Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There were some very significant results in the Ulster Bank League today as Division 1A leaders Lansdowne lost at UCD, Galwegians and Garryowen won the top four clashes in Division 1B and Old Wesley and Highfield, the respective Division 2A and 2B table toppers, both remain unbeaten.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 21

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 16 TERENURE COLLEGE 11, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Liam Og Murphy; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 3
Terenure College: Try: Robert Duke; Pens: Mark O’Neill, James Thornton

HT: Clontarf 9 Terenure College 8

DOLPHIN 13 OLD BELVEDERE 3, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Cian McGovern; Con: Rory Scannell; Pens: Rory Scannell 2
Old Belvedere: Pen: Steve Crosbie

HT: Dolphin 10 Old Belvedere 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 32 BALLYNAHINCH 25, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Kevin Sheahan, Conor Toolan, Sean McCarthy, Brian McGovern; Cons: Ryan Crotty 3; Pens: Ryan Crotty 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair, Stuart Morrow, Aaron Cairns, John Donnan; Con: Adam Craig; Pen: Adam Craig

HT: St. Mary’s College 22 Ballynahinch 10

UCD 38 LANSDOWNE 31, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Bobby Holland, Adam Byrne, Sam Coghlan Murray, Barry Daly, Joey Carbery 2; Con: Liam Bourke; Pens: Liam Bourke 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan, Joe O’Brien, Tom Farrell, Penalty try; Cons: Scott Deasy 4; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: UCD 15 Lansdowne 24

YOUNG MUNSTER 3 CORK CONSTITUTION 6, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Cork Constitution: Pens: Darragh Lyons, Tomas Quinlan

HT: Young Munster 0 Cork Constitution 0

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 17 GALWEGIANS 25, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Dave Ryan, Jordan Foster, Jonny Rosborough; Con: Ritchie McMaster
Galwegians: Tries: Rory Parata, Brian Murphy, John Cleary, Aidan Moynihan; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Drop: Aidan Moynihan

HT: Ballymena 12 Galwegians 13

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 31 SHANNON 13, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Glover, Neil McComb, Junior Bulumakau; Cons: Michael Heaney 2; Pens: Michael Heaney 4
Shannon: Try: Liam Cronin; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 14 Shannon 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 23 GARRYOWEN 24, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Tim Maupin, Nick McCarthy; Con: Conor Kearns; Pens: Conor Kearns 2
Garryowen: Tries: James McInerney, Alex Wootton, James Frawley; Cons: Jamie Gavin 3; Pen: Jamie Gavin

HT: Dublin University 6 Garryowen 21

UL BOHEMIANS 16 MALONE 6, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Mossy Lawler; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 3
Malone: Pens: Neil Burns 2

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Malone 6

CORINTHIANS 14 BUCCANEERS 17, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: James Connolly, Miah Nikora; Cons: Conor Murphy 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Penalty try, Cian Romaine; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pen: Alan Gaughan

HT: Corinthians 7 Buccaneers 3

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 34 Seapoint 12, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 13 Blackrock College 47, Donnybrook
Dungannon 0 Cashel 22, Stevenson Park
Naas 15 City of Derry 16, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 15 Queen’s University 15, New Ormond Park
NUIM Barnhall 10 Old Wesley 40, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 18 Skerries 24, Hatrick Park
Thomond 8 UCC 27, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 18 Armagh 20, Shamrock Lodge
Bruff 12 Midleton 15, Kilballyowen Park
Greystones 27 Kanturk 22, Dr. Hickey Park
Navan 3 Highfield 31, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 17 Ards 5, Rosbrien
Richmond 17 Sunday’s Well 16, Richmond Park
Sligo 24 De La Salle Palmerston 13, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 24 Wanderers 13, Spollanstown