Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Rugby World Cup may be grabbing the headlines at the moment, but the Ulster Bank League provided plenty of drama and excitement of its own with a flood of tries across all five divisions today.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 19

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 13 UCD 47, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: James McBriar; Con: James McBriar; Pens: Richard Reaney, David McIlwaine
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins 2, Jamie Glynn, Barry Daly 2, Adam Byrne, Nick McCarthy; Cons: Conall Doherty, Billy Dardis 2; Pens: Bobby Holland, Conall Doherty

HT: Ballynahinch 6 UCD 22

BALLYNAHINCH: David McIlwaine; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Richard Reaney, Aaron Cairns; Manihera Eden, Conor Spence; Kelvin Hamilton, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, Michael Graham, Thomas Donnan, Paul Pritchard (capt), Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Keith Dickson, James McBriar, David Nicholson.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Adam Byrne, Stephen Murphy (capt), Conall Doherty, Barry Daly; Bobby Holland, Jamie Glynn; Andrew Porter, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Mark McGroarty, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Michael Moynihan, Gordon Frayne, Donagh Lawler, Nick McCarthy, Tom Fletcher.

CORK CONSTITUTION 22 LANSDOWNE 22, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Luke Cahill; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3; Drop: Tomas Quinlan
Lansdowne: Tries: Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3, Tom Daly

HT: Cork Constitution 16 Lansdowne 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Darragh Lyons; Darren Sweetnam, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Kerry Desmond; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, James Murphy, James Ryan (capt), Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Aidan Slattery, Rory Burke, Cathal O’Flaherty, Alex Ryan, Rory Horgan.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Cian Kelleher, Tom Farrell, Tom Daly, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy (capt), Paddy O’Driscoll; Ian Prendiville, Jack McKenna, Adam Boland, Josh O’Rourke, Philip Donnellan, Tadhg Beirne, Conor O’Donnell, Ross Deacon.

Replacements: Jack Barry, Ntinga Mpiko, Joe O’Brien, Matthew D’Arcy, Finn Gormley.

TERENURE COLLEGE 32 GALWEGIANS 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harry Moore, Oisin Heffernan, Eoin Joyce, James O’Donoghue; Cons: Stephen O’Neill 3; Pens: Stephen O’Neill 2
Galwegians: Tries: Penalty try, Paddy Finn; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3

HT: Terenure College 5 Galwegians 9

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Ciaran Quigley, Stephen O’Neill, Harrison Brewer, Harry Moore; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, John Dever, Cathal Deans, Eoin Joyce, James O’Neill (capt), Kyle McCoy.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Rory Harrison, Niall Lalor, Marc Hiney, Graham Coffey.

GALWEGIANS: Gavin Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Adam Leavy; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Ja Naughton (capt), Jack Dinneen, Jason East, Anthony Ryan, Sean O’Brien, Marc Kelly, Josh Pimm, Paddy Finn.

Replacements: Juan Anaya, Kurtis Kyne, Matthew Towey, Shane O’Leary, Caolin Blade.

CLONTARF 20 OLD BELVEDERE 14, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath 2; Cons: Joey Carbery 2; Pens: Joey Carbery 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Rory O’Loughlin; Pens: Shane McDonald 3

HT: Clontarf 7 Old Belvedere 3

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Michael Brown, Evan Ryan, Mick McGrath; Joey Carbery, Dermot O’Meara; Ivan Soroka, Turlough Considine, Ian Hirst, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Mark Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Brian Keelan, Liam Og Murphy, Dave Moore, Sam Cronin, Matt D’Arcy.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, Steve Crosbie, Rory O’Loughlin; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Conor Owende, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery (capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Killian Foley, Max Ludwig, Aidan Wynne, Stephen McGarry.

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 GARRYOWEN 16, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Alan Kennedy; Con: Paul Downes; Pens: Paul Downes 3
Garryowen: Try: Liam McMahon; Con: James Frawley; Pens: James Frawley 3

HT: Young Munster 13 Garryowen 6

YOUNG MUNSTER: Craig O’Hanlon; Warren Kelly, Darragh O’Neill, Diarmaid McCarthy, Michael Vaughan; Paul Downes, Gary Fitzgerald; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Paul Allen, Darren Gallagher, Sean Duggan, Alan Ross, Diarmaid Dee, Tom Goggin.

Replacements: Daniel Montgomery, Ger O’Flaherty, Alan Kennedy, Wayne Murphy, Michael Mulally.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; James McInerney, Andrew O’Byrne, Joey Purcell, James Frawley; Conan Doyle, Neil Cronin; Ben Rowley, Liam McMahon, JP Phelan, Aaron McCloskey, Paul McCarroll, Johnny Keane, Elliott Fitzgerald, Josh Hrstich (capt).

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Mike O’Donnell, Mark Hanrahan, Ed Barry, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 10 BALLYMENA 37, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Penalty try; Con: Cian McGovern; Pen: Cian McGovern
Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney, Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson 2, Glen Baillie; Con: Ritchie McMaster 3; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2

HT: Dolphin 7 Ballymena 3

DOLPHIN: Will Hanly; Rob Reardon, Rob O’Sullivan, Cian Bohane, Shane McAuliffe; Cian McGovern, Tomas O’Leary; John Leahy, Ken O’Halloran, James Rochford, Chris Rowe, David O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Rory O’Reilly, David Byrne, Lar Coughlan, Daryl Foley, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Glen Baillie, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, John Creighton; Michael Lagan, Bryan Young, Ross Kane, David Whann, Alan O’Connor, Connor Smyth, Matthew Harkness, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Chris Cundell, Andrew Ferguson, Patrick McGowan, Michael Shiels, Richard McCrudden.

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 18 UL BOHEMIANS 20, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Best 2; Con: Mark Best; Pens: Mark Best 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Cian Aherne, Kevin O’Byrne; Cons: Rick McKenna 2; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 6 UL Bohemians 10

BELFAST HARLEQUINS: Brendan Monahan; David McMaster, Mark Glover, Mark Best, Peter Dunlop; Tim Emerson, Connor Young; Oliver McCollum, Paul Jackson, Paul Greenaway, Callum Leckey, Neil McComb (capt), Frankie Taggart, Darryl Marshall, Ben Alexander.

Replacements: Steven Weir, Mark McGrath, Jaz Andress, Matthew Rainey, Kyle Adams.

UL BOHEMIANS: Rick McKenna; Cian Aherne, Darren Moroney, Sam Sterling, Rory White; Robbie Bourke, Alan Bennie; Phillip Poillot, Kevin O’Byrne, Michael Lynch, John Mullen, Craig Irwin, Jack Codyre, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Phillip Dowling, Joe Moloney, Joe Murray, Keith McManus.

OLD WESLEY 42 BUCCANEERS 38, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Ian Cassidy, Niall O’Brien, Billy Ngawini, Rory Stynes, James Burton; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 4; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3
Buccaneers: Tries: Kolo Kiripati, Alan Gaughan, Rory O’Connor 2, Shane Layden; Cons: Conor McKeon 5; Drop: Conor McKeon

HT: Old Wesley 17 Buccaneers 35

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Billy Ngawini, Ger Finucane, Niall O’Brien; Alan Large, Ian Cassidy (capt); Martin Gately, Dave Rowley, Oltian Dervishi, Josh Hinde, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, James Burton, Ivan Campbell, Garry O’Brien, Eoin Stynes.

BUCCANEERS: Shane Layden; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Ben Carty, David Butler; Conor McKeon, Graham Lynch; Jacob Walshe, Shane Delahunt, Martin Staunton (capt), Daniel Qualter, Michael Mannion, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati.

Replacements: Scott Flanagan, Ryan O’Meara, Barra Farrell, Conor Lowndes, Callum Boland.

SHANNON 16 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 21, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Ronan McKenna, Sean McCarthy; Pens: Ronan McKenna, Shane Airey
Blackrock College: Tries: Hugo Harbinson, Sean Coughlan, Cillian Duff; Cons: Jack O’Carroll 3

HT: Shannon 8 Blackrock College 14

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Richie Mullane, Shane Mullaney, Shane Airey, David O’Donovan; Tadhg Bennett, Dave Evans; Tony Cusack, Duncan Casey, Niall Horan, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Aaron Broderick, Sean McCarthy, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Simon Malone, Conor Glynn, Aaron Dunne, Will Leonard, Ronan Hunt.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: David Scott-Lennon; David Rowan, Sean Coughlan, Mark Gribben, Hugo Harbinson; Peter Quirke, Jack O’Carroll; Mikey Carroll, Conor Kilcoyne, James Harrison, Owen Cullen, Cillian Duff, Luke Hickey, Sam Cooke, Gary Fenn.

Replacements: Tom Cooke, Mikey Russell, Dave Walsh, Richie Marsh, Kelvin Leahy.

DIVISION 2A:

UCC 21 Skerries 20, the Mardyke
Queen’s University 17 Thomond 3, Dub Lane
Banbridge 33 Corinthians 13, Rifle Park
Naas 34 Malone 40, Forenaughts
Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Spafield (match postponed due to death of Eddie Connolly)

DIVISION 2B:

Rainey Old Boys 27 MU Barnhall 21, Hatrick Park
City of Derry 40 Bective Rangers 17, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 28 Seapoint 15, Stevenson Park
Greystones 17 Armagh 16, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 24 Sunday’s Well 11, Woodleigh Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Midleton 43 Dundalk 0, Towns Park
Old Crescent 20 Navan 10, Rosbrien
Sligo 15 Kanturk 45, Hamilton Park
Bruff 22 Tullamore 15, Kilballyowen Park
Wanderers 31 Boyne 13, Aviva Stadium main pitch (played on Friday)