Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The latest round of the Ulster Bank League began on Friday night with Buccaneers emerging as 25-18 winners of their Division 1B derby clash with Corinthians. Check out this weekend’s league results below.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS Saturday, March 15

Kick-off 2.30pm unless stated –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 12 CORK CONSTITUTION 8, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Andrew O’Byrne 4
Cork Constitution: Try: Ryan Foley; Pen: Chris Quinn

HT: Garryowen 6 Cork Constitution 3

LANSDOWNE 41 BALLYNAHINCH 26, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Thomas Farrell, Cian Aherne 2, Joe Moran, Willie Walsh, Penalty try; Con: Tom Kiersey 2, Mark Roche 2; Pen: Tom Kiersey
Ballynahinch: Tries: Rodger McBurney 2, Neil Faloon, J McGrath; Cons: Richie Lobb, James McBriar 2

HT: Lansdowne 10 Ballynahinch 7

OLD BELVEDERE 34 YOUNG MUNSTER 12, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John Kennedy, Jack Conan, Josh Glynn, Daniel Riordan; Cons: Josh Glynn 4; Pens: Josh Glynn 2
Young Munster: Tries: Sean Rennison, Alan Cotter; Con: Brian Haugh

HT: Old Belvedere 13 Young Munster 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 6 CLONTARF 25, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Pens: Gavin Dunne 2
Clontarf: Tries: Max McFarland, Michael McGrath, Bryan Byrne; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 6 Clontarf 25

DOLPHIN 32 UCD 55, Musgrave Park (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Eamon Mills, Ryan Murphy 2, John Leahy, Damien Attridge; Cons: Rory Scannell 2; Pen: Barry Keeshan
UCD: Tries: Alex Kelly 2, Andrew Boyle, Barry Daly 3, Eoin Joyce 2; Cons: James Thornton 6; Pen: James Thornton

HT: Dolphin 3 UCD 31

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 25 CORINTHIANS 18, Dubarry Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Mark Dolan, Conor Finn, Steve Macauley; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pens: Jack Carty 2
Corinthians: Tries: Finn Gormley, Ultan Dillane; Con: Miah Nikora; Pens: Miah Nikora 2

HT: Buccaneers 12 Corinthians 10

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 14 MALONE 25, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Ben Sloan; Pens: Liam Cambridge 3
Malone: Try: Richard Millar; Con: James McKinney; Pens: James McKinney 6

HT: Belfast Harlequins 14 Malone 19

DUNGANNON 27 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 27, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: James Bates, Jake Finlay; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson 5
Blackrock College: Tries: Rob Keogh, Jan-Simon Byrne, Michael Carroll, Richie Marsh; Cons: Rob Keogh, David Scott-Lennon; Drop: David Godfrey

HT: Dungannon 22 Blackrock College 15

TERENURE COLLEGE 22 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 17, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: James O’Donoghue, Robert Duke 2, Kevin O’Neill; Con: James O’Neill
Dublin University: Tries: Jack Dilger, Penalty try; Cons: Sam Windsor 2; Pen: Sam Windsor

HT: Terenure College 17 Dublin University 3

UL BOHEMIANS 16 SHANNON 15, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Eoin Sweeney; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 3
Shannon: Tries: Tadhg Leader, Richie Mullane; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pen: Tadhg Bennett

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Shannon 15

DIVISION 2A:

Old Wesley 12 Naas 17, Donnybrook (played on Friday)
Bective Rangers 29 Banbridge 27, Donnybrook
Bruff 20 Queen’s University 27, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 32 Cashel 10, Judge’s Road
NUIM Barnhall 10 Galwegians 12, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 17 Ballymena 19, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 31 Highfield 12, Hatrick Park
Seapoint 7 UCC 9, Kilbogget Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 31 Boyne 26, Hamilton Park
Armagh 10 Thomond 17, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 13 Skerries 26, Kirwan Park
Midleton 31 Navan 3, Towns Park
Nenagh Ormond 19 Greystones 17, New Ormond Park
Sunday’s Well 39 Instonians 3, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 10 Richmond 15, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Tullamore 15 Sligo 13, Spollanstown