Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Table toppers Terenure College and Galwegians both suffered surprise defeats in the Ulster Bank League today, as UCD ran five tries past ‘Nure at Lakelands Park and Dublin University’s impressive unbeaten run continued against ‘Wegians at College Park.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 20

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

TERENURE COLLEGE 24 UCD 33, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harry Moore, Penalty try, Niall Lalor; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3; Pen: Mark O’Neill
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Shane Grannell 2, Sam Coghlan Murray, Jordan Coghlan; Con: Ross Byrne; Pens: Ross Byrne 2

HT: Terenure College 17 UCD 23

BALLYNAHINCH 30 YOUNG MUNSTER 6, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Paul Pritchard, Steve Macauley, Ross Adair; Cons: Chris Quinn 3; Pens: Chris Quinn 3
Young Munster: Pens: Gearoid Lyons 2

HT: Ballynahinch 3 Young Munster 6

OLD BELVEDERE 21 CLONTARF 24, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Peter Robb, Daniel Riordan, Jonathan Slattery; Cons: Steve Crosbie 3
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy 2, Mick McGrath; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Clontarf 10

LANSDOWNE 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Dooley, John Coleman; Pen: Scott Deasy; Drop: Mark Roche
St. Mary’s College: Try: Penalty try; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: Lansdowne 3 St. Mary’s College 10

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 DOLPHIN 6, Temple Hill (played on Friday)
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Max Abbott; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 4
Dolphin: Pens: Rory Scannell 2

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Dolphin 3

DIVISION 1B:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 35 GALWEGIANS 5, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Sebastian Fromm, Tom Collis, Jack McDermott, Jack Burke, Conor Kearns; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
Galwegians: Try: Anthony Ryan

HT: Dublin University 13 Galwegians 5

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 38 UL BOHEMIANS 7, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Danny Annett, David McMaster 2, Michael Heaney, Rory Scholes; Cons: Michael Heaney, Rory Scholes; Pens: Michael Heaney 3
UL Bohemians: Try: Ian Condell; Con: Shane Airey

HT: Belfast Harlequins 26 UL Bohemians 7

CORINTHIANS 13 BALLYMENA 13, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: Dwayne Corcoran; Con: Conor Murphy; Pens: Conor Murphy 2
Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth, Jordan Foster; Pen: Ritchie McMaster

HT: Corinthians 0 Ballymena 13

BUCCANEERS 32 MALONE 14, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Callum Boland, Kolo Kiripati 2, Mata Fifita; Cons: Callum Boland 3; Pens: Callum Boland 2
Malone: Tries: Kieran Joyce, Thomas Burns; Cons: Neil Burns 2

HT: Buccaneers 20 Malone 7

SHANNON 17 GARRYOWEN 34, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Paddy Butler, David O’Donovan, John Shine; Con: Dave Evans
Garryowen: Tries: James Frawley, Neil Cronin, Jamie Gavin, Penalty try; Cons: Jamie Gavin 4; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2

HT: Shannon 5 Garryowen 24

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 23 Rainey Old Boys 10, Spafield
City of Derry 23 Blackrock College 27, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 10 Banbridge 57, Stevenson Park
Nenagh Ormond 10 Naas 17, New Ormond Park
Old Wesley 25 Thomond 15, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 38 Bective Rangers 16, Dub Lane
Seapoint 8 Skerries 28, Kilbogget Park

DIVISION 2B:

Midleton 18 Kanturk 16, Towns Park
Sunday’s Well 18 Boyne 15, Irish Independent Park
Wanderers 13 Highfield 36, Merrion Road
Ards 11 Armagh 40, Hamilton Park
De La Salle Palmerston 18 Greystones 20, Kirwan Park
Richmond 0 Old Crescent 7, Richmond Park (played on Friday)
Tullamore 26 Navan 7, Spollanstown (played on Friday)

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP SEMI-FINAL REPLAY:

Dundalk 27 CIYMS 25, Mill Road