Jump to main content

Menu

Ups And Downs In Ulster Bank League

Ups And Downs In Ulster Bank League

Following the final day’s action in Divisions 2A and 2B and with the top two tiers coming to an exciting climax, we take a look at how things are shaping up in the Ulster Bank League.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE:

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


Current Table (one round left)

All-Ireland League champions: Old Belvedere/Clontarf (winners to be decided on Saturday, April 19)

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off: Ballynahinch/Dolphin/Young Munster (second-from-bottom in Division 1A) v Buccaneers (Division 1B runners-up) (teams be decided on Saturday, April 19)

Relegated (one automatic): Garryowen

DIVISION 1B:

Current Table (one round left)

Division 1B champions: Terenure College

Promoted (one automatic): Terenure College

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off): Buccaneers (Division 1B runners-up) v Ballynahinch/Dolphin/Young Munster (second-from-bottom in Division 1A)

Relegated (two automatic): Dungannon and Malone/Blackrock College (second team to be decided on Saturday, April 19)

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions: Galwegians

Promoted (two automatic): Galwegians and Ballymena

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off: Highfield (third-from-bottom in Division 2A) v Thomond (third in Division 2B)

Relegated (two automatic): Bruff and Old Crescent

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions: Nenagh Ormond

Promoted (two automatic): Nenagh Ormond and Skerries

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off: Instonians (second-from-bottom in Division 2B) v Kanturk (runners-up in Provincial Qualifying League Round Robin series)

Relegated (one automatic): Suttonians

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

Winners/Promoted: Wanderers (will play in Ulster Bank League Division 2B in 2014/15 season)

Runners-up: Kanturk (will play Instonians away in a relegation/promotion play-off on Saturday, April 19)