Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf retained their lead of Division 1A as David Joyce booted them to a fine away victory over Cork Constitution, while Ballynahinch opened their win account at home to bottom side Garryowen. Terenure College and Corinthians both made it six wins out six in Division 1B by beating Limerick opposition.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 23

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 18 GARRYOWEN 6, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair, Aaron Ferris; Con: David McIlwaine; Pens: David McIlwaine 2
Garryowen: Pens: Jamie Gavin 2

HT: Ballynahinch 11 Garryowen 6

CORK CONSTITUTION 13 CLONTARF 26, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: Conor Desmond; Con: Darragh Lyons; Pens: Darragh Lyons 2
Clontarf: Try: Max McFarland; Pens: David Joyce 7

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Clontarf 14

YOUNG MUNSTER 18 DOLPHIN 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Kolio Hifo, Brian Haugh; Con: Brian Haugh; Pen: Brian Haugh; Drop: Willie Staunton
Dolphin: Try: Cian Bohane; Con: Rory Scannell

HT: Young Munster 12 Dolphin 7

LANSDOWNE 13 OLD BELVEDERE 22, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Kelleher, Mark Roche; Pen: Tom Kiersey
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Jack Conan, Adam Howard; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pen: Steve Crosbie

HT: Lansdowne 10 Old Belvedere 7

UCD 16 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18, Belfield (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Try: Sam Coghlan Murray; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton, Niall Earls 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Gareth Austen, Chris Lilly; Con: Steve Toal-Lennon; Pens: Steve Toal-Lennon 2

HT: UCD 10 St. Mary’s College 7

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 13 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 8, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Mark Best; Con: Liam Cambridge; Pens: Liam Cambridge 2
Dublin University: Try: Niyi Adeolukan; Pen: Conor Kearns

HT: Belfast Harlequins 3 Dublin University 0

MALONE 25 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 32, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Taylor Acheson 2, Peter Henderson; Cons: Mark Gribben 2; Pen: Rudolph Benade 2
Blackrock College: Tries: Ryan Fisher, Richie Marsh, Adam Griggs, Mark Scott-Lennon 2; Cons: Rob Keogh 2; Pen: Rob Keogh

HT: Malone 15 Blackrock College 3

TERENURE COLLEGE 25 SHANNON 17, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Penalty try, Shane Donovan 2; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2
Shannon: Tries: David Quinlan, Conor Glynn; Cons: Gearoid Lyons 2; Pen: Gearoid Lyons

HT: Terenure College 25 Shannon 7

UL BOHEMIANS 10 CORINTHIANS 13, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Adrian Enright 2
Corinthians: Try: John Burns; Con: Finn Gormley; Pens: Finn Gormley 2

HT: UL Bohemians 5 Corinthians 10 

BUCCANEERS 50 DUNGANNON 7, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: David Heffernan, Luke Satchwell 2, Billy Henshaw, Conor Finn, Steve Macauley; Cons: Jack Carty 4; Pens: Jack Carty 4
Dungannon: Try: Gareth McGonigle; Con: Stuart McCloskey

HT: Buccaneers 17 Dungannon 0

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 15 Banbridge 17, Eaton Park
Cashel 11 Bective Rangers 16, Spafield
City of Derry 10 Old Crescent 5, Judge’s Road
Galwegians 44 Highfield 3, Crowley Park
Old Wesley 57 Bruff 14, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 33 Naas 22, Dub Lane
UCC 39 Rainey Old Boys 20, the Mardyke
Seapoint 18 NUIM Barnhall 23, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 0 Sligo 30, Hamilton Park
Armagh 15 Skerries 8, Palace Grounds
De La Salle Palmerston 10 Tullamore 6, Kirwan Park
Greystones 31 Boyne 12, Dr. Hickey Park
Midleton 17 Richmond 11, Towns Park
Nenagh Ormond 20 Instonians 8, New Ormond Park
Sunday’s Well 40 Suttonians 11, Musgrave Park
Thomond 34 Navan 10, Liam Fitzgerald Park

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP QUARTER-FINALS:

Clogher Valley 29 Kilfeacle & District 0, the Cran
Enniscorthy 30 Coolmine 22, Ross Road
Portadown 15 Dundalk 12, Chambers Park
Skibbereen 17 Tralee 10, the Showgrounds