Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf are the new leaders in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League after overcoming a previously unbeaten UCD side at Castle Avenue. The north Dubliners also took advantage of Cork Constitution’s derby defeat at Dolphin, while in Division 1B Corinthians came from behind to beat Connacht rivals Buccaneers and record their fifth successive league win.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, November 8

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 25 UCD 16, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Penalty try; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 6
UCD: Try: Liam Hyland; Con: Niall Earls; Pens: Niall Earls 3

HT: Clontarf 6 UCD 6

DOLPHIN 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 9, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Darren Sweetnam; Pens: Rory Scannell 3
Cork Constitution: Pens: Johnny Holland 3

HT: Dolphin 3 Cork Constitution 3

GARRYOWEN 8 YOUNG MUNSTER 9, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: James McInerney; Pen: Jamie Gavin
Young Munster: Pens: Brian Haugh 3

HT: Garryowen 3 Young Munster 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 28 LANSDOWNE 33, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Sexton 2, Chris Lilly, Gareth Austen; Con: Cathal Marsh; Pens: Cathal Marsh 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran 2, Mark Roche, Paddy O’Driscoll; Cons: Scott Deasy, Tom Kiersey; Pens: Tom Kiersey 2, Scott Deasy

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Lansdowne 25

OLD BELVEDERE v BALLYNAHINCH, Anglesea Road, Saturday, 2pm

DIVISION 1B:

CORINTHIANS 19 BUCCANEERS 18, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Try: Finn Gormley; Con: Sean O’Hagan; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 4
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Billy Henshaw; Con: Jack Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 2

HT: Corinthians 0 Buccaneers 11

BLACKROCK COLLEGE v DUNGANNON, Stradbrook, Saturday, 2pm

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY v TERENURE COLLEGE, Sydney Parade, Saturday, 2pm

MALONE v BELFAST HARLEQUINS, Gibson Park, Saturday, 2.30pm

SHANNON v UL BOHEMIANS, Coonagh, Saturday, 2.30pm