG MUNSTER 11 CORK CONSTITUTION 10, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Darragh O’Neill; Pens: Gearoid Lyons 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Shane Daly; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Young Munster 6 Cork Constitution 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Michael Vaughan; Diarmaid McCarthy, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, James O’Connor; Gearoid Lyons, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Evan Ryan, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Darren Ryan, Gary Fitzgerald, Paul Downes, Darragh O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Liam O’Connell, Shane Daly, Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn; Darragh Lyons, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Billy Holland, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Aidan Slattery, Rory Burke, Luke Cahill, Conor Kindregan, Ryan Foley, Rory Horgan.

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 10 SHANNON 32, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Neil McComb 2
Shannon: Tries: Stephen Fitzgerald 2, Richie Mullane, David O’Donovan, Penalty try; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pen: Tadhg Bennett

HT: Belfast Harlequins 5 Shannon 22

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Matthew McDowell; Mark Glover, Christopher Best, Sean Conway, David McMaster; Tim Emerson, Matthew Rainey; Oliver McCollum, Steven Weir, Charlie Sargaison, Jaz Andress, Neil McComb (capt), Frankie Taggart, Ben Alexander, Oliver Loughead.

Replacements: Mark Foster, Paul Greenaway, Callum Leckey, Matthew Fisher, Peter Dunlop.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Shane Mullally, Will Leonard, Stephen Fitzgerald; Tadhg Bennett, David O’Donovan; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Sean McCarthy, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Jack O’Halloran, Kelvin Brown, Niall Fitzgerald, Jamie Moore.

DOLPHIN 3 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 44, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pen: Cian McGovern
Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Seb Fromm 2, Max McFarland, Tim Maupin 2; Cons: Jack McDermott 3, Conor Kearns; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Dolphin 3 Dublin University 17

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Dalton O’Shaughnessy, Rob O’Sullivan, Rob Reardon; Cian McGovern, Daryl Foley; John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Ken O’Halloran, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Anthony Mason, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Lar Coughlan, Rory O’Reilly, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe, Caolan O’Flynn.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Paddy Lavelle, Seb Fromm, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Jack Boland, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Tom Collis, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Kingsley McGowan.

OLD WESLEY 36 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 22, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Rowley, Mark Robinson, Alan Large, Barry McLaughlin; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 4
Blackrock College: Tries: Hugo Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, John Burke; Cons: David Scott-Lennon 2; Pen: Alan Hughes

HT: Old Wesley 16 Blackrock College 15

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Conor Fitzgibbon, Garry O’Brien, Billy Ngawini; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, David Rowley, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Stephen Boyle, Rory Kerins, Darren Horan.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ken Knaggs, Adam Kennedy, Ger Finucane, Mark Robinson.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Alan Hughes; David Rowan (capt), Hugh Godson Treacy, Sean Coughlan, Mark Scott-Lennon; David Scott-Lennon, Billy Glynn; Mark O’Brien, Tom Cooke, James Harrison, John Burke, Joe Scott-Lennon, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Gav Bulger, Keith Lumsden, Paddy Carroll, Dave Godfrey, Kelvin Leahy.

UL BOHEMIANS 24 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 27, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Alan Rossiter, Cian Aherne; Con: Rick McKenna; Pens: Rick McKenna 4
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Terry Kennedy, Ryan O’Loughlin, Barry O’Flanagan, David Fanagan; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: UL Bohemians 16 St. Mary’s College 17

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Rory White, Cian Aherne, Darren Moroney, Jamie McNamara; Rick McKenna, Craig Miller; Peter King, Phillip Dowling, Michael Lynch, Craig Irwin, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Pauric Nesbitt, John Mullen, Alan Bennie, Sam Sterling.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dinneen, Terry Kennedy; Sean Kearns, Robbie Glynn; Brian McGovern, Tom O’Reilly, Rob Sweeney (capt) Ciaran Ruddock, Mark Fallon, Richie Sweeney, Barry O’Flanagan, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Emmet Ferron, David Aspil, Ian Cullinane, David Fanagan.

BUCCANEERS 14 BALLYMENA 15, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Rory O’Connor; Pens: Alan Gaughan 3
Ballymena: Tries: Glen Baillie, Matthew Rea; Con: Andrew Magrath; Pen; Ritchie McMaster

HT: Buccaneers 5 Ballymena 8

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Alex Hayman, Conor Lowndes; Jacob Walshe, Garreth Halligan, Martin Staunton (capt), Michael Mannion, Ruairi Byrne, Stephen McVeigh, Evan Galvin, Paul Gallogly.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Ryan O’Meara, Rory Moloney, Graham Lynch, Brannagh Corcoran.

BALLYMENA: Martin Irwin (capt); Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Rodger McBurney, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, Glen Baillie; Michael Lagan, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Matthew Harkness, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Jason Taggart, Michael Shiels, Chris Allen, Andrew Magrath, Bokkie Carstens.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 23 Queen’s University 26, Spafield
Malone 47 Nenagh Ormond 10, Gibson Park
Naas 41 Corinthians 14, Forenaughts
Skerries 28 Thomond 22, Holmpatrick
UCC 27 Banbridge 26, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 24 Bective Rangers 17, Palace Grounds
Dungannon 13 MU Barnhall 7, Stevenson Park
Greystones 27 Rainey Old Boys 23, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 29 City of Derry 27, Woodleigh Park
Seapoint 7 Sunday’s Well 20, Kilbogget Park

DIVISION 2C:

Dundalk 21 Kanturk 8, Mill Road
Midleton 6 Tullamore 14, Towns Park
Sligo 7 Old Crescent 47, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 19 Bruff 21, Merrion Road
Boyne 13 Navan 16, Shamrock Lodge (played on Friday)