Jump to main content

Menu

Club Stars To Be Honoured At Inaugural Ulster Bank League Awards

Club Stars To Be Honoured At Inaugural Ulster Bank League Awards

Some of Ireland’s finest and most talented club rugby stars, from across the country, will gather for the first ever Ulster Bank League Awards in Dublin on Thursday, May 16.

A shortlist of three players, from each division, has been compiled by a panel of judges including, Irish Daily Mail club rugby journalist Adam Redmond and veteran club rugby journalist and IrishRugby.ie correspondent Kieran Rooney.

From the selected shortlist, the following awards will be presented by legendary Leinster and Ireland prop Reggie Corrigan:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


1. Ulster Bank Player of the Year – Division 1A
2. Ulster Bank Player of the Year – Division 1B
3. Ulster Bank Player of the Year – Division 2A
4. Ulster Bank Player of the Year – Division 2B
5. Ulster Bank Top Try Scorer – Division 1A
6. Ulster Bank Top Points Scorer – Division 1A
7. Ulster Bank Young Player of the Year – Division 1A

Speaking ahead of the Ulster Bank League Awards, Carol McMahon, Head of Sponsorship at Ulster Bank, said: “Every weekend, club rugby players across the country lineout to represent their club and their community.

“We saw this year, with the scouting of Craig Ronaldson from Lansdowne to Connacht, that our club sides are brimming with talent.

“Recognising player commitments and achievements is important, as these are the players who help to build community pride and passion.

“Ulster Bank is a proud supporter of club and grassroots rugby throughout Ireland. This is our third year as Official Community Rugby Partner to the IRFU and we are delighted to be introducing the first ever Ulster Bank League Awards.”

2013 Ulster Bank League Awards – Shortlist:

Division 1A:

Player of the Year nominees: Craig Ronaldson (Lansdowne), Ron Boucher (Lansdowne), Ronan O’Mahony (Garryowen)

Young Player of the Year nominees: James Cronin (Dolphin), Johnny Holland (Cork Constitution), Charlie Butterworth (Lansdowne)

Division 1B:

Player of the Year nominees: Cathal Marsh (Dublin University), Barry Daly (UCD), Stuart Morrow (Ballynahinch)

Division 2A:

Player of the Year nominees: Willie Staunton (Terenure College), Willie Ryan (UCC), Peter Lydon (Seapoint)

Division 2B:

Player of the Year nominees: Henry Bryce (Naas), Mark O’Connor (Rainey Old Boys), Eoin O’Neill (Thomond)