Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College overcame defending champions Clontarf 14-9 in today’s top of the table clash in Division 1A, extending their winning run in the league to 28 matches, while Ballymena edged out Galwegians 23-22 to move into pole position in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 1

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 33 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney, Ross Adair, Robin Harte, Penalty try; Cons: Richard Reaney 2; Pens: Richard Reaney 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ray Crotty, Rob Sweeney; Pen: Cathal Marsh

HT: Ballynahinch 3 St. Mary’s College 8

CORK CONSTITUTION 6 YOUNG MUNSTER 9, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pens: Darragh Lyons 2
Young Munster: Pens: Ben Martin 2; Drop: Willie Staunton

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Young Munster 6

LANSDOWNE 10 UCD 19, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Penalty try; Con: Scott Deasy
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Ross Byrne; Pens: Ross Byrne 3

HT: Lansdowne 7 UCD 14

OLD BELVEDERE 22 DOLPHIN 22, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Josh Glynn, Kieran O’Gorman, Rory O’Loughlin; Cons: Josh Glynn 2; Pen: Josh Glynn
Dolphin: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Chris Rowe, Niall Scanell; Cons: Cian McGovern 2; Pen: Stuart Lee

HT: Old Belvedere 15 Dolphin 7

TERENURE COLLEGE 14 CLONTARF 9, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Try: Stephen O’Neill; Pens: James Thornton 3
Clontarf: Pens: Alan Hughes 3

HT: Terenure College 11 Clontarf 0

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 10 CORINTHIANS 14, Dubarry Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Martin Staunton; Con: Alan Gaughan; Pen: Alan Gaughan
Corinthians: Tries: Pat O’Toole, Eoghan Masterson; Cons: Conor Murphy 2

HT: Buccaneers 3 Corinthians 0

GALWEGIANS 22 BALLYMENA 23, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Doron McHugh, Brian McClearn, Colin Conroy, John Cleary; Con: John Cleary
Ballymena: Tries: Patrick James, Penalty try; Cons: Ritchie McMaster, Tim Small; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2, Tim Small

HT: Galwegians 5 Ballymena 10

GARRYOWEN 8 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 14, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Josh Hrstich; Pen: Jamie Gavin
Dublin University: Try: Tim Maupin; Pens: Jack McDermott 3

HT: Garryowen 0 Dublin University 3

MALONE 23 UL BOHEMIANS 10, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: John Creighton 2, Nathan Brown; Con: Josh Pentland; Pens: Josh Pentland 2
UL Bohemians: Try: Ian Condell; Con: Shane Airey; Pen: Shane Airey

HT: Malone 20 UL Bohemians 0

SHANNON 21 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 26, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Luke O’Dea, Hugh Kelliher, John Shine; Pens: David O’Donovan 2
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Caleb Montgomery, Peter Dunlop; Cons: Eamon Lane 2; Pens: Eamon Lane 4

HT: Shannon 8 Belfast Harlequins 13

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 3 Blackrock College 3, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 3 NUIM Barnhall 20, Donnybrook
Dungannon 35 Seapoint 6, Stevenson Park
Naas 0 Skerries 41, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 13 UCC 13, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 23 Cashel 12, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 7 Old Wesley 24, Hatrick Park
Thomond 33 City of Derry 6, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 3 Navan 11, Hamilton Park
Armagh 20 Greystones 7, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 3 Bruff 10, Kirwan Park
Highfield 50 Boyne 3, Woodleigh Park
Midleton 24 Old Crescent 0, Towns Park
Sunday’s Well 3 Sligo 8, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 33 Richmond 6, Spollanstown
Wanderers 25 Kanturk 20, Merrion Road