Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne and defending champions Clontarf both enjoyed bonus point victories in their opening Ulster Bank League matches. Meanwhile, in Division 1B, Galwegians led the way on an afternoon of wins for the home clubs.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 13

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 37 YOUNG MUNSTER 19, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Jimmy Hawkshaw, Martin Garvey, Peter du Toit, Rob McGrath, Brian Keelan; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pens: David Joyce 2
Young Munster: Tries: Shane O’Leary, Barry Gibbons; Pens: Shane O’Leary 2, Ben Martin

HT: Clontarf 13 Young Munster 14

LANSDOWNE 37 DOLPHIN 6, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ian Fitzpatrick, Adam Griggs, Cian Kelleher, Dylan Donnellan; Cons: Scott Deasy 3, Conor McKeon; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Lansdowne 16 Dolphin 6

OLD BELVEDERE 24 CORK CONSTITUTION 8, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack O’Beirne, Penalty try; Con: Aidan Wynne; Pens: Aidan Wynne 4
Cork Constitution: Try: Luke Cahill; Pen: Gerry Hurley

HT: Old Belvedere 14 Cork Constitution 0

TERENURE COLLEGE 32 BALLYNAHINCH 20, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Shane Donovan, Niall Lalor, Kyle McCoy; Con: Stephen O’Neill; Pens: Stephen O’Neill 3, Mark O’Neill 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair 2; Cons: Chris Quinn 2; Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: Terenure College 14 Ballynahinch 13

UCD 23 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Belfield (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Liam Hyland, Penalty try; Cons: Ross Byrne 2; Pens: Ross Byrne 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Penalty try, Keelan McKenna; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: UCD 9 St. Mary’s College 10

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 20 CORINTHIANS 0, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Adrian Kirkpatrick, David Shanahan 2; Con: Ritchie McMaster; Pen: Ritchie McMaster
Corinthians: –

HT: Ballymena 12 Corinthians 0

GALWEGIANS 25 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 17, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Jerome Harimate, Gary O’Brien, Caolin Blade, Matt Dever; Con: Rory Parata; Pen: Rory Parata
Dublin University: Tries: Paddy Lavelle 2, Conor Kearns; Con: Jack McDermott

HT: Galwegians 20 Dublin University 7

MALONE 29 BUCCANEERS 11, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Andy Bryans 2, Michael Barker; Con: Josh Pentland; Pens: Josh Pentland 4
Buccaneers: Try: Rory O’Connor; Pen: Alan Gaughan; Drop: Mark Dolan

HT: Malone 13 Buccaneers 8

UL BOHEMIANS 22 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ed Kelly, Ian Condell, Kalani Moore; Cons: Shane Airey 2; Pen: Shane Airey
Belfast Harlequins: Try: Frankie Taggart; Con: Eamon Lane; Pen: Eamon Lane 3, Mark Best

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Belfast Harlequins 13

GARRYOWEN 21 SHANNON 3, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Shane Buckley, Neil Cronin, Ed Rossiter; Cons: Jamie Gavin 3
Shannon: Pen: Tadhg Bennett

HT: Garryowen 7 Shannon 3