Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Galwegians secured the result of the day in Division 1A as they upset defending champions Lansdowne, while table toppers Clontarf drew with Young Munster. In the second tier, pacesetters Old Wesley, Ballymena, St. Mary’s and Buccaneers all won on their travels.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 3

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 24 OLD BELVEDERE 34, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Lorcan Dow 2, Aaron Cairns; Cons: Richard Reaney 2, Manihera Eden; Pen: Manihera Eden
Old Belvedere: Tries: Rory O’Loughlin 2, Shane McDonald, Daniel Riordan; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Shane McDonald 2, Steve Crosbie 2

HT: Ballynahinch 14 Old Belvedere 26

BALLYNAHINCH: Adam Craig; David Busby, Robin Harte, Willie Stewart, Aaron Cairns; Richard Reaney, Paul Rowley; Kelvin Hamilton, Andrew Harper, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Jonny Madden, Conor Joyce, Lorcan Dow, Mike Graham.

Replacements: Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Thomas Donnan, James McBriar, Manihera Eden.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Rory O’Loughlin; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Conor Owende, Jack Kelly, Michael Oyuga, Kieran O’Gorman, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Max Ludwig, Aidan Wynne, Charlie Rock.

CORK CONSTITUTION 19 UCD 19, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Darren Sweetnam; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 4
UCD: Tries: Barry Daly, Nick McCarthy, Penalty try; Cons: Liam Bourke 2

HT: Cork Constitution 16 UCD 5

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darragh Lyons; Darren Sweetnam, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Ryan Foley; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Ger Sweeney, Luke Cahill, Cathal O’Flaherty, Liam O’Connell.

UCD: Jack Power; Tom Fletcher, Jamie Glynn, Stephen Murphy (capt), Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Nick McCarthy; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Gavin Thornbury, Emmet MacMahon, Shane Grannell, Mark McGroarty, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Liam Bourke, Conall Doherty.

GALWEGIANS 41 LANSDOWNE 20, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Brian Murphy, Josh Pimm, Ed O’Keeffe 2, Ciaran Gaffney; Con: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3; Drop: Darragh Leader
Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Roche, Joe O’Brien, Tom Farrell; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Galwegians 13 Lansdowne 8

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Ed O’Keeffe, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Adam Leavy; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Jason East, Juan Anaya, Doron McHugh, Martyn Cummins, Anthony Ryan, Paddy Finn, Josh Pimm, Marc Kelly.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ja Naughton, Matt Towey, Darragh Leader, Caolin Blade.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Tom Farrell, Simon Morrissey, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy (capt), Paddy O’Driscoll; Jack Barry, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Josh O’Rourke, Brian Moylett, Joe O’Brien, Eoin Walsh, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack McKenna, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Matthew D’Arcy, Tom Kiersey.

TERENURE COLLEGE 23 GARRYOWEN 22, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Stephen O’Neill, Ian Hanly; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pens: Jake Swaine 3
Garryowen: Tries: Josh Hrstich, Neil Cronin, Steve McMahon; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Terenure College 6 Garryowen 8

TERENURE COLLEGE: Ian Hanly; Shane Donovan, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Jake Swaine; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy, Robert Duke, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Rory Harrison, Kevin O’Dwyer, Willie Devane, Mark Mahony.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton, Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James McInerney; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; Peter O’Shea, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Johnny Keane, Shane Buckley, Conor Oliver, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, JP Phelan, Elliott Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, James Frawley.

YOUNG MUNSTER 27 CLONTARF 27, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Abrie Griesel, Darragh O’Neill, Diarmaid Dee; Cons: Paul Downes 3; Pens: Paul Downes 2
Clontarf: Tries: Karl Moran, Mick McGrath, Conor O’Brien; Cons: Joey Carbery 3; Pens: Joey Carbery 2

HT: Young Munster 13 Clontarf 21

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Diarmaid McCarthy, James O’Connor, Mark Doyle, Darragh O’Neill; Paul Downes, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Evan Ryan, Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Yasin Browne, Gary Fitzgerald.

CLONTARF: Timmy McCoy; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Michael Brown, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Sam Cronin (capt); Ivan Soroka, Turlough Considine, Ian Hirst, Eoghan Brown, Tom Byrne, Karl Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Brian Keenan, Liam Og Murphy, Dave Moore, Dermot O’Meara, Rob Keogh.

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20 BUCCANEERS 38, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Frankie Taggart, Peter Dunlop, Penalty try; Con: Ben Sloan; Pen: Ben Sloan
Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Shane Delahunt, Callum Boland; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2, Ben Carty; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2, Ben Carty 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 Buccaneers 18

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Brendan Monahan; Bean Sloan, Mark Glover, Adam White, Peter Dunlop; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Paul Jackson, Ricky Lutton, Callum Leckey, Neil McComb (capt), Frankie Taggart, Darryl Marshall, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Steven Weir, Charlie Sargaison, Jaz Andress, Matthew Rainey, David McMaster.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, Shane Delahunt, Martin Staunton (capt), Michael Mannion, Daniel Qualter, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Ryan O’Meara, Ronan Farrell, Conor Lowndes, Alex Hayman.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 19 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 23, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Sam Cooke; Con: Alan Hughes; Pens: Alan Hughes 4
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Sexton, Barry O’Flanagan; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 2

HT: Blackrock College 16 St. Mary’s College 13

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Alan Hughes; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Mark Gribben, Hugo Harbinson; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, Mark O’Brien, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Colum Murphy, Peter McCague, Billy Glynn, David Scott-Lennon.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Conor Toolan, Marcus O’Driscoll, Mark Sexton, Ryan O’Loughlin; Sean Kearns, Dave Fanagan; Rob Sweeney (capt), Rory O’Donovan, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, David Aspil, Barry O’Flanagan, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Thomas O’Reilly, Ian Cullinane, Darragh Fanning, Ivan Dineen.

DOLPHIN 19 OLD WESLEY 24, Irish Indepenent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Will Hanly, Chris Rowe; Pens: Cian McGovern 3; Drop: Cian McGovern
Old Wesley: Tries: Barry McLaughlin, Niall O’Brien; Con: Barry McLaughlin; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 4

HT: Dolphin 6 Old Wesley 16

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Cian McGovern, Cian Bohane, Rob Reardon; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Ken O’Halloran, Chris Rowe (capt), David O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Rory O’Reilly, Aidan Foley, John Madigan, Paul Quill, Killian O’Keeffe.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, Eoin Stynes; Alan Large (capt), Adam Kennedy; Martin Gately, Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: James Burton, David Rowley, Michael Triggs, Niall O’Brien, Garry O’Brien.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 39 UL BOHEMIANS 21, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Max McFarland 2, Jack McDermott 2, Brian du Toit; Cons: Jack McDermott 4; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
UL Bohemians: Pens: Robbie Bourke 7

HT: Dublin University 13 UL Bohemians 15

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns, Tim Maupin, Paddy Lavelle, Seb Fromm, Max McFarland; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Jack Boland, Tom Collis, Raef Tyrrell, Conor Gleeson, Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Matt McCann, Andy Keating, Nick McCarthy, Brian Slater, Jack Fitzpatrick.

UL BOHEMIANS: Cian Aherne; Colin Ryan, Darren Moroney, Sam Sterling, Rory White; Alan Bennie, Robbie Bourke; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, Craig Irwin, John Mullen, Keith McManus, James Ryan, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Phillip Dowling, Joe Moloney, Donal Hanley, Joe Murray, Rick McKenna.

SHANNON 19 BALLYMENA 22, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Tony Cusack 2, Conor Glynn; Cons: Shane Airey 2
Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney, Connor Smyth, Kieran Joyce; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2; Pen: Ritchie McMaster

HT: Shannon 12 Ballymena 8

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Stephen Fitzgerald, Shane Mullally, Shane Airey, Richie Mullane; Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans; Conor Glynn, Luke O’Halloran, Tony Cusack, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Aaron Broderick, Brian Downey, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Simon Malone, Jason Cronin, Kelvin Brown, David O’Donovan, Will Leonard.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Martin Irwin, Kieran Joyce; Ritchie McMaster, John Creighton; Michael Lagan, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Michael Shiels, Matthews Harkness, Oliver Millar.

Replacements: James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Willie McKay, Glen Baillie, Jonny Rosborough.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 27 Nenagh Ormond 13, Rifle Park
Cashel 20 Naas 11, Spafield
Corinthians 19 Thomond 12, Corinthian Park
Queen’s University 19 Skerries 20, Dub Lane
UCC 33 Malone 21, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 35 Armagh 17, Judge’s Road
Greystones 21 Seapoint 10, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 36 Dungannon 14, Woodleigh Park
MU Barnhall 21 Bective Rangers 16, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 6 Sunday’s Well 10, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 23 Kanturk 31, Kilballyowen Park
Old Crescent 31 Boyne 16, Rosbrien
Sligo 11 Midleton 12, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 24 Navan 8, Spollanstown
Wanderers 30 Dundalk 10, Merrion Road