Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Five-try UCD were the only winners on the road in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League today, while St. Mary’s College finished strongly to hand Ballymena their first defeat of the season in Division 1B’s match of the day.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 31

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 32 BALLYNAHINCH 23, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Darragh Lyons, James Murphy; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 6
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Kyle McCall, Robin Harte; Con: Sam Windsor; Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: Cork Constitution 16 Ballynahinch 11

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darragh Lyons; Liam O’Connell, Shane Daly, Rory Horgan, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Aidan Slattery, Ger Sweeney, Liam O’Connor, Luke Cahill, Ryan Foley.

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Chris Quinn, Robin Harte, Richard Reaney, Aaron Cairns; Sam Windsor, Paul Rowley; Kyle McCall, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, Jonny Madden, James Simpson, Thomas Donnan, Conor Joyce, Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Jonny Simpson, Zack McCall, Paul Pritchard, David McIlwaine, James McBriar.

GALWEGIANS 3 UCD 35, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Pen: Aidan Moynihan
UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Adam Byrne 2, Conall Doherty, Jack Power; Cons: Conall Doherty 2; Pens: Conall Doherty 2

HT: Galwegians 3 UCD 16

GALWEGIANS: John Cleary; Adam Leavy, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Caolin Blade; Ja Naughton (capt), Juan Anaya, Jason East, Marty Cummins, Anthony Ryan, Matthew Towey, Josh Pimm, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Doron McHugh, Ronan Moore, Dave Clarke, Barry Lee.

UCD: Adam Byrne; Tom Fletcher, Jack Power, Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Stephen Murphy (capt), Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Gavin Thornbury, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Conor McQuaid, Andy Marks.

LANSDOWNE 17 GARRYOWEN 10, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Max Deegan, Penalty try; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pen: Scott Deasy
Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne; Con: Neil Cronin; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Lansdowne 7 Garryowen 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Cian O’Donoghue; Scott Deasy (capt), Matthew D’Arcy; Peter Dooley, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Josh O’Rourke, Brian Moylett, Joe O’Brien, Max Deegan, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack McKenna, Adam Boland, Philip Donnellan, Paddy O’Driscoll, Finn Gormley.

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, James McInerney, Andrew O’Byrne, Kieran Bennett; David Johnston, Neil Cronin; Barry McNamara, Caolan Moloney, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Johnny Keane, Shane Buckley., Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Rory Brosnan, Elliott Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, Dylan Sheehan.

YOUNG MUNSTER 20 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: James O’Connor, Dan Goggin, Michael Vaughan; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Penalty try; Con: Willie Staunton; Pens: Willie Staunton 2

HT: Young Munster 15 Old Belvedere 11

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Diarmaid McCarthy, Dan Goggin, Mark Doyle, James O’Connor; Gearoid Lyons, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Evan Ryan, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Gary Fitzgerald, Michael Vaughan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Peter Robb, Rory O’Loughlin; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Darrell Ryan, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Kieran O’Gorman, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams-Grey, Karl Miller, Aidan Wynne, Colm Noonan.

TERENURE COLLEGE 3 CLONTARF 13, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Pen: Jake Swaine
Clontarf: Try: Dermot O’Meara; Con: Joey Carbery; Pens: Joey Carbery 2

HT: Terenure College 3 Clontarf 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; James O’Donoghue, Willie Devane, Harrison Brewer, Stephen O’Neill; Jake Swaine, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clerkin, Rory Harrison, Robert Duke, Marc Hiney, Mark Mahony.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Karl Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Brian Keelan, Michael Noone, Dave Moore, Sam Cronin, Michael Brown.

DIVISION 1B:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 14 UL BOHEMIANS 21, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Mikey Carroll, David Rowan; Cons: Jack O’Carroll, David Scott-Lennon
UL Bohemians: Tries: Jamie McNamara 2; Con: Rick McKenna; Pens: Rick McKenna 3

HT: Blackrock College 7 UL Bohemians 11

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Mark Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Jan-Simon Byrne, Sean Coughlan, Kelvin Leahy; David Scott-Lennon, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Tom Cooke, James Harrison, Owen Cullen (capt), Gerry Fenn, Peter McCague, Sam Cooke, Luke Hickey.

Replacements: Gav Bulger, Mark O’Brien, John Burke, Billy Glynn, Hugo Harbinson.

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Rory White, Cian Aherne, Darren Moroney, Jamie McNamara; Rick McKenna, Cathal Sheridan; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Craig Irwin, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Phillip Dowling, John Mullen, Craig Miller, Robbie Bourke.

DOLPHIN 24 BUCCANEERS 23, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Shane McAuliffe, Cian Bohane; Con: Cian McGovern; Pens: Rory Scannell 4
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor, Eoghan O’Reilly, Callum Boland; Con: Conor McKeon; Pens: Conor McKeon 2

HT: Dolphin 10 Buccaneers 15

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Rob O’Sullivan, Cian Bohane, Rob Reardon; Cian McGovern, Daryl Foley; John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Ken O’Halloran, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Anthony Mason, Rory O’Reilly, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe, Rory Scannell.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, Scott Flanagan, Martin Staunton (capt), Michael Mannion, Daniel Qualter, Ronan Farrell, Rory Moloney, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Garreth Halligan, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Alex Hayman, Brannagh Corcoran.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 26 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 12, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Seb Fromm, Conor Kearns; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott 2; Drop: Jack McDermott
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Foster 2; Con: Rory Scholes

HT: Dublin University 6 Belfast Harlequins 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Paddy Lavelle, Seb Fromm, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Jack Boland, Tom Collis, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Nick McCarthy (capt), Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Conor Gleeson, Brian Slater, Kingsley McGowan.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Rory Scholes; David McMaster, Mark Glover, Mark Best, Peter Dunlop; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Steven Weir, Ricky Luton, Jaz Andress, Neil McComb (capt), Matthew Fisher, Frankie Taggart, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Mark Foster, Charlie Sargaison, Callum Leckey, Angelo Marica, Matthew Rainey.

SHANNON 25 OLD WESLEY 17, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Will Leonard; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 6
Old Wesley: Try: Rory Stynes; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 4

HT: Shannon 19 Old Wesley 14

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Shane Mullally, Will Leonard, Stephen Fitzgerald; Tadhg Bennett, David O’Donovan; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Tony Cusack, Sean McCarthy, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Jack O’Halloran, Kelvin Brown, Niall Fitzgerald, Shane Monahan, John Andrew.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Garry O’Brien, Niall O’Brien; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, David Rowley, James Burton, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ken Knaggs, Adam Kennedy, Ger Finucane, Rory Kerins.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 26 BALLYMENA 18, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Robbie Glynn, Tom O’Reilly; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pens: Sean Kearns 4
Ballymena: Tries: Matthew Rea, Rodger McBurney, Alan O’Connor; Drop: Ritchie McMaster

HT: St. Mary’s College 6 Ballymena 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Ryan O’Loughlin, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning; Sean Kearns, Robbie Glynn; Brian McGovern, Hugo Kean, Rob Sweeney (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Tom O’Reilly, Emmet Ferron, Barry O’Flanagan, Ian Cullinane, Dave Fanagan.

BALLYMENA: Martin Irwin; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Rodger McBurney, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, Glen Baillie; Bronson Ross, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, David Whann, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Matthew Harkness, Andrew Magrath, David O’Hara.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 18 Malone 29, Spafield
Banbridge 11 Naas 0, Rifle Park
Corinthians 27 Skerries 9, Corinthian Park
Queen’s University 34 UCC 34, Dub Lane
Thomond 33 Nenagh Ormond 20, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 17 Sunday’s Well 35, Donnybrook
City of Derry 20 Greystones 17, Judge’s Road
Highfield 14 Seapoint 3, Woodleigh Park
MU Barnhall 15 Armagh 29, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 22 Dungannon 13, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 22 Midleton 25, Kilballyowen Park
Navan 24 Kanturk 3, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 24 Wanderers 25, Rosbrien
Sligo 39 Dundalk 19, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 21 Boyne 3, Spollanstown