Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College’s lead at the top of Division 1A is down to just a single point after Ballynahinch stunned them into submission this afternoon, while Division 1B pacesetters Galwegians came away from Garryowen with a hard-earned two-point victory.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 6

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 14 TERENURE COLLEGE 10, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Richard Reaney; Pens: Richard Reaney 3
Terenure College: Try: James O’Donoghue; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pen: Mark O’Neill

HT: Ballynahinch 9 Terenure College 7

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 OLD BELVEDERE 17, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Michael Keyes, Penalty try; Con: Darragh Lyons; Pen: Darragh Lyons; Drop: Tomas Quinlan
Old Belvedere: Try: Daniel Riordan; Pens: Josh Glynn 4

HT: Cork Constitution 15 Old Belvedere 11

DOLPHIN 6 LANSDOWNE 13, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Lansdowne: Try: Penalty try; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Dolphin 6 Lansdowne 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17 UCD 25, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Nick Timoney; Cons: Gavin Dunne, Ray Crotty; Pen: Gavin Dunne
UCD: Tries: Shane Grannell, Ross Byrne, Garry Ringrose; Cons: Ross Byrne 2; Pens: Ross Byrne 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 UCD 11

YOUNG MUNSTER 18 CLONTARF 17, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ed O’Keeffe 2; Con: Ben Martin; Pens: Ben Martin 2
Clontarf: Try: Tony Ryan, Anthony McGivney; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Young Munster 10 Clontarf 14

DIVISION 1B:

GARRYOWEN 6 GALWEGIANS 10, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Jamie Gavin 2
Galwegians: Try: Doron McHugh; Con: John Cleary; Pen: John Cleary

HT: Garryowen 3 Galwegians 0

SHANNON 12 MALONE 10, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: Tadhg Bennett 4
Malone: Try: Neil Burns; Con: Josh Pentland; Pen: Josh Pentland

HT: Shannon 9 Malone 7

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 13 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Mark Glover, David McMaster; Pen: Jonny Holmes
Dublin University: Tries: Conor Kearns 2, Jack McDermott, Nick McCarthy; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Drop: Michael Courtney

HT: Belfast Harlequins 5 Dublin University 10

BUCCANEERS 8 BALLYMENA 23, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Eoghan O’Reilly; Pen: Ross Keller
Ballymena: Tries: Stephen Mulholland, Mike McComish, Sean Taylor; Con: Ritchie McMaster; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2

HT: Buccaneers 3 Ballymena 16

CORINTHIANS 12 UL BOHEMIANS 14, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Penalty try, Darin Claasen; Con: Conor Murphy
UL Bohemians: Tries: Craig Miller, Shane Airey; Cons: Shane Airey 2

HT: Corinthians 7 UL Bohemians 0

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 34 Thomond 3, Stradbrook
NUIM Barnhall 16 Naas 14, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 16 Bective Rangers 15, Hatrick Park
City of Derry 30 Dungannon 17, Judge’s Road
Old Wesley 33 Cashel 12, Donnybrook
Seapoint 3 Nenagh Ormond 37, Kilbogget Park
Skerries 19 Banbridge 17, Holmpatrick
UCC 3 Queen’s University 18, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Old Crescent 37 Sligo 5, Rosbrien
Armagh 21 Midleton 17, Palace Grounds
Boyne 13 Tullamore 24, Shamrock Lodge
Bruff 10 Wanderers 19, Kilballyowen Park
Greystones 9 Sunday’s Well 16, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 69 Ards 0, Woodleigh Park
Kanturk 13 De La Salle Palmerston 3, Knocknacolan
Navan 12 Richmond 17, Balreask Old