Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

UCD remain at the head of proceedings in Division 1A following a bonus point triumph at home to Dolphin, while title holders Lansdowne made it back-to-back wins away to Ballynahinch. In Division 1B, it is as you were with Terenure College, Buccaneers and Corinthians all celebrating their fourth successive victories.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 2

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 14 LANSDOWNE 21, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Paul Pritchard, Adam Craig; Cons: Richie Lobb 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Aherne, Charlie Butterworth; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Lansdowne 21

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 GARRYOWEN 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Bryan Cagney, James Ryan; Con: Johnny Holland; Pens: Johnny Holland 2
Garryowen: Tries: Barry O’Mahony, Harry McNulty; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pen: Jamie Gavin

HT: Cork Constitution 6 Garryowen 5

UCD 22 DOLPHIN 7, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Try: Rory Harrison, Eoin Joyce, Alex Kelly, Adam Clarkin; Con: James Thornton
Dolphin: Try: Rory Scannell; Con: Barry Keeshan

HT: UCD 5 Dolphin 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 10 OLD BELVEDERE 13, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Derry O’Connor
Old Belvedere: Try: Jack Conan; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2

HT: Young Munster 0 Old Belvedere 3

CLONTARF 24 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Bryan Byrne, Michael McGrath; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 4
St. Mary’s College: Try: Steve Toal-Lennon; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 2

HT: Clontarf 6 St. Mary’s College 6

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 18 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 6, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Tom Fraser, Frank Taggart; Con: Liam Cambridge; Pen: Liam Cambridge; Drop: Liam Cambridge
Blackrock College: Pens: David Godfrey 2

HT: Belfast Harlequin 8 Blackrock College 3

BUCCANEERS 25 SHANNON 22, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Martin Staunton, Diarmuid Higgins, Billy Henshaw; Cons: Ben Carty 2; Pens: Ben Carty 2
Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, Keith White; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 4

HT: Buccaneers 10 Shannon 11

DUNGANNON 16 CORINTHIANS 24, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Try: Paul Jackson; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson 2, Stuart McCloskey
Corinthians: Tries: Penalty try, Denis Buckley, James Buckley; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 3; Pen: Sean O’Hagan

HT: Dungannon 6 Corinthians 3

TERENURE COLLEGE 27 MALONE 10, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth 2, Kyle McCoy, Ian Hanly; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Malone: Tries: Taylor Acheson 2

HT: Terenure College 12 Malone 5

UL BOHEMIANS 16 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Jack O’Donoghue; Con: Robert Bouke; Pens: Robert Bourke 3
Dublin University: Try: Mark Nicholson; Con: Conor Kearns; Pens: Conor Kearns 2

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Dublin University 3

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 21 Old Wesley 6, Eaton Park
Banbridge 20 UCC 23, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 28 City of Derry 28, Donnybrook
Galwegians 28 Queen’s University 0, Crowley Park
Highfield 5 Cashel 16, Woodleigh Park
Naas 17 Seapoint 17, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 15 Old Crescent 0, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 10 Bruff 9, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

De La Salle Palmerston 13 Midleton 7, Kirwan Park
Instonians 10 Greystones 11, Shaw’s Bridge
Richmond 6 Armagh 0, Richmond Park
Sligo 19 Thomond 19, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 9 Ards 10, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 19 Navan 24, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Skerries 32 Boyne 10, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
Tullamore 3 Nenagh Ormond 31, Spollanstown (played on Friday)