Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Old Belvedere climbed to third place in Division 1A on the back of a bonus point win over Ballynahinch on Saturday afternoon, while three of the four Division 1B games produced away victories – only Shannon bucked the trend by overcoming local rivals UL Bohemians at Coonagh.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 9

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 25 UCD 16, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Penalty try; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 6
UCD: Try: Liam Hyland; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 3

HT: Clontarf 6 UCD 6

DOLPHIN 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 9, Musgrave Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Darren Sweetnam; Pens: Rory Scannell 3
Cork Constitution: Pens: Johnny Holland 3

HT: Dolphin 3 Cork Constitution 3

GARRYOWEN 8 YOUNG MUNSTER 9, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: James McInerney; Pen: Jamie Gavin
Young Munster: Pens: Brian Haugh 3

HT: Garryowen 3 Young Munster 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 28 LANSDOWNE 33, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Sexton 2, Chris Lilly, Gareth Austen; Con: Cathal Marsh; Pens: Cathal Marsh 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran 2, Mark Roche, Paddy O’Driscoll; Cons: Tom Kiersey 2; Pens: Tom Kiersey 3

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Lansdowne 25

OLD BELVEDERE 30 BALLYNAHINCH 26, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Josh Eden-Whaitiri, Daniel Riordan 2, Jack Conan; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Stuart Morrow, David McIlwaine; Cons: Richie Lobb 2; Pens: Richie Lobb 4

HT: Old Belvedere 18 Ballynahinch 17

DIVISION 1B:

CORINTHIANS 19 BUCCANEERS 18, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: Finn Gormley; Con: Sean O’Hagan; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 4
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Billy Henshaw; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 2

HT: Corinthians 0 Buccaneers 11

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 21 DUNGANNON 32, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Mark Scott-Lennon, Richie Marsh; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 3
Dungannon: Tries: Peter Nelson, Steven Sinnamon, Adam Macklin, Paul Jackson; Cons: Peter Nelson 3; Pens: Peter Nelson 2

HT: Blackrock College 8 Dungannon 19

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 17 TERENURE COLLEGE 26, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Niyi Adeolukan; Pens: Conor Kearns 4
Terenure College: Tries: Kevin O’Neill 2, James O’Donoghue, Kyle McCoy; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2, Andy Wallace

HT: Dublin University 6 Terenure College 7

MALONE 15 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 25, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: James McKinney, Rudolph Benade; Con: James McKinney; Pen: James McKinney
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Ewan Strang, Mark Kettyle; Pens: Liam Cambridge 5

HT: Malone 15 Belfast Harlequins 3

SHANNON 13 UL BOHEMIANS 9, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Greg O’Shea; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
UL Bohemians: Pens: Robert Bourke 3

HT: Shannon 10 UL Bohemians 3