Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution and St. Mary’s College both secured their first wins of the season in Division 1A, while today’s top of the table clash saw leaders Lansdowne edge out defending champions Clontarf at the Aviva Stadium.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 27

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

CORK CONSTITUTION 23 BALLYNAHINCH 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Robert Jermyn, Tomas Quinlan; Con: Darragh Lyons 2; Pens: Darragh Lyons 2, Tomas Quinlan
Ballynahinch: Tries: Steve Macauley, Kyle McCall; Pens: Richard Reaney 2

HT: Cork Constitution 10 Ballynahinch 3

LANSDOWNE 9 CLONTARF 6, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Pens: Scott Deasy, Conor McKeon 2
Clontarf: Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: Lansdowne 3 Clontarf 6

OLD BELVEDERE 10 ST. MARY’S COLLGE 14, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Peter Robb; Con: Josh Glynn; Pen: Josh Glynn
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Toolan, Penalty try; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Old Belvedere 3 St. Mary’s College 7

TERENURE COLLEGE 42 YOUNG MUNSTER 0, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robert Duke, Harry Moore, Kyle McCoy, Kevin O’Neill, Stephen O’Neill, Shane Donovan; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2, Stephen O’Neill; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2
Young Munster: –

HT: Terenure College 13 Young Munster 0

UCD 32 DOLPHIN 12, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Harry McNulty, Adam Byrne 2, James Harrison; Cons: Liam Bourke 2, Ross Byrne; Pens: Liam Bourke, Ross Byrne
Dolphin: Try: Brian Quill, James Rochford; Con: Rory Scannell

HT: UCD 22 Dolphin 7

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 24 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 12, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: David Shanahan, Tim Small, Sean Taylor 2; Cons: Tim Small 2
Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Tim Maupin; Con: Conor Kearns

HT: Ballymena 7 Dublin University 0

GALWEGIANS 13 UL BOHEMIANS 10, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Matt Dever; Con: Dave Clarke; Pen: Dave Clarke; Drop: Ciaran Gaffney
UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Kelly; Con: Shane Airey; Pen: Shane Airey

HT: Galwegians 7 UL Bohemians 7

GARRYOWEN 23 CORINTHIANS 18, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: JP Cooney, James McInerney; Cons: Jamie Gavin 2; Pens: Jamie Gavin 3
Corinthians: Try: Jamie Dever, Finlay Bealham; Con: Miah Nikora; Pens: Miah Nikora 2

HT: Garryowen 10 Corinthians 5

MALONE 19 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Rory Campbell 3; Cons: Josh Pentland, Rory Campbell
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Sean Reidy 2; Cons: Eamon Lane 2; Pens: Eamon Lane 2

HT: Malone 7 Belfast Harlequins 7

SHANNON 17 BUCCANEERS 27, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Liam Cronin, Josh Shine; Con: Tadhg Bennett
Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Rory O’Connor, Jacob Walshe; Cons: Alan Gaughan 3; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: Shannon 5 Buccaneers 20

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 34 Skerries 13, Stradbrook
Cashel 20 Naas 15, Spafield
City of Derry 22 NUIM Barnhall 29, Judge’s Road
Old Wesley 50 Dungannon 8, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 29 Banbridge 23, Dub Lane
Seapoint 39 Rainey Old Boys 35, Kilbogget Park
UCC 24 Bective Rangers 16, the Mardyke
Nenagh Ormond 8 Thomond 6, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards v Bruff, Hamilton Park (Match postponed)
Armagh 20 Navan 15, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 43 Richmond 7, Kirwan Park
Highfield 30 Old Crescent 13, Woodleigh Park
Kanturk 35 Boyne 10, Knocknacolan
Midleton 9 Sligo 3, Towns Park
Sunday’s Well 13 Tullamore 27, Musgrave Park
Greystones 33 Wanderers 14, Dr. Hickey Park (played on Friday)