Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Division 1A leaders Lansdowne improved their league tally to 50 points with a bonus point win over Ballynahinch, while Old Wesley made it ten games unbeaten in Division 2A and Dundalk won the Ulster Bank All-Ireland Junior Cup for the first time with a stunning 55-5 final victory over Bangor.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 31

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 39 BALLYNAHINCH 18, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tom Farrell, Tyrone Moran, Cian Kelleher, Penalty try, Foster Horan, Brian Moylett; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pen: Scott Deasy
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: Lansdowne 22 Ballynahinch 13
 
CORK CONSTITUTION 13 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Penalty try; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Dave Fanagan, Ryan O’Loughlin; Con: Ray Crotty; Pen: Ray Crotty

HT: Cork Constitution 3 St. Mary’s College 10

OLD BELVEDERE 38 YOUNG MUNSTER 18, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Cathal O’Flynn, Penalty try, Conor Owende, Daniel Riordan; Cons: Josh Glynn 3; Pens: Josh Glynn 4
Young Munster: Tries: Ben Kilkenny, Sean Duggan, Darren Gallagher; Pen: Gearoid Lyons

HT: Old Belvedere 23 Young Munster 8

TERENURE COLLEGE 31 DOLPHIN 18, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Ian Hanly, Harry Moore, Kevin O’Dwyer, Stephen O’Neill; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3, Stephen O’Neill; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Dolphin: Tries: John Fitzgerald, Killian O’Keeffe; Con: Rory Scannell; Pens: Rory Scannell 2

HT: Terenure College 14 Dolphin 6

UCD 17 CLONTARF 38, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Stephen Murphy, Tom Fletcher; Cons: Liam Bourke 2; Pen: Liam Bourke
Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath, Matt D’Arcy 3, Ivan Soroka, Sam Cronin; Cons: David Joyce 4

HT: UCD 10 Clontarf 12

DIVISION 1B:

GALWEGIANS 12 BUCCANEERS 6, Crowley Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Rory Parata, Gary O’Brien; Con: Aidan Moynihan
Buccaneers: Pens: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: Galwegians 0 Buccaneers 6

BALLYMENA 33 UL BOHEMIANS 12, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: John Andrew, Dave Shanahan, Paddy James, Andrew Warwick, Penalty try; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 4
UL Bohemians: Tries: Tim Rafferty, Kevin O’Byrne
; Con: Robbie Bourke
HT: Ballymena 14 UL Bohemians 5

GARRYOWEN 17 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 16, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Ben Rowley, Shane Buckley, Penalty try; Con: Jamie Gavin
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: David McMaster, Mark Glover; Pens: Michael Heaney 2

HT: Garryowen 5 Belfast Harlequins 11

MALONE 19 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 41, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Nathan Brown, Penalty try, Andy Bryans; Cons: Neil Burns 2
Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan 2, Sebastian Fromm, Tim Maupin, Brian du Toit, Penalty try; Cons: Conor Kearns 4; Pen: Conor Kearns

HT: Malone 14 Dublin University 19

SHANNON 15 CORINTHIANS 12, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Lee Nicholas, Dave Evans; Con: David O’Donovan; Pen: David O’Donovan
Corinthians: Tries: Dwayne Corcoran, Marc Kelly; Con: Conor Murphy

HT: Shannon 12 Corinthians 7

DIVISION 2A:

Queen’s University 39 Dungannon 14, Dub Lane (played on Friday)
Seapoint 3 Naas 14, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)
Skerries 32 NUIM Barnhall 8, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
Blackrock College 24 Rainey Old Boys 3, Stradbrook
Cashel 9 Thomond 3, Spafield
City of Derry 36 Bective Rangers 0, Judge’s Road
Old Wesley 17 Nenagh Ormond 15, Donnybrook
UCC 22 Banbridge 24, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Bruff 5 Old Crescent 3, Kilballyowen Park (played on Friday)
De La Salle Palmerston 12 Armagh 17, Kirwan Park
Midleton 5 Highfield 32, Towns Park
Richmond 3 Boyne 16, Richmond Park
Sligo v Navan, Hamilton Park (match postponed due to Sligo RFC bereavement)
Tullamore 29 Greystones 19, Spollanstown
Wanderers 50 Ards 0, Aviva Stadium back pitch

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

BANGOR 5 DUNDALK 55, Chambers Park, Portadown RFC
Scorers: Bangor: Try: David Charles
Dundalk: Tries: Chris Scully, Owen McNally, Johnny Williams, John Smyth, Ultan Murphy, James McConnon, Tiernan Gonnelly, Stephen Murphy; Cons: Ultan Murphy 6; Pen: Ultan Murphy

HT: Bangor 0 Dundalk 19