Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf, Lansdowne and Terenure College all made it two wins out of two in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League, while Division 1B leaders Galwegians garnered a second bonus point victory and Division 2B newcomers Kanturk had a narrow defeat in Navan.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 20

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 13 OLD BELVEDERE 8, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Ross Adair; Con: Stuart McCloskey; Pens: Stuart McCloskey 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Peter Robb; Pen: Josh Glynn

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Old Belvedere 8

CORK CONSTITUTION 13 LANSDOWNE 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, James Murphy; Pen: Gerry Hurley
Lansdowne: Try: Ian Fitzpatrick; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Cork Constitution 3 Lansdowne 13

DOLPHIN 16 CLONTARF 22, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Eamonn Mills; Con: Rory Scannell; Pens: Rory Scannell 3
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Brown, David Joyce 2; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Dolphin 13 Clontarf 12

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 UCD 19, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Barry Gibbons, Dan Goggin; Con: Willie Staunton; Pens: Willie Staunton, David O’Mahony 2; Drop: Willie Staunton
UCD: Tries: Stephen Murphy, Harry McNulty; Pens: Ross Byrne 3

HT: Young Munster 8 UCD 19

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 14 TERENURE COLLEGE 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Stuart O’Flanagan; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3
Terenure College: Tries: Shane Donovan, Harry Moore; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 8 Terenure College 3

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 14 BALLYMENA 22, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Sean Reidy; Pens: Eamon Lane 3
Ballymena: Tries: Stephen Mulholland, Tim Small 2; Cons: Tim Small 2; Pen: Tim Small

HT: Belfast Harlequins 9 Ballymena 10

BUCCANEERS 25 GARRYOWEN 22, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Fitzgibbon, Garreth Halligan, Mark Dolan; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2
Garryowen: Tries: James Frawley 2, Barry O’Mahony; Cons: Jamie Gavin 2; Pen: Jamie Gavin

HT: Buccaneers 18 Garryowen 3

CORINTHIANS 29 MALONE 25, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: James Connolly, James Buckley 2, Eoghan Masterson, Jamie Dever; Cons: Miah Nikora 2
Malone: Tries: Michael Barker, John Burns; Con: Josh Pentland; Pens: Josh Pentland 4

HT: Corinthians 19 Malone 14

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13 UL BOHEMIANS 16, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Richard Halpin, George Walsh; Pen: Jack McDermott
UL Bohemians: Try: David Johnston; Con: Shane Airey; Pens: Shane Airey 3

HT: Dublin University 3 UL Bohemians 3

SHANNON 25 GALWEGIANS 29, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Ciaran Cunnane, Ruairi O’Donnell, Connor Cunnane; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Galwegians: Tries: Jerome Harimate 2, Matt Dever, Brian Murphy; Cons: Dave Clarke 3; Pen: Dave Clarke

HT: Shannon 6 Galwegians 14

DIVISION 2A:

Skerries 0 Old Wesley 22, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
Banbridge 38 Cashel 28, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 17 Seapoint 3, Donnybrook
Dungannon 8 Nenagh Ormond 17, Stevenson Park
Naas 29 UCC 6, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 35 Blackrock College 8, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 20 City of Derry 19, Hatrick Park
Thomond 32 Queen’s University 20, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 10 Greystones 34, Shamrock Lodge
Bruff 18 Highfield 18, Kilballyowen Park
Navan 27 Kanturk 25, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 7 Armagh 13, Rosbrien
Richmond 28 Midleton 32, Richmond Park
Sligo 60 Ards 5, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 29 De La Salle Palmerston 22, Spollanstown
Wanderers 30 Sunday’s Well 30, Aviva Stadium back pitch