Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf came through a tough test away to Young Munster as they took a step closer to the Division 1A title, while Terenure College made it ten wins on the trot at Division 1B’s summit. Nenagh Ormond’s own winning streak was halted in Division 2B, but their draw at home to Navan keeps them six points clear.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 25

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 0 DOLPHIN 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: –
Dolphin: Try: Penalty try; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan
2
HT: Ballynahinch 0 Dolphin 10

CORK CONSTITUTION 14 UCD 6, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Darragh Lyons; Pens: Gerry Hurley, Chris Quinn 2
UCD: Pens: James Thornton 2

HT: Cork Constitution 8 UCD 6

LANSDOWNE 13 GARRYOWEN 9, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Penalty try; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Garryowen: Pens: Alan Gaughan 3

HT: Lansdowne 10 Garryowen 3

OLD BELVEDERE 22 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 22, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Richard Dunne, Jack Conan, Daniel Riordan; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pen: Steve Crosbie
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Brian McGovern, Robbie Hudson, Matthew D’Arcy; Cons: Gavin Dunne 2; Pen: Cathal Marsh

HT: Old Belvedere 7 St. Mary’s College 14

YOUNG MUNSTER 9 CLONTARF 26, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Brian Haugh 3
Clontarf: Tries: Sam Cronin, Penalty try, David Joyce; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 3

HT: Young Munster 3 Clontarf 9

DIVISION 1B:

DUNGANNON 3 MALONE 13, Stevenson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dungannon: Pen: Peter Nelson
Malone: Try: Nathan Brown; Con: Nathan Brown; Pens: Nathan Brown 2

HT: Dungannon 0 Malone 6

BLACKROCK COLLEGE – SHANNON -, Stradbrook (Match abandoned early in the second half; delay in ambulance arriving to treat injured player)

BUCCANEERS 18 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 19, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Steve Macauley, Martin Staunton; Con: Ben Carty; Pens: Ben Carty 2
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Oliver Loughead, Michael Heaney, Neil McComb; Cons: Liam Cambridge, Michael Heaney

HT: Buccaneers 5 Belfast Harlequins 12

CORINTHIANS 23 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 22, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Eoghan Masterson, James Buckley, Gary Warde; Con: Finn Gormley; Pens: Finn Gormley 2
Dublin University: Tries: Niyi Adeolukan, Paddy Lavelle, Jack Kelly; Cons: Sam Windsor 2; Pen: Sam Windsor

HT: Corinthians 13 Dublin University 10

UL BOHEMIANS 6 TERENURE COLLEGE 15, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: Robert Bourke 2
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Neill 3

HT: UL Bohemians 0 Terenure College 5

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 7 Cashel 8, Eaton Park
Banbridge 28 City of Derry 13, Banbridge Academy
Bective Rangers 9 Old Crescent 3, Donnybrook
Galwegians 23 UCC 17, Crowley Park
Highfield 15 Seapoint 10, Woodleigh Park
Naas 15 Bruff 26, Forenaughts
Queen’s University 18 Old Wesley 10, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 13 NUIM Barnhall 8, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 19 Skerries 12, Hamilton Park
Armagh 14 Boyne 6, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 12 Sligo 10, Kirwan Park
Midleton 11 Instonians 6, Towns Park
Nenagh Ormond 15 Navan 15, New Ormond Park
Sunday’s Well 7 Richmond 13, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 8 Tullamore 24, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Thomond 16 Greystones 3, Liam Fitzgerald Park