Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf and Old Belvedere are now level on points at the top of Division 1A after the north Dubliners were beaten 9-8 at home by Bateman Cup finalists Cork Constitution. Meanwhile, Terenure College’s 11th straight win of the campaign has extended their lead at Division 1B’s summit.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 1

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 8 CORK CONSTITUTION 9, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Michael McGrath; Pen: David Joyce
Cork Constitution: Pens: Gerry Hurley 3

HT: Clontarf 3 Cork Constitution 3

DOLPHIN v YOUNG MUNSTER, Musgrave Park (match postponed)

GARRYOWEN 18 BALLYNAHINCH 9, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Harry McNulty, Anthony Kavanagh; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2
Ballynahinch: Pens: Richie Lobb 3

HT: Garryowen 0 Ballynahinch 0

OLD BELVEDERE 19 LANSDOWNE 13, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Kieran O’Gorman, Daniel Riordan, Aidan Wynne; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2
Lansdowne: Try: Cian Aherne; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Old Belvedere 14 Lansdowne 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 26 UCD 15, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Hogan 2; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pens: Gavin Dunne 4
UCD: Tries: Stephen Murphy 2; Con: James Thornton; Pen: James Thornton

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 UCD 15

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 20 UL BOHEMIANS 0, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Rory Scholes, Mark Best, Daniel Dass; Con: Liam Cambridge; Pen: Liam Cambridge
UL Bohemians: –

HT: Belfast Harlequins 12 UL Bohemians 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25 DUNGANNON 19, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Brian du Toit, Niyi Adeolukan, Jack Dilger, Sam Windsor; Con: Sam Windsor; Pen: Sam Windsor
Dungannon: Tries: Peter Nelson 2, Penalty try; Cons: Peter Nelson 2

HT: Dublin Universty 15 Dungannon 5

MALONE 13 BUCCANEERS 8, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: James McAlister, Shane Kelly; Pen: Nathan Brown
Buccaneers: Try: Billy Henshaw; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Malone 8 Buccaneers 3

SHANNON v CORINTHIANS, Coonagh (match postponed)

TERENURE COLLEGE 20 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 8, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: James O’Donoghue 2, Robbie Smyth; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Blackrock College: Try: Michael Carroll; Pen: Rob Keogh

HT: Terenure College 8 Blackrock College 3

DIVISION 2A:

Bruff v Banbridge, Kilballyowen Park (match postponed)
Cashel 16 Queen’s University 3, Spafield
City of Derry 14 Highfield 17, Judge’s Road
NUIM Barnhall 15 Bective Rangers 13, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 15 Naas 7, Rosbrien
Old Wesley v Rainey Old Boys, Donnybrook (match postponed)
Seapoint 0 Galwegians 5, Kilbogget Park
UCC v Ballymena, the Mardyke (match postponed)

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 10 Nenagh Ormond 20, Shamrock Lodge
Greystones 21 Armagh 5, Dr. Hickey Park
Instonians v De La Salle Palmerston, Shaw’s Bridge (match postponed)
Navan 17 Ards 10, Balreask Old
Richmond v Tullamore, Richmond Park (match postponed)
Skerries 13 Midleton 0, Holmpatrick
Sligo 11 Sunday’s Well 17, Sligo Grammar School
Thomond 41 Suttonians 0, Liam Fitzgerald Park

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

CLOGHER VALLEY 9 ENNISCORTHY 10, Ashbrook, Coolmine RFC
Scorers: Clogher Valley: Pens: Philip Holme 3
Enniscorthy: Try: Evan Lett; Con: Jack Kelly; Pen: Jack Kelly

HT: Clogher Valley 6 Enniscorthy 0