Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Old Belvedere are the new leaders in Division 1A after Clontarf lost for the first time in five games, going down to Cork Constitution, while Division 1B pacesetters Old Wesley also had their winning run ended by a determined Dublin University side.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 17

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 29 YOUNG MUNSTER 34, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Robin Harte, Craig Trenier, Zack McCall, Penalty try; Cons: Chris Quinn 3; Pen: Chris Quinn
Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Sean Duggan, Dan Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid McCarthy; Cons: Paul Downes 3; Pens: Paul Downes

HT: Ballynahinch 3 Young Munster 22

BALLYNAHINCH: Manihera Eden; Robin Harte, David Nicholson, Will Stewart, Chris Quinn; Richard Reaney, Paul Rowley; Ruaidhri Murphy, Andrew Harper, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Jonny Madden, Conor Joyce, Thomas Donnan, Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Craig Trenier, Zack McCall, Keith Dickson, Conor Spence, James McBriar.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Diarmaid McCarthy, James O’Connor, Mark Doyle, Kieran Coughlan; Paul Downes, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Evan Ryan, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Ben Kilkenny, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Gary Fitzgerald, Dan Goggin.

CLONTARF 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 15, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Michael Noone; Cons: Joey Carbery 2
Cork Constitution: Pens: Tomas Quinlan 5

HT: Clontarf 0 Cork Constitution 6

CLONTARF: Michael Brown; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Sean Long; Joey Carbery, Sam Cronin (capt); Ivan Soroka, Brian Keelan, Ian Hirst, Ben Reilly, Tom Byrne, Karl Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Turlough Considine, Pierce Dargan, Vakh Abdaladze, Dermot O’Meara, Jimmy Hawkshaw.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darren Sweetnam; Liam O’Connell, Shane Daly, Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Aidan Slattery, Luke Cahill, John Poland, Rory Horgan, Sean O’Leary.

GARRYOWEN 18 GALWEGIANS 9, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Shane Buckley, Josh Hrstich; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 2
Galwegians: Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2, Ciaran Gaffney

HT: Garryowen 11 Galwegians 6

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; Peter O’Shea, Caolan Moloney, JP Phelan, Aaron McCloskey, Shane Buckley, Elliott Fitzgerald, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Ben Rowley, Jay Kavanagh, Ed Barry, James Frawley, Dylan Sheehan.

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Ed O’Keeffe, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Niyi Adeolokun; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Jason East, Juan Anaya, Ronan Loughney, Anthony Ryan, Marty Cummins, Paddy Finn, Josh Pimm, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ja Naughton, Matt Towey, Adam Leavy, Caolin Blade.

OLD BELVEDERE 19 LANSDOWNE 0, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Shane McDonald, Rory O’Loughlin; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2; Drop: Daniel Riordan
Lansdowne: –

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Lansdowne 0

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Aidan Wynne, Rory O’Loughlin; Steve Crosbie, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Darrell Ryan, Jack Kelly, Conor Owende, Michael Oyuga, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams-Grey, Karl Miller, Kevin Barden, Willie Staunton.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Cian O’Donoghue; Scott Deasy (capt), Matt D’Arcy; Ian Prendiville, James Rael, Adam Boland, Brian Moylett, Josh O’Rourke, Max Deegan, Joe O’Brien, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack McKenna, Jack Barry, Philip Donnellan, Paddy O’Driscoll, Ferdia Doherty.

UCD 18 TERENURE COLLEGE 20, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Tom Fletcher, Gavin Thornbury; Con: Bobby Holland; Pens: Bobby Holland 2
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Neill, James O’Donoghue; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pens: James Thornton 2

HT: UCD 6 Terenure College 3

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tom Fletcher, Jack Power, Stephen Murphy (capt), Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Gavin Thornbury, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Shane Grannell.

Replacements: Michael Moynihan,.Liam Hyland, Donagh Lawler, Liam Bourke, Andy Marks.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; James O’Donoghue, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Risteard Byrne, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Rory Harrison, John Dever, Willie Devane, Mark Mahony.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 43 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Adam McBurney, Matthew Harkness, Martin Irwin, Callum Patterson, Connor Smyth 2; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2, Andrew Magrath 3; Pen: Ritchie McMaster
Blackrock College: Try: Mikey Carroll; Con: Alan Hughes; Pens: Alan Hughes 2

HT: Ballymena 17 Blackrock College 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin, Kieran Joyce; Ritchie McMaster, Jonny Creighton; Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, David Whann, Matthew Rea, Clive Ross, Matthew Harkness, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Connor Smyth, Andrew Magrath, Glen Baillie.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Alan Hughes; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Mark Gribben, Hugo Harbinson; David Scott-Lennon, Jack Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Tom Cooke, Mark O’Brien, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Gavin Bulger, James Harrison, Dave Walsh, Richie Marsh, Billy Glynn.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 11 DOLPHIN 24, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Mark Glover; Pens: Mark Best 2
Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe, Dave O’Mahony, Cian Bohane; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Belfast Harlequins 6 Dolphin 14

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Brendan Monahan; Andrew McPhillips, Mark Glover, Mark Best, Roger Kirkwood; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Steven Weir, Ricky Lutton, Josh Davidson, Neil McComb (capt), Frankie Taggart, Oliver Loughead, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Mark Foster, Mark McGrath, Matthew McKelvey, Matthew Rainey, David McMaster.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Rob Reardon, Cian McGovern, Cian Bohane, Will Hanley; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Ken O’Halloran, Chris Rowe (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Lar Coughlan, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe.

BUCCANEERS 20 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Eoghan O’Reilly, Rory O’Connor; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Kevin Sheahan, Robbie Glynn, Brian McGovern; Cons: Sean Kearns 3; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: Buccaneers 17 St. Mary’s College 17

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Alex Hayman, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, David Heffernan, Martin Staunton (capt), Daniel Qualter, Michael Mannion, Stephen McVeigh, Ronan Farrell, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Conor Lowndes, Conor Finn.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Terry Kennedy, Ivan Dineen, Darragh Fanning, Dave Fanagan; Sean Kearns, Robbie Glynn; Brian McGovern, Hugo Kean, Rob Sweeney (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Mark Fallon, David Aspil, Barry O’Flanagan, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Thomas O’Reilly, Peter Starrett, Ian Cullinane, Edgar Robillon.

OLD WESLEY 10 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Billy Henshaw; Con:  Rory Stynes; Pen: Barry McLaughlin
Dublin University: Tries: Conor Kearns, Max McFarland; Pen; Jack McDermott

HT: Old Wesley 3 Dublin University 10

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, Billy Henshaw; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Ken Knaggs, David Rowley, James Burton, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Oltian Dervishi, Michael Triggs, Garry O’Brien, Adam Kennedy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Kingsley McGowan, Paddy Lavelle (capt), Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Jack Boland, Tom Collis, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Conor Gleeson, Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Matt McCann, Andy Keating, Nick McCarthy, Brian Slater, Michael Courtney.

UL BOHEMIANS 12 SHANNON 14, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Darren Moroney, Craig Miller; Con: Robbie Bourke
Shannon: Tries: Tadhg Bennett, James Vaughan; Cons: Shane Airey, Ronan McKenna

HT: UL Bohemians 7 Shannon 0

UL BOHEMIANS: Alan Rossiter; Robbie Bourke, Cian Aherne, Darren Moroney, Jamie McNamara; Rick McKenna, Alan Bennie; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Daragh Frawley, Craig Irwin, John Mullen, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Phillip Dowling, Jack Codyre, Keith McManus, Craig Miller.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Will Leonard, Shane Mullally, David O’Donovan; Shane Airey, Dave Evans; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Aaron Broderick, Sean McCarthy, Jack Foley, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Jack O’Halloran, Brian Downey, Tadhg Bennett, Ronan Hunt, Niall Fitzgerald.

DIVISION 2A:

Malone 31 Thomond 27, Gibson Park
Naas 33 Queen’s University 21, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 12 Corinthians 20, New Ormond Park
Skerries 32 Banbridge 30, Holmpatrick
UCC 14 Cashel 15, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 29 Rainey Old Boys 5, Palace Grounds
Dungannon 25 City of Derry 37, Stevenson Park
Greystones 11 Highfield 18, Dr. Hickey Park
Seapoint 13 Bective Rangers 17, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 12 Bruff 23, Shamrock Park
Dundalk 21 Navan 40, Mill Road
Kanturk 21 Tullamore 44, Knocknacolan
Midleton 16 Old Crescent 25, Towns Park
Wanderers 23 Sligo 17, Merrion Road