Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The results in Ulster Bank League Division 1A and 1B strangely mirrored each other this weekend, with four wins and a draw in both. Incredibly, Dolphin recorded their third successive draw as they finished level with hosts Ballynahinch (7-7).

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 15

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Pens: Scott Deasy 3, Conor McKeon 2
Terenure College: Try: Robbie Smyth; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 2

HT: Lansdowne 15 Terenure College 13

BALLYNAHINCH 7 DOLPHIN 7, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Penalty try; Con: Chris Quinn
Dolphin: Try: Ryan Murphy; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: Ballynahinch 7 Dolphin 7

CORK CONSTITUTION 13 CLONTARF 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: James Murphy; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Darragh Lyons 2
Clontarf: Try: Royce Burke-Flynn; Con: David Joyce; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Clontarf 3

OLD BELVEDERE 25 UCD 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Aaron Sheehan; Con: Josh Glynn; Pens: Josh Glynn 5; Drop: Steve Crosbie
UCD: Try: Sam Coghlan Murray; Con: Ross Byrne; Pens: Ross Byrne 2

HT: Old Belvedere 9 UCD 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 YOUNG MUNSTER 15, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Pens: Cathal Marsh 7
Young Munster: Tries: Yasin Browne, Sean Rennison; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons

HT: St. Mary’s College 9 Young Munster 12

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 20 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 20, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Garreth Halligan, Jacob Walshe, Shane Delahunt; Con: Ross Keller; Pen: Ross Keller
Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Killian O’Leary; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Buccaneers 5 Dublin University 17

CORINTHIANS 26 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 15, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Joey Merrigan, Conor Murphy, Darin Claasen, Eoghan Masterson; Cons: Conor Murphy 3
Belfast Harlequins: Ewan Strang, Frankie Taggart; Con: Mark Best; Pen: Mark Best

HT: Corinthians 21 Belfast Harlequins 5

GALWEGIANS 34 MALONE 25, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Ciaran Gaffney, Colin Conroy, Conor Lowndes 2, Ja Naughton, Matt Dever; Cons: Conor Lowndes, Ciaran Gaffney
Malone: Tries: Ross Kane, Adam Liddell 2; Cons: Josh Pentland 2; Pen: Josh Pentland; Drop: Josh Bingham

HT: Galwegians 22 Malone 8

GARRYOWEN 32 BALLYMENA 24, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Barry O’Mahony, Alex Wootton 3; Cons: Jamie Gavin 3; Pen: Jamie Gavin; Drop: Jamie Gavin
Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, Mike McComish, Martin Irwin; Cons: Tim Small 2, Ritchie McMaster; Pen: Tim Small

HT: Garryowen 17 Ballymena 3

SHANNON 20 UL BOHEMIANS 16, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Shane Mullally, Niall Horan; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
UL Bohemians: Try: Jack O’Donoghue; Con: Shane Airey; Pens: Shane Airey 3

HT: Shannon 10 UL Bohemians 3

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 23 NUIM Barnhall 17, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 10 Old Wesley 30, Donnybrook
Cashel 23 UCC 18, Spafield
Dungannon 13 Blackrock College 37, Stevenson Park
Naas 23 Rainey Old Boys 31, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 21 City of Derry 7, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 26 Seapoint 13, Dub Lane
Thomond 16 Skerries 13, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 19 Greystones 75, Hamilton Park
Midleton 27 Boyne 0, Towns Park
Richmond 10 Sligo 10, Richmond Park
Sunday’s Well 10 Old Crescent 0, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore 24 Bruff 23, Spollanstown
Wanderers 11 Armagh 6, Merrion Road
De La Salle Palmerston 12 Navan 17, Kirwan Park (played on Friday)
Highfield 24 Kanturk 3, Woodleigh Park (played on Friday)