Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

’33’ was the magic number for Clontarf, Cork Constitution and UCD in Division 1A this afternoon as they all posted bonus point wins at home, while Corinthians and Terenure College maintained their impressive starts in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 5

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 33 GARRYOWEN 3, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: David Joyce, Michael McGrath, Royce Burke Flynn, Bryan Byrne, Michael Kearney; Cons: David Joyce 4
Garryowen: Pen: Jamie Gavin

HT: Clontarf 12 Garryowen 3

CORK CONSTITUTION 33 LANSDOWNE 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: James Ryan 2, Cathal Quinn, Niall Kenneally, Willie Ryan; Cons: Darragh Lyons 4
Lansdowne: Tries: Cian Aherne, Brian O’Callaghan; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Cork Constitution 19 Lansdowne 6

UCD 33 OLD BELVEDERE 26, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray, Eoin Joyce, Andrew Boyle; Cons: James Thornton 3; Pens: James Thornton 4
Old Belvedere: Tries: John Kennedy, Conor Power, Daniel Riordan 2; Cons: Shaun Berne 3

HT: UCD 27 Old Belvedere 12

YOUNG MUNSTER 29 BALLYNAHINCH 16, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Lukas Kunz, Derry O’Connor 2, Shane O’Brien; Pens: Brian Haugh 3
Ballynahinch: Try: James McBriar; Con: Richie Lobb; Pens: Richie Lobb 3

HT: Young Munster 19 Ballynahinch 6

DOLPHIN 15 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Musgrave Park (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Steve Hansel, Darren Sweetnam; Con: Rory Scannell; Pen: Rory Scannell
St. Mary’s College: Try: Cathal Marsh; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne
HT: Dolphin 10 St. Mary’s College 10

DIVISION 1B:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 19 TERENURE COLLEGE 20, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Carl Murray, Mark Scott-Lennon, Richie Marsh; Cons: Rob Keogh 2
Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth, Harry Moore; Cons: Willie Staunton 2; Pens: Willie Staunton 2

HT: Blackrock College 5 Terenure College 7

CORINTHIANS 30 SHANNON 16, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Eoghan Masterson, Darin Claasen, Ivan Venter; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 3; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 3
Shannon: Try: Niall Horan; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 3

HT: Corinthians 16 Shannon 10

DUNGANNON 21 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 6, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Peter Nelson, Chris Farrell, Chris Cochrane; Cons: Peter Nelson 3
Dublin University: Pens: Conor Kearns 2

HT: Dungannon 14 Dublin University 6

UL BOHEMIANS 23 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 17, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Adrian Enright, Ed Kelly; Con: David Johnston 2; Pens: David Johnston 2, Shane Airey
Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Liam Cambridge, Andrew Pollock; Cons: Liam Cambridge 2; Pen: Liam Cambridge

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Belfast Harlequins 10

BUCCANEERS 23 MALONE 20, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Billy Henshaw, Daniel Qualter; Con: Ben Carty 2; Pens: Ben Carty 3
Malone: Tries: Michael Ferguson, Mark Gribben; Cons: James McKinney 2; Pens: James McKinney 2

HT: Buccaneers 13 Malone 6

DIVISION 2A:

Old Crescent 17 Bruff 9, Rosbrien (played on Friday)
Banbridge 13 Queen’s University 21, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 3 UCC 13, Donnybrook
Galwegians 32 Old Wesley 13, Crowley Park
Highfield 8 Ballymena 40, Woodleigh Park
Naas 25 Cashel 23, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 18 City of Derry 23, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 45 Seapoint 33, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Suttonians 3 Skerries 20, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds (played on Friday)
De La Salle Palmerston 10 Nenagh Ormond 57, Kirwan Park
Instonians 14 Navan 13, Shaw’s Bridge
Midleton 35 Ards 3, Towns Park
Richmond 16 Greystones 37, Richmond Park
Sligo 17 Boyne 23, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 12 Armagh 23, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 19 Thomond 16, Spollanstown