Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Defending champions Clontarf are the latest team to reach the Division 1A play-offs and Ballynahinch, now in fourth, are leading the race to join them. Dolphin have been relegated following their loss to ‘Hinch, while it is still nip and tuck between promotion chasers Garryowen and Galwegians at the top of Division 1B. Corinthians and Malone will be playing Division 2A rugby next season.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 28

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 43 CORK CONSTITUTION 28, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy 2, Collie O’Shea, Max McFarland 2, Anthony Ryan; Con: David Joyce 2; Pens: David Joyce 3
Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Cathal O’Flaherty 2, Ned Hodson; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan; Drop: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Clontarf 15 Cork Constitution 18

DOLPHIN 28 BALLYNAHINCH 35, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Will Hanley, Niall Scannell, Eamonn Mills, John Madigan; Cons: Rory Scannell 4
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair 2, Rodger McBurney, Jordan Grattan, Adam Craig; Cons: Richard Reaney 2; Pens: Richard Reaney 2

HT: Dolphin 21 Ballynahinch 11

TERENURE COLLEGE 20 LANSDOWNE 29, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harrison Brewer 2, Stephen O’Neill; Con: James Thornton; Pen: James Thornton
Lansdowne: Tries: Tom Farrell, Tadhg Beirne, Ian Fitzpatrick; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Conor McKeon 4

HT: Terenure College 5 Lansdowne 14

UCD 20 OLD BELVEDERE 23, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Adam Byrne, Barry Daly; Cons: Liam Bourke 2; Pens: Liam Bourke 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Pat O’Regan, Daniel Riordan; Cons: Josh Glynn 2; Pens: Josh Glynn 3

HT: UCD 20 Old Belvedere 7

YOUNG MUNSTER 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Sean Rennison, Diarmaid McCarthy, Kolio Hifo; Pen: Willie Staunton
St. Mary’s College: Try: Cathal Marsh; Con: Ray Crotty; Pens: Cathal Marsh, Ray Crotty

HT: Young Munster 8 St. Mary’s College 7

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 18 BALLYMENA 11, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, Niall Horan; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Ballymena: Try: Paddy James; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2

HT: Shannon 5 Ballymena 6

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 36 GALWEGIANS 34, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark McGrath, Tom Fraser, Frankie Taggart, Sean Reidy, Mark Glover; Cons: Michael Heaney 4; Pen: Michael Heaney
Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary 2, Brian Murphy 3, Anthony Ryan; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 33 Galwegians 5

BUCCANEERS 0 UL BOHEMIANS 32, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: –
UL Bohemians: Tries: Rory White, Colin Ryan, Darren Moroney, Mossy Lawler, Robbie Bourke; Cons: David Johnston 2; Pen: David Johnston

HT: Buccaneers 0 UL Bohemians 15

CORINTHIANS 11 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 32, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: Ultan Dillane; Pens: Miah Nikora 2
Dublin University: Tries: Nick McCarthy, Brian du Toit 2, Richard Halpin, Jack Fitzpatrick; Cons: Conor Kearns 2; Pen: Conor Kearns

HT: Corinthians 8 Dublin University 15

GARRYOWEN 34 MALONE 12, Gibson Park
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: JP Cooney, Aaron McCloskey, Josh Hrstich, Ed Rossiter, Ben Rowley; Cons: Jamie Gavin 3; Pen: Jamie Gavin
Malone: Tries: Shane Kelly 2; Con: Neil Burns

HT: Garryowen 15 Malone 7

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 24 Thomond 47, Donnybrook
Blackrock College 15 Cashel 3, Stradbrook
City of Derry 20 UCC 21, Judge’s Road
Naas 26 Banbridge 19, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 11 Nenagh Ormond 24, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 27 Dungannon 10, Hatrick Park
Skerries 41 Queen’s University 40, Holmpatrick
Old Wesley 43 Seapoint 3, Donnybrook

DIVISION 2B:

Navan 27 Wanderers 21, Balreask Old (played on Friday)
Ards 0 Sunday’s Well 52, Hamilton Park
Armagh 22 Richmond 3, Palace Grounds
Boyne 26 Old Crescent 0, Shamrock Lodge
Greystones 32 Bruff 15, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 30 Tullamore 8, Woodleigh Park
Kanturk 24 Sligo 26, Knocknacolan
Midleton 17 De La Salle Palmerston 17, Towns Park

PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN QUALIFIERS:

ROUND 1 –

Clonmel 40 Connemara 0, Ardgeeha
Instonians 11 Dundalk 15, Shaw’s Bridge