Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The warmer temperatures and harder ground made for a higher rate of scoring in the Ulster Bank League today, as Lansdowne and Terenure College advanced to home semi-finals in Division 1A, Galwegians moved two points clear in Division 1B, leaders Old Wesley lost for the first time in Division 2A and unbeaten Highfield confirmed themselves as Division 2B champions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 7

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 22 DOLPHIN 24, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Sam Cronin, Matt D’Arcy, Anthony Ryan; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce
Dolphin: Tries: Chris Rowe, Rory Scannell, Niall Scannell; Cons: Rory Scannell 3; Pen: Rory Scannell

HT: Clontarf 15 Dolphin 21

LANSDOWNE 27 CORK CONSTITUTION 20, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran, Tom Farrell 2, Adam Griggs; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon
Cork Constitution: Tries: Darren Sweetnam 2, Tomas Quinlan; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pen: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Lansdowne 12 Cork Constitution 10

OLD BELVEDERE 40 BALLYNAHINCH 14, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Conor Owende, Jonathan Slattery 2, Peter Robb, Charlie Rock; Cons: Josh Glynn 3; Pens: Josh Glynn 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Rodger McBurney 2; Cons: Adam Craig 2

HT: Old Belvedere 18 Ballynahinch 7

UCD 17 YOUNG MUNSTER 20, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Adam Byrne, Liam Hyland, Liam Bourke; Con: Liam Bourke
Young Munster: Tries: Shane O’Leary, Penalty try; Cons: Willie Staunton 2; Pens: Willie Staunton 2

HT: UCD 17 Young Munster 13

TERENURE COLLEGE 41 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth, Harry Moore, Stephen O’Neill 3, Shane Donovan; Cons: James Thornton 3, Mark O’Neill; Pen: James Thornton
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Penalty try; Con: Ray Crotty; Pens: Ray Crotty 4

HT: Terenure College 20 St. Mary’s College 17

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 5 GARRYOWEN 17, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Callum Patterson
Garryowen: Try: James McInerney; Pens: Jamie Gavin 4

HT: Ballymena 0 Garryowen 8

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 27 CORINTHIANS 17, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Best, Junior Bulumakau 2; Cons: Mark Best 3; Pens: Mark Best 2
Corinthians: Tries: James Buckley 2; Cons: Conor Murphy 2; Pen: Conor Murphy

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 Corinthians 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 48 BUCCANEERS 14, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Tom Ryan, Brian du Toit 2, Tim Maupin 2, Conor Kearns; Cons: Conor Kearns, Tom Whittle 4; Pen: Conor Kearns
Buccaneers: Tries: Mata Fifita, Martin Staunton; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: Dublin University 12 Buccaneers 7

MALONE 5 GALWEGIANS 31, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Try: Neil Burns
Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary, Marty Cummins, Rory Parata, Jack Dinneen; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3

HT: Malone 0 Galwegians 6

UL BOHEMIANS 14 SHANNON 26, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: David Johnston, Adrian Enright; Cons: Shane Airey, David Johnston
Shannon: Tries: Hugh Kelliher, Shane Mullally, Kelvin Brown, Richie Mullane; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2, Ronan McKenna

HT: UL Bohemians 14 Shannon 19

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 53 Bective Rangers 9, Rifle Park
Cashel 25 City of Derry 3, Spafield
Dungannon 8 NUIM Barnhall 20, Stevenson Park
Naas 21 Old Wesley 20, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 31 Skerries 5, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 26 Blackrock College 28, Dub Lane
Thomond 39 Rainey Old Boys 10, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCC 36 Seapoint 13, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Sunday’s Well 11 Midleton 10, Irish Independent Park (played on Friday)
Wanderers 6 De La Salle Palmerston 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Navan 12 Boyne 25, Balreask Old (played on Friday)
Bruff 31 Kanturk 12, Kilballyowen Park
Old Crescent 29 Greystones 32, Rosbrien
Richmond 6 Highfield 31, Richmond Park
Sligo 5 Armagh 27, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 60 Ards 10, Spollanstown