Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Away victories for UCD and Clontarf saw them take advantage of leaders Cork Constitution’s draw with Old Belvedere, with the Belfield students now top of the pile in Division 1A. Meanwhile, Division 1B pacesetters Terenure College, Buccaneers and Corinthians are all still unbeaten with three wins from three.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 26

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

DOLPHIN 15 CLONTARF 21, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Cian Bohane, John Gleeson; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath, Max McFarland, Colm O’Shea; Cons: David Joyce 3

HT: Dolphin 3 Clontarf 14

GARRYOWEN 11 UCD 25, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Harry McNulty; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2
UCD: Tries: Stephen Murphy, Daniel Leavy, Alex Kelly; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pens: Niall Earls 2

HT: Garryowen 3 UCD 6

LANSDOWNE 29 YOUNG MUNSTER 22, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Aherne, Willie Earle, Mark Roche, Tyrone Moran; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pen: Scott Deasy
Young Munster: Try: Brian Haugh; Con: Brian Haugh; Pens: Brian Haugh 5

HT: Lansdowne 7 Young Munster 13

OLD BELVEDERE 3 CORK CONSTITUTION 3, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pen: Josh Glynn
Cork Constitution: Pen: Johnny Holland

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Cork Constitution 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 BALLYNAHINCH 9, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Pens: Gavin Dunne 5
Ballynahinch: Pens: David McIlwaine 3

HT: St. Mary’s College 9 Ballynahinch 0

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Pens: Liam Cambridge 4
Terenure College: Try: John Dever; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 9 Terenure College 3

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 5 CORINTHIANS 27, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Try: Myles Patterson
Corinthians: Tries: Gary Warde, James Buckley, Penalty try; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 3; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 2

HT: Blackrock College 0 Corinthians 17

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 7 BUCCANEERS 15, Sydney Parade
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Pierce Dargan; Con: Conor Kearns
Buccaneers: Tries: Eoghan O’Reilly, Steve Macauley; Con: Jack Carty; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Dublin University 7 Buccaneers 12

MALONE 6 UL BOHEMIANS 31, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Pens: James McKinney 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Rory White, Robert Bourke, Ian Condell, Tim Rafferty, Derek Farrell; Cons: Robert Bourke 3

HT: Malone 3 UL Bohemians 21

SHANNON 17 DUNGANNON 6, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Duncan Casey, Luke O’Dea; Cons: Tadhg Bennett 2; Pen: Tadhg Bennett
Dungannon: Pens: Peter Nelson 2

HT: Shannon 0 Dungannon 6

DIVISION 2A:

Bruff 9 Bective Rangers 10, Kilballyowen Park
Cashel 14 Galwegians 19, Spafield
City of Derry 30 Naas 14, Judge’s Road
Old Crescent 20 Rainey Old Boys 38, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 23 NUIM Barnhall 11, Donnybrook
Queen’s University 12 Ballymena 15, Dub Lane
Seapoint 19 Banbridge 13, Kilbogget Park
UCC 15 Highfield 7, the Mardyke (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 20 De La Salle Palmerston 14, Hamilton Park
Armagh 32 Tullamore 9, Palace Grounds
Boyne 20 Instonians 18, Shamrock Lodge
Greystones 41 Sligo 15, Dr. Hickey Park
Midleton 11 Suttonians 9, Towns Park
Nenagh Ormond 20 Sunday’s Well 7, Ormond Park
Thomond 19 Richmond 13, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Navan 9 Skerries 16, Balreask Old (played on Friday)

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FIRST ROUND:

Skibbereen 36 Ballina 18, Clonakilty RFC
Clogher Valley 10 Kanturk 9, the Cran
Coolmine 21 Westport 3, Ashbrook
Donaghadee 10 Dundalk 12, Donaldson Park
Enniscorthy 25 CIYMS 0, Ross Road
Monivea 17 Portadown 22, Castle Grounds
OLBC 14 Kilfeacle & District 30, the Sportsground
Tralee 10 Wanderers 6, O’Dowd Park