Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was another afternoon full of attacking rugby in the Ulster Bank League. UCD made it back-to-back victories with a 56-22 hammering of Young Munster in Division 1A, while Buccaneers edged out Blackrock College in one of the games of the day in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 25

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 38 BALLYNAHINCH 17, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath 3, Rob McGrath, Michael Brown; Cons: Joey Carbery 5; Pen: Joey Carbery
Ballynahinch: Tries: David Busby, Craig Trenier; Cons: Richard Reaney 2; Pen: Richard Reaney

HT: Clontarf 0 Ballynahinch 10

CLONTARF: Timmy McCoy; Rob McGrath, Colm O’Shea, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Turlough Considine, Ian Hirst, Mick Kearney, Ben Reilly (capt), Tom Byrne, Karl Moran, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Hutchinson, Michael Noone, Dave Moore, Sam Cronin, Michael Brown.

BALLYNAHINCH: Adam Craig; David Busby, Robin Harte, Willie Stewart, Aaron Cairns; Richard Reaney, Paul Rowley; Ruaidhri Murphy, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, Jonny Madden, Conor Joyce, Paul Pritchard (capt), Michael Graham.

Replacements: Kyle McCall, Andrew Harper, James McBriar, David McIlwaine, Lorcan Dow.

GARRYOWEN 23 CORK CONSTITUTION 19, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Steve McMahon 2, Neil Cronin, Alex Wootton; Pen: James Frawley
Cork Constitution: Try: James Murphy; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 4

HT: Garryowen 15 Cork Constitution 13

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James Frawley; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; Peter O’Shea, Liam McMahon, Ben Rowley, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Shane Buckley, Jordan Coghlan, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam Cronin, JP Phelan, Elliott Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, James McInerney.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darragh Lyons, Michael Keyes, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Liam O’Connell; Tomas Quinlan, Ryan Foley; John Ryan, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Luke Cahill, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Aidan Slattery, Graeme Lawler, Cathal O’Flaherty, Kerry Desmond.

OLD BELVEDERE 24 GALWEGIANS 12, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Shane McDonald 2, Steve Crosbie 2
Galwegians: Tries: Ed O’Keeffe 2; Con: Aidan Moynihan

HT: Old Belvedere 11 Galwegians 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Rory O’Loughlin; Willie Staunton, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Conor Owende, Jack Kelly, Max Ludwig, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Killian Foley, Gavin Hogan, Peter Robb, Aaron Sheehan.

GALWEGIANS: Gavin Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Adam Leavy; Aidan Moynihan, Caolin Blade; Ja Naughton (capt), Juan Anaya, Doron McHugh, Aly Muldowney, Marty Cummins, Paddy Finn, Marc Kelly, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Josh Pimm, Dave Clarke, Barry Lee.

UCD 56 YOUNG MUNSTER 22, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Billy Dardis 3, Brian Cawley, Mark McGroarty, Adam Byrne, James Tracy, Jeremy Loughman, Jamie Glynn; Cons: Billy Dardis 2, Bobby Holland, Liam Bourke; Pen: Bobby Holland
Young Munster: Tries: Alan Kennedy, Sean Duggan, David Begley; Cons: Paul Downes 2; Pen: Paul Downes

HT: UCD 25 Young Munster 10

UCD: Billy Dardis; Adam Byrne, Stephen Murphy (capt), David McSharry, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, James Tracy, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Shane Grannell, Nick McCarthy, Liam Bourke.

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Craig O’Hanlon, Darragh O’Neill, Diarmaid McCarthy, James O’Connor; Paul Downes, Gary Fitzgerald; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Paul Allen, Michael Madden, Sean Duggan, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Tom Goggin.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Evan Ryan, Ben Kilkenny, Abrie Griesel, Michael Mulally.

LANSDOWNE 24 TERENURE COLLEGE 10, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Brian Moylett 2; Con: Tom Daly; Pens: Scott Deasy 3, Tom Daly
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Neill, Niall Lalor

HT: Lansdowne 9 Terenure College 0

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark Roche, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Paddy O’Driscoll; Peter Dooley, Jack McKenna, Ian Prendiville, Josh O’Rourke, Brian Moylett, Tadhg Beirne, Joe O’Brien, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack Barry, James Rael, Eoin Walsh, Matthew D’Arcy, Tom Kiersey.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Ian Hanly, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Harry Moore; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Cathal Deans, Kyle McCoy, John Dever, James O’Neill (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Rory Harrison, Niall Lalor, Willie Devane, Mark Mahony.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 35 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 24, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: John Andrew, Connor Smyth, Callum Patterson, James Beattie, Rodger McBurney; Cons: Ritchie McMaster, Kieran Joyce; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2
Dublin University: Tries: Angus Lloyd, Paddy Lavelle, Tim Maupin, Conor Kearns; Cons: Conor Kearns 2

HT: Ballymena 20 Dublin University 5

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jonny Rosborough, Callum Patterson, Kieran Joyce, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, Johnny Creighton; Bryan Young, John Andrew, Ross Kane, David Whann, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Glen Baillie, Chris Cundell, Adam McBurney, Michael Shiels, Richard McCrudden.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Kearns; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Paddy Lavelle (capt), Max McFarland; Tom Whittle, Angus Lloyd; Eric O’Sullivan, Jack Boland, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Conor Gleeson, Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Tom Collis, Matt McCann, Dermot O’Flynn, Brian Slater, Kingsley McGowan.

BUCCANEERS 30 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 28, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Martin Staunton, Daniel Qualter, Eoghan O’Reilly; Cons: Conor McKeon 3; Pens: Conor McKeon 3
Blackrock College: Tries: Mikey Carroll, Cillian Duff, David Scott-Lennon 2; Con: Jack O’Carroll; Pens: Jack O’Carroll 2

HT: Buccaneers 20 Blackrock College 6

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, Dave Heffernan, Martin Staunton (capt), Daniel Qualter, Michael Mannion, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Ryan O’Meara, Barra Farrell, Conor Lowndes, Alex Hayman.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Mark Gribben, Hugo Harbinson; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Mikey Russell, Dave Walsh, Richie Marsh, Jan-Simon Byrne.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 45 SHANNON 12, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Darragh Fanning, Mark Sexton, Stephen Bradshaw, Penalty try, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Fallon; Cons: Sean Kearns 6; Pen: Sean Kearns
Shannon: Tries: John Shine, Stephen Fitzgerald; Con: Shane Airey

HT: St. Mary’s College 35 Shannon 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ray Crotty; Conor Toolan, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Sexton, Darragh Fanning; Sean Kearns, Dave Fanagan; Brian McGovern, Rory O’Donovan, Rob Sweeney (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Stephen Bradshaw, David O’Connor, Barry O’Flanagan, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Michael Elliot-Murray, Tom O’Reilly, Ian Cullinane, Ivan Dineen, Robbie Glynn.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Sean Monahan, Shane Airey, Stephen Fitzgerald; Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans; Conor Glynn, Simon Malone, Niall Horan, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Sean McCarthy, Brian Downey, John Shine, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Tony Cusack, Aaron Broderick, Jamie Moore, Will Leonard.

UL BOHEMIANS 13 DOLPHIN 28, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Penalty try; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2
Dolphin: Will Hanly, Penalty tries 2, Niall Scannell; Cons: Barry Keeshan 4

HT: UL Bohemians 6 Dolphin 0

UL BOHEMIANS: Rick McKenna; Cian Aherne, Darren Moroney, Sam Sterling, Rory White; Robbie Bourke, Alan Bennie; Philip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, John Mullen, Craig Irwin, Keith McManus, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Phillip Dowling, Joe Moloney, James Ryan, Joe Murray, Adrian Enright.

DOLPHIN: Shane McAuliffe; Will Hanly, Cian McGovern, Cian Bohane, Rob Reardon; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Ken O’Halloran, Niall Scannell, James Rochford, Chris Rowe (capt), John Madigan, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Anthony Mason, John Leahy, David O’Mahony, Killian O’Keeffe, Paul Quill.

OLD WESLEY 33 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 8, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Dave O’Leary, Alan Large, Iain McGann, Stephen Boyle; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3
Belfast Harlequins: Try: Frankie Taggart; Pen: Mark Best

HT: Old Wesley 16 Belfast Harlequins 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, Eoin Stynes; Alan Large, Dave O’Leary; Martin Gately, Craig Telford, Oltian Dervishi, Richie Morrow, Iain McGann, Josh Hinde, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Gavin Telford, David Henshaw, Michael Triggs, Garry O’Brien, James Nolan.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Mark Glover; David McMaster, Ben Sloan, Mark Best, Peter Dunlop; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Paul Jackson, Charlie Sargaison, Ken Mackenzie, Callum Leckey, Frankie Taggart, Darryl Marshall, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Steven Weir, Paul Greenaway, Matt McKelvey, Matthew Reiney, Adam White.

DIVISION 2A:

Malone 20 Corinthians 14, Gibson Park
Naas 34 UCC 27, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 36 Queen’s University 13, New Ormond Park
Skerries 40 Cashel 43, Holmpatrick
Thomond 22 Banbridge 21, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 27 Rainey Old Boys 22, Donnybrook
Armagh 15 Highfield 29, Palace Grounds
Dungannon 23 Greystones 17, Stevenson Park
Seapoint 28 MU Barnhall 30, Kilbogget Park
Sunday’s Well 18 City of Derry 23, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 32 Sligo 13, Shamrock Lodge
Dundalk 7 Tullamore 39, Mill Road
Kanturk 11 Old Crescent 18, Knocknacolan
Midleton 21 Wanderers 15, Towns Park
Navan 15 Bruff 17, Balreask Old