Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

As Terenure College strengthened their hold on second spot, Ballynahinch made a significant move into Division 1A’s top four as they edged out fellow play-off hopefuls UCD by a single point. Meanwhile, in Division 1B, the top four clubs all won as the race for promotion enters its final weeks.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 28

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 18 UCD 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair; Con: Aaron Cairns; Pens: Chris Quinn 2
UCD: Try: Stephen Murphy; Con: Liam Bourke; Pens: Liam Bourke 3

HT: Ballynahinch 7 UCD 9

CORK CONSTITUTION 8 TERENURE COLLEGE 20, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Darren Sweetnam; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Donoghue, Robert Duke, Harry Moore; Con: James Thornton; Pen: James Thornton

HT: Cork Constitution 5 Terenure College 20

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 DOLPHIN 9, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Rob Guerin, Darren Gallagher, Kolio Hifo, Ger Slattery; Cons: Willie Staunton 2
Dolphin: Pens: Rory Scannell 3

HT: Young Munster 17 Dolphin 9

OLD BELVEDERE 13 LANSDOWNE 17, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jonathan Slattery, Josh Glynn; Pen: Josh Glynn
Lansdowne: Tries: Aaron Conneely, Tom Farrell; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Lansdowne 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 CLONTARF 17, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Brian McGovern, Ryan O’Loughlin; Con: Ray Crotty; Pen: Ray Crotty 3
Clontarf: Tries: Rob Keogh, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: St. Mary’s College 21 Clontarf 3

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 6 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 43, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Alan Gaughan 2
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Marc Logan, Mark Best, Rory Scholes, Sean Reidy, Michael Heaney, Tom Fraser, Willie Stewart; Cons: Michael Heaney 3, Mark Best

HT: Buccaneers 6 Belfast Harlequins 17

MALONE 10 BALLYMENA 13, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Try: John Creighton; Con: Neil Burns; Pen: Neil Burns
Ballymena: Try: Martin Irwin; Con: Ritchie McMaster; Pen: Ritchie McMaster; Drop: Ritchie McMaster

HT: Malone 0 Ballymena 10

SHANNON 13 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Jason Cronin; Con: Ronan McKenna; Pens: Ronan McKenna 2
Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Richard Halpin, Conor Kearns; Cons: Conor Kearns, Tom Whittle

HT: Shannon 6 Dublin University 0

GALWEGIANS 21 CORINTHIANS 13, Crowley Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Rory Parata, Barry Lee; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3
Corinthians: Try: Cian Begley; Con: Conor Murphy; Pens: Conor Murphy 2

HT: Galwegians 12 Corinthians 10

GARRYOWEN 37 UL BOHEMIANS 14, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Josh Hrstich, James Frawley, Dave Sherry, Alex Wootton, Jamie Glynn; Cons: Jamie Gavin 3; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Ian Condell, Tim Rafferty; Cons: Robbie Bourke, Shane Airey

HT: Garryowen 18 UL Bohemians 0

DIVISION 2A:

Bective Rangers 11 Naas 38, Donnybrook
Blackrock College 29 Nenagh Ormond 15, Stradbrook
City of Derry 43 Queen’s University 0, Judge’s Road
NUIM Barnhall 13 Thomond 17, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 14 Banbridge 15, Hatrick Park
Seapoint 6 Cashel 19, Kilbogget Park
Skerries 24 Dungannon 17, Holmpatrick

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 3 Richmond 24, Hamilton Park
Armagh 3 Bruff 7, Palace Grounds
Boyne 21 Wanderers 30, Shamrock Lodge
De La Salle Palmerston 13 Sunday’s Well 32, Kirwan Park
Greystones 20 Navan 0, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 43 Sligo 10, Woodleigh Park
Kanturk 30 Old Crescent 10, Knocknacolan
Midleton 9 Tullamore 6, Towns Park