Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There were plenty of tries scored as the Ulster Bank League resumed today, with Clontarf passing the half century mark against visitors Dolphin in the top tier and leaders Terenure College one of three clubs to win away from home in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 1

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 10 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Rodger McBurney; Con: Richie Lobb; Pen: Richie Lobb
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal Marsh, Ciaran Ruddock; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: Ballynahinch 10 St. Mary’s College 7

CLONTARF 59 DOLPHIN 7, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Karl Moran, Max McFarland 3, Darragh Fitzpatrick 2, Killian Lett, Brendan Cuttriss, Michael McGrath; Cons: David Joyce 4, Darragh Fitzpatrick 3
Dolphin: Try: Cian Bohane; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: Clontarf 26 Dolphin 0

CORK CONSTITUTION 24 OLD BELVEDERE 26, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: William Ryan, Gavin Duffy, Luke Cahill, James Ryan; Cons: Johnny Holland, Darragh Lyons
Old Belvedere: Tries: Shaun Berne, Philip O’Dwyer; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pens: Steve Crosbie 4

HT: Cork Constitution 5 Old Belvedere 13

UCD 26 GARRYOWEN 20, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andrew Boyle, Paddy Dix; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pens: James Thornton 3; Drop: James Thornton
Garryowen: Tries: Rory Brosnan, James McInerney; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2

HT: UCD 26 Garryowen 6

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 LANSDOWNE 21, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Tom Goggin, Barry Givens, Penalty try; Cons: Brian Haugh 3; Pen: Brian Haugh
Lansdowne: Tries: Matt Healy, Clive Ross, Adam Boland; Cons: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Young Munster 3 Lansdowne 21

DIVISION 1B:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 28 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 12, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Owen Cullen, David Godfrey, David Rowan; Cons: Rob Keogh 2; Pens: Rob Keogh 3
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Kyle Adams, Michael Heaney; Con: Liam Cambridge

HT: Blackrock College 25 Belfast Harlequins 7

CORINTHIANS 31 DUNGANNON 5, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Joey Merrigan, John Burns, David Panter 2, Bryan Dixon; Cons: Finn Gormley 3
Dungannon: Try: Mark Faloon

HT: Corinthians 21 Dungannon 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 12 UL BOHEMIANS 19, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Pens: Sam Windsor 4
UL Bohemians: Try: Penalty try; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 4

HT: Dublin University 6 UL Bohemians 13

MALONE 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 28, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Jay Malcolm, James McKinney; Con: James McKinney; Pen: James McKinney
Terenure College: Tries: Kevin O’Dwyer, Alex Dunlop, Mark O’Neill, Willie Devane; Cons: Mark O’Neill 4

HT: Malone 3 Terenure College 14

SHANNON 10 BUCCANEERS 29, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Paddy Butler; Con: Rob Guerin; Pen: Rob Guerin
Buccaneers: Tries: Mata Fifita, Steve Macauley, Luke Satchwell, Shane Layden; Cons: Jack Carty 3; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Shannon 3 Buccaneers 15

DIVISION 2A:

Naas 8 NUIM Barnhall 10, Forenaughts (played on Friday)
Ballymena 31 Seapoint 14, Eaton Park
Banbridge 26 Old Crescent 15, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 34 Rainey Old Boys 20, Donnybrook
Cashel 6 Old Wesley 11, Spafield
Galwegians 28 City of Derry 12, Crowley Park
Highfield 17 Bruff 16, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 0 UCC 12, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 5 Thomond 26, Hamilton Park
De La Salle Palmerston 16 Boyne 14, Kirwan Park
Midleton 11 Greystones 13, Towns Park
Nenagh Ormond 20 Armagh 18, New Ormond Park
Richmond v Instonians, Richmond Park (match postponed)
Sunday’s Well 15 Navan 6, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 3 Sligo 18, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Tullamore 10 Skerries 29, Spollanstown