Jump to main content

Menu

Live Streams – Ireland Men’s And Women’s Sevens Teams

Live Streams – Ireland Men’s And Women’s Sevens Teams

The Ireland Women’s team have reached the final of the Lisbon Sevens tournament, thus qualifying for next year’s World Rugby Olympic Repechage. They take on Spain in this evening’s Cup final (6.10pm), while the Men’s qualification hopes rest on a 3rd/4th place play-off against Georgia (5.43pm) – live streams are below.

IRELAND WOMEN’S SEVENS Squad (Rugby Europe Olympic Repechage, Lisbon, Saturday, July 18-Sunday, July 19):

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Audrey O’Flynn (TID)
Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Stacey Flood (Railway Union/Leinster)
Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Eimear Considine (TID)
Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke/Ulster)
Katie Fitzhenry (Blackrock/Leinster)
Claire Keohane (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Lucy Mulhall (Rathdrum) (capt)
Claire Molloy (Bristol/Connacht)
Louise Galvin (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)
Emma Murphy (Railway Union/Leinster)

Ireland Results/Fixtures:

Saturday: Pool B –

Ireland 52 Romania 0
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Alison Miller 5, Ashleigh Baxter, Jenny Murphy, Claire Keohane; Cons: Lucy Mulhall 5, Claire Keohane

Ireland 24 Belgium 5
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Louise Galvin, Stacey Flood, Lucy Mulhall, Jenny Murphy; Cons: Lucy Mulhall 2

Ireland 50 Ukraine 0
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Ireland: Claire Keohane 2, Alison Miller 4, Jenny Murphy, Hannah Tyrrell; Cons: Lucy Mulhall 5

Day 1 Round-Up: Miller Stars As Ireland Women Dominate Lisbon Pool

Full Tournament Pools/Fixtures/Results

Sunday: Cup Quarter-Finals –

Ireland 40 Germany 0
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Louise Galvin 3, Claire Molloy, Alison Miller 2; Cons: Lucy Mulhall 3, Stacey Flood 2

Spain 31 Sweden 5
Netherlands 17 Belgium 0
Portugal 7 Italy 5

Cup Semi-Finals –

Ireland 28 Portugal 5
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Louise Galvin 2, Alison Miller 2; Cons: Lucy Mulhall 4

Spain 21 Netherlands 5

Cup Final –

Ireland v Spain, 6.10pm

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Squad (Rugby Europe Olympic Repechage, Lisbon, Saturday, July 18-Sunday, July 19):

Adam Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
Aaron Cairns (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Ian Fitzpatrick (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Terry Kennedy (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Shane Layden (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Gearoid Lyons (Young Munster/Munster)
Diarmaid McCarthy (Young Munster/Munster)
David McGuigan (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Harry McNulty (UCD/Leinster)
Matthew O’Regan (Exiles)
Mark Roche (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)
Steve Toal-Lennon (St Mary’s College/Leinster)

Ireland Results/Fixtures:

Saturday: Pool A –

Russia 19 Ireland 19
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Steve Toal-Lennon, Shane Layden, Harry McNulty; Cons: Steve Toal-Lennon, Gearoid Lyons

Georgia 17 Ireland 21
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Alex Wootton, Ian Fitzpatrick, Aaron Cairns; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 3

Italy 15 Ireland 33
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Alex Wootton 2, Adam Byrne, Aaron Cairns, Terry Kennedy; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 4

Day 1 Round-Up: Ireland Men Advance As Pool Winners In Lisbon

Full Tournament Pools/Fixtures/Results

Sunday: Cup Quarter-Finals –

Ireland 17 Lithuania 0
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Harry McNulty, Adam Byrne, Mark Roche; Con: Gearoid Lyons

Germany 26 Romania 5
Portugal 0 Russia 24
Belgium 5 Georgia 21

Cup Semi-Finals –

Russia 24 Ireland 10
Scorers: Ireland: Tries: Adam Byrne, Ian Fitzpatrick

Germany 26 Georgia 5

3rd/4th Place Play-Off –

Ireland v Georgia, 5.43pm