Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Old Belvedere recorded the only home victory on an eventful opening day in Division 1A, while Corinthians and Terenure College both began life in Division 1B on a winning note and Ulster Bank League newcomers Tullamore overcame Greystones in their Division 2B opener.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 28

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BALLYNAHINCH 17 CORK CONSTITUTION 24, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Aaron Ferris; Pens: Richie Lobb 3, David McIlwaine
Cork Constitution: Tries: Joe McSwiney, Johnny Holland; Con: Darragh Lyons; Pens: Darragh Lyons 3, Johnny Holland

HT: Ballynahinch 6 Cork Constitution 13

GARRYOWEN 13 DOLPHIN 30, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Andrew O’Byrne; Con: Jamie Gavin; Pens: Jamie Gavin 2
Dolphin: Tries: Eamonn Mills, Rory Scannell, Penalty try, James Kiernan; Cons: Rory Scannell 2; Pens: Rory Scannell 2

HT: Garryowen 7 Dolphin 11

LANSDOWNE 14 UCD 27, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Cian Aherne; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
UCD: Tries: Conor Gilsenan, Barry Daly, Andrew Boyle; Pens: James Thornton 4

HT: Lansdowne 9 UCD 8

OLD BELVEDERE 24 CLONTARF 21, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Shaun Berne, John Kennedy; Con: Josh Glynn; Pens: Josh Glynn 4
Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath, Evan Ryan; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 2, Darragh Fitzpatrick

HT: Old Belvedere 15 Clontarf 18

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 YOUNG MUNSTER 26, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal Marsh, Ryan O’Loughlin, Colm McMahon; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Young Munster: Tries: Derry O’Connor, Hugh McGrath; Cons: Brian Haugh 2; Pens: Brian Haugh 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 5 Young Munster 16

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 21 BUCCANEERS 29, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Neil McComb 2, Ewan Strang; Cons: Liam Cambridge 3
Buccaneers: Tries: David Heffernan, Daniel Qualter, Alex Hayman, Tiernan O’Halloran; Cons: Jack Carty 3; Pen: Jack Carty

HT: Belfast Harlequins 0 Buccaneers 8

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 7 CORINTHIANS 25, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Andy Keating; Con: Conor Kearns
Corinthians: Tries: Aaron Conneely, Sean O’Hagan, Ivan Venter; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 2; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 2

HT: Dublin University 7 Corinthians 6

MALONE 20 DUNGANNON 10, Gibson Park (delayed due to player injury)
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Mike McComish, Michael Barker, Peter Henderson; Con: Peter Henderson; Pen: Mark Gribben
Dungannon: Try: Cormac McCartney; Con: Peter Nelson; Pen: Peter Nelson

HT: Malone 3 Dungannon 7

SHANNON 16 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 23, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richie Mullane, David O’Donovan; Pens: Tadhg Bennett 2
Blackrock College: Tries: Adam Griggs, Sam Cooke; Cons: Rob Keogh 2; Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: Shannon 3 Blackrock College 10

TERENURE COLLEGE 36 UL BOHEMIANS 9, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Ryan Roopsnarinesingh, Graham Coffey, Harry Moore, Fergal Walsh 2, Kyle McCoy; Cons: Willie Staunton 3
UL Bohemians: Pens: Shane Airey 3

HT: Terenure College 17 UL Bohemians 6 

DIVISION 2A:

Queen’s University 27 Highfield 22, Dub Lane
Ballymena 37 Galwegians 14, Eaton Park
Bruff 13 NUIM Barnhall 33, Kilballyowen Park
Cashel 26 Banbridge 13, Spafield
City of Derry 42 Rainey Old Boys 21, Judge’s Road
Old Wesley 54 Old Crescent 15, Donnybrook
Seapoint 27 Bective Rangers 24, Kilbogget Park
UCC 22 Naas 28, the Mardyke

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 28 Suttonians 27, Hamilton Park
Armagh 23 De La Salle Palmerston 17, Palace Grounds
Boyne 22 Richmond 8, Shamrock Lodge
Greystones 30 Tullamore 36, Dr. Hickey Park
Navan 13 Sligo 9, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 34 Midleton 17, New Ormond Park
Skerries 43 Instonians 3, Holmpatrick
Thomond 35 Sunday’s Well 14, Liam Fitzgerald Park