Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Defending Division 1A champions Lansdowne ran out convincing bonus point winners over Young Munster, while promoted sides Galwegians and Garryowen also won on a busy first Saturday of the new Ulster Bank League season. In Division 1B, newly-promoted Old Wesley were the only away team to win as they got the better of UL Bohemians 33-5.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 12

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GALWEGIANS 12 CORK CONSTITUTION 11, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Cormac Brennan, Ed O’Keeffe; Con: Aidan Moynihan
Cork Constitution: Try: Kerry Desmond; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2

HT: Galwegians 7 Cork Constitution 6

GARRYOWEN 14 BALLYNAHINCH 10, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Shane Buckley; Pens: James Frawley 3
Ballynahinch: Try: Jordan Grattan; Con: Chris Quinn; Pen: Chris Quinn

HT: Garryowen 3 Ballynahinch 3

LANSDOWNE 29 YOUNG MUNSTER 6, Aviva Stadium
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tom Farrell, Ross Deacon, Penalty try, Tom Daly; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pen: Scott Deasy
Young Munster: Pen: Paul Downes; Drop: Paul Downes

HT: Lansdowne 3 Young Munster 6

OLD BELVEDERE 27 TERENURE COLLEGE 8, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Penalty try, Rory O’Loughlin, Ed Rossiter; Cons: Shane McDonald 3; Pens: Shane McDonald 2
Terenure College: Try: Robert Duke; Pen: Stephen O’Neill

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Terenure College 8

UCD 16 CLONTARF 24, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Try: Brian Cawley; Con: Conall Doherty; Pens: Conall Doherty 3
Clontarf: Tries: Mick McGrath 2; Con: Joey Carbery; Pens: Joey Carbery 4

HT: UCD 6 Clontarf 11

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 27 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 23, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Martin Irwin, Callum Patterson, David Whann; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 3; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Brendan Monahan, David McMaster 2; Con: Mark Best; Pens: Mark Best 2

HT: Ballymena 20 Belfast Harlequins 13

BUCCANEERS 21 SHANNON 11, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Rory O’Connor; Con: Conor McKeon; Pens: Conor McKeon 3
Shannon: Try: Shane Mullaney; Pens: Ronan McKenna 2

HT: Buccaneers 8 Shannon 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 46 DOLPHIN 10, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Darragh Fanning 3, Marcus O’Driscoll, Mark Fallon, Ray Crotty, David Fanagan; Cons: Sean Kearns 4; Pen: Sean Kearns
Dolphin: Try: John Madigan; Con: Cian McGovern; Pen: Cian McGovern

HT: St. Mary’s College 22 Dolphin 10

UL BOHEMIANS 5 OLD WESLEY 33, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Darren Moroney
Old Wesley: Tries: Craig Telford, Barry McLaughlin, Ian Cassidy, Josh Hinde; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 3

HT: UL Bohemians 5 Old Wesley 14

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 11 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 10, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Mikey Russell; Pens: Peter Quirke, David Scott-Lennon
Dublin University: Try: Raef Tyrrell; Con: Conor Kearns; Pen: Conor Kearns

HT: Blackrock College 3 Dublin University 7

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 18 Queen’s University 30, Corinthian Park
Malone 20 Banbridge 23, Gibson Park
Thomond 15 Cashel 16, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Skerries 0 Naas 16, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 21 Dungannon 20, Palace Grounds
Bective Rangers 28 Highfield 27, Donnybrook
MU Barnhall 20 City of Derry 32, Parsonstown
Seapoint 18 Rainey Old Boys 21, Kilbogget Park
Sunday’s Well 15 Greystones 20, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 31 Midleton 29, Shamrock Lodge
Dundalk 16 Bruff 35, Mill Road
Kanturk 27 Wanderers 32, Knocknacolan
Navan 54 Sligo 10, Balreask Old
Tullamore 12 Old Crescent 13, Spollanstown