Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Terenure College juggernaut rolls on with a 47-0 hammering of Dolphin at Musgrave Park, while former Division 1A leaders Lansdowne slipped up away to Ballynahinch and Division 1B’s Connacht derby saw table toppers Galwegians produce a stunning fightback to beat Buccaneers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 4

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 14 LANSDOWNE 10, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Rodger McBurney 2; Cons: Harry McAleese, Richard Reaney
Lansdowne: Try: Ron Boucher; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Ballymena 0 Lansdowne 0

DOLPHIN 0 TERENURE COLLEGE 47, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Harry Moore 3, Kyle McCoy 2, James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Cons: Mark O’Neill 5, James Thornton
Terenure College: –

HT: Dolphin 0 Terenure College 21

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 CORK CONSTITUTION 26, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Sweeney, Dave Fanagan; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Cork Constitution: Tries: Michael Keyes, Rob Jermyn; Cons: Darragh Lyons 2; Pens: Darragh Lyons 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Cork Constitution 17

YOUNG MUNSTER 26 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ben Martin, Derry O’Connor; Cons: Ben Martin 2; Pens: Ben Martin 4
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan 2; Pens: Josh Glynn 3

HT: Young Munster 10 Old Belvedere 8

CLONTARF 28 UCD 5, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Ivan Soroka, Matt D’Arcy, Thomas Byrne; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pens: David Joyce 3
UCD: Try: Andrew Boyle

HT: Clontarf 9 UCD 5

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 13 GARRYOWEN 24, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Ricky Lutton, David McMaster; Drop: Mark Best
Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, Ben Rowley; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 4

HT: Belfast Harlequins 8 Garryowen 14

BUCCANEERS 25 GALWEGIANS 29, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Luke Satchwell, Eoghan O’Reilly, Billy Henshaw; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2
Galwegians: Tries: Brian McClearn, Colin Conroy, Doron McHugh, Conor Lowndes; Cons: Conor Lowndes 3; Pen: Aidan Moynihan

HT: Buccaneers 22 Galwegians 5

CORINTHIANS 7 SHANNON 30, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: Conor Murphy; Con: Conor Murphy
Shannon: Tries: John Shine, Lee Nicholas, Stephen Fitzgerald, Greg O’Shea; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Corinthians 7 Shannon 13

UL BOHEMIANS 23 BALLYMENA 30, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Rory White, Vinny O’Regan; Cons: Shane Airey 2; Pens: Shane Airey 3
Ballymena: Tries: James Beattie, Martin Irwin 2, Jordan Foster; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 2

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Ballymena 11

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 26 MALONE 17, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Jack McDermott; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Conor Kearns 2, Jack McDermott 2
Malone: Tries: Michael Ferguson, Rory Campbell; Cons: Josh Pentland 2; Pen: Josh Pentland

HT: Dublin University 6 Malone 7

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 15 Thomond 18, Rifle Park
Blackrock College 32 Seapoint 6, Stradbrook
City of Derry 37 Old Wesley 43, Judge’s Road
Naas 23 Dungannon 14, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 16 Cashel 20, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 10 Queen’s University 14, Hatrick Park
Skerries 27 UCC 21, Holmpatrick
Bective Rangers 18 Nenagh Ormond 11, Donnybrook

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 24 Ards 20, Shamrock Lodge
Bruff 3 Sunday’s Well 7, Kilballyowen Park
Greystones 26 Highfield 40, Dr. Hickey Park
Kanturk 14 Armagh 17, Knocknacolan
Navan 26 Midleton 19, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 31 De La Salle Palmerston 11, Rosbrien
Richmond 3 Wanderers 37, Richmond Park
Sligo 27 Tullamore 10, Hamilton Park